purjehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

Derived from the noun purje.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpurje̞ht̪iɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pur‧jeh‧ti‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

purjehtia

  1. (intransitive) To sail.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of purjehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purjehdin en purjehdi 1st sing. olen purjehtinut en ole purjehtinut
2nd sing. purjehdit et purjehdi 2nd sing. olet purjehtinut et ole purjehtinut
3rd sing. purjehtii ei purjehdi 3rd sing. on purjehtinut ei ole purjehtinut
1st plur. purjehdimme emme purjehdi 1st plur. olemme purjehtineet emme ole purjehtineet
2nd plur. purjehditte ette purjehdi 2nd plur. olette purjehtineet ette ole purjehtineet
3rd plur. purjehtivat eivät purjehdi 3rd plur. ovat purjehtineet eivät ole purjehtineet
passive purjehditaan ei purjehdita passive on purjehdittu ei ole purjehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purjehdin en purjehtinut 1st sing. olin purjehtinut en ollut purjehtinut
2nd sing. purjehdit et purjehtinut 2nd sing. olit purjehtinut et ollut purjehtinut
3rd sing. purjehti ei purjehtinut 3rd sing. oli purjehtinut ei ollut purjehtinut
1st plur. purjehdimme emme purjehtineet 1st plur. olimme purjehtineet emme olleet purjehtineet
2nd plur. purjehditte ette purjehtineet 2nd plur. olitte purjehtineet ette olleet purjehtineet
3rd plur. purjehtivat eivät purjehtineet 3rd plur. olivat purjehtineet eivät olleet purjehtineet
passive purjehdittiin ei purjehdittu passive oli purjehdittu ei ollut purjehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purjehtisin en purjehtisi 1st sing. olisin purjehtinut en olisi purjehtinut
2nd sing. purjehtisit et purjehtisi 2nd sing. olisit purjehtinut et olisi purjehtinut
3rd sing. purjehtisi ei purjehtisi 3rd sing. olisi purjehtinut ei olisi purjehtinut
1st plur. purjehtisimme emme purjehtisi 1st plur. olisimme purjehtineet emme olisi purjehtineet
2nd plur. purjehtisitte ette purjehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte purjehtineet ette olisi purjehtineet
3rd plur. purjehtisivat eivät purjehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat purjehtineet eivät olisi purjehtineet
passive purjehdittaisiin ei purjehdittaisi passive olisi purjehdittu ei olisi purjehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. purjehdi älä purjehdi 2nd sing. ole purjehtinut älä ole purjehtinut
3rd sing. purjehtikoon älköön purjehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon purjehtinut älköön olko purjehtinut
1st plur. purjehtikaamme älkäämme purjehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme purjehtineet älkäämme olko purjehtineet
2nd plur. purjehtikaa älkää purjehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa purjehtineet älkää olko purjehtineet
3rd plur. purjehtikoot älkööt purjehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot purjehtineet älkööt olko purjehtineet
passive purjehdittakoon älköön purjehdittako passive olkoon purjehdittu älköön olko purjehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purjehtinen en purjehtine 1st sing. lienen purjehtinut en liene purjehtinut
2nd sing. purjehtinet et purjehtine 2nd sing. lienet purjehtinut et liene purjehtinut
3rd sing. purjehtinee ei purjehtine 3rd sing. lienee purjehtinut ei liene purjehtinut
1st plur. purjehtinemme emme purjehtine 1st plur. lienemme purjehtineet emme liene purjehtineet
2nd plur. purjehtinette ette purjehtine 2nd plur. lienette purjehtineet ette liene purjehtineet
3rd plur. purjehtinevat eivät purjehtine 3rd plur. lienevät purjehtineet eivät liene purjehtineet
passive purjehdittaneen ei purjehdittane passive lienee purjehdittu ei liene purjehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st purjehtia present purjehtiva purjehdittava
long 1st2 purjehtiakseen past purjehtinut purjehdittu
2nd inessive1 purjehtiessa purjehdittaessa agent1, 3 purjehtima
instructive purjehtien negative purjehtimaton
3rd inessive purjehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative purjehtimasta
illative purjehtimaan
adessive purjehtimalla
abessive purjehtimatta
instructive purjehtiman purjehdittaman
4th nominative purjehtiminen
partitive purjehtimista
5th2 purjehtimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]