raivota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Etymology[edit]

raivo- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑi̯ʋotɑˣ/, [ˈrɑi̯ʋo̞t̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiʋotɑ
  • Syllabification: rai‧vo‧ta

Verb[edit]

raivota

  1. (intransitive) To rage, stomp/storm around furiously, rampage, rant and rave.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raivota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivoan en raivoa 1st sing. olen raivonnut en ole raivonnut
2nd sing. raivoat et raivoa 2nd sing. olet raivonnut et ole raivonnut
3rd sing. raivoaa ei raivoa 3rd sing. on raivonnut ei ole raivonnut
1st plur. raivoamme emme raivoa 1st plur. olemme raivonneet emme ole raivonneet
2nd plur. raivoatte ette raivoa 2nd plur. olette raivonneet ette ole raivonneet
3rd plur. raivoavat eivät raivoa 3rd plur. ovat raivonneet eivät ole raivonneet
passive raivotaan ei raivota passive on raivottu ei ole raivottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivosin en raivonnut 1st sing. olin raivonnut en ollut raivonnut
2nd sing. raivosit et raivonnut 2nd sing. olit raivonnut et ollut raivonnut
3rd sing. raivosi ei raivonnut 3rd sing. oli raivonnut ei ollut raivonnut
1st plur. raivosimme emme raivonneet 1st plur. olimme raivonneet emme olleet raivonneet
2nd plur. raivositte ette raivonneet 2nd plur. olitte raivonneet ette olleet raivonneet
3rd plur. raivosivat eivät raivonneet 3rd plur. olivat raivonneet eivät olleet raivonneet
passive raivottiin ei raivottu passive oli raivottu ei ollut raivottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivoaisin
raivoisin
en raivoaisi
en raivoisi
1st sing. olisin raivonnut en olisi raivonnut
2nd sing. raivoaisit
raivoisit
et raivoaisi
et raivoisi
2nd sing. olisit raivonnut et olisi raivonnut
3rd sing. raivoaisi
raivoisi
ei raivoaisi
ei raivoisi
3rd sing. olisi raivonnut ei olisi raivonnut
1st plur. raivoaisimme
raivoisimme
emme raivoaisi
emme raivoisi
1st plur. olisimme raivonneet emme olisi raivonneet
2nd plur. raivoaisitte
raivoisitte
ette raivoaisi
ette raivoisi
2nd plur. olisitte raivonneet ette olisi raivonneet
3rd plur. raivoaisivat
raivoisivat
eivät raivoaisi
eivät raivoisi
3rd plur. olisivat raivonneet eivät olisi raivonneet
passive raivottaisiin ei raivottaisi passive olisi raivottu ei olisi raivottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raivoa älä raivoa 2nd sing. ole raivonnut älä ole raivonnut
3rd sing. raivotkoon älköön raivotko 3rd sing. olkoon raivonnut älköön olko raivonnut
1st plur. raivotkaamme älkäämme raivotko 1st plur. olkaamme raivonneet älkäämme olko raivonneet
2nd plur. raivotkaa älkää raivotko 2nd plur. olkaa raivonneet älkää olko raivonneet
3rd plur. raivotkoot älkööt raivotko 3rd plur. olkoot raivonneet älkööt olko raivonneet
passive raivottakoon älköön raivottako passive olkoon raivottu älköön olko raivottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivonnen en raivonne 1st sing. lienen raivonnut en liene raivonnut
2nd sing. raivonnet et raivonne 2nd sing. lienet raivonnut et liene raivonnut
3rd sing. raivonnee ei raivonne 3rd sing. lienee raivonnut ei liene raivonnut
1st plur. raivonnemme emme raivonne 1st plur. lienemme raivonneet emme liene raivonneet
2nd plur. raivonnette ette raivonne 2nd plur. lienette raivonneet ette liene raivonneet
3rd plur. raivonnevat eivät raivonne 3rd plur. lienevät raivonneet eivät liene raivonneet
passive raivottaneen ei raivottane passive lienee raivottu ei liene raivottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raivota present raivoava raivottava
long 1st2 raivotakseen past raivonnut raivottu
2nd inessive1 raivotessa raivottaessa agent1, 3 raivoama
instructive raivoten negative raivoamaton
3rd inessive raivoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raivoamasta
illative raivoamaan
adessive raivoamalla
abessive raivoamatta
instructive raivoaman raivottaman
4th nominative raivoaminen
partitive raivoamista
5th2 raivoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]