rasvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rasvata

  1. To grease, oil.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rasvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasvaan en rasvaa 1st sing. olen rasvannut en ole rasvannut
2nd sing. rasvaat et rasvaa 2nd sing. olet rasvannut et ole rasvannut
3rd sing. rasvaa ei rasvaa 3rd sing. on rasvannut ei ole rasvannut
1st plur. rasvaamme emme rasvaa 1st plur. olemme rasvanneet emme ole rasvanneet
2nd plur. rasvaatte ette rasvaa 2nd plur. olette rasvanneet ette ole rasvanneet
3rd plur. rasvaavat eivät rasvaa 3rd plur. ovat rasvanneet eivät ole rasvanneet
passive rasvataan ei rasvata passive on rasvattu ei ole rasvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasvasin en rasvannut 1st sing. olin rasvannut en ollut rasvannut
2nd sing. rasvasit et rasvannut 2nd sing. olit rasvannut et ollut rasvannut
3rd sing. rasvasi ei rasvannut 3rd sing. oli rasvannut ei ollut rasvannut
1st plur. rasvasimme emme rasvanneet 1st plur. olimme rasvanneet emme olleet rasvanneet
2nd plur. rasvasitte ette rasvanneet 2nd plur. olitte rasvanneet ette olleet rasvanneet
3rd plur. rasvasivat eivät rasvanneet 3rd plur. olivat rasvanneet eivät olleet rasvanneet
passive rasvattiin ei rasvattu passive oli rasvattu ei ollut rasvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasvaisin en rasvaisi 1st sing. olisin rasvannut en olisi rasvannut
2nd sing. rasvaisit et rasvaisi 2nd sing. olisit rasvannut et olisi rasvannut
3rd sing. rasvaisi ei rasvaisi 3rd sing. olisi rasvannut ei olisi rasvannut
1st plur. rasvaisimme emme rasvaisi 1st plur. olisimme rasvanneet emme olisi rasvanneet
2nd plur. rasvaisitte ette rasvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rasvanneet ette olisi rasvanneet
3rd plur. rasvaisivat eivät rasvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rasvanneet eivät olisi rasvanneet
passive rasvattaisiin ei rasvattaisi passive olisi rasvattu ei olisi rasvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rasvaa älä rasvaa 2nd sing. ole rasvannut älä ole rasvannut
3rd sing. rasvatkoon älköön rasvatko 3rd sing. olkoon rasvannut älköön olko rasvannut
1st plur. rasvatkaamme älkäämme rasvatko 1st plur. olkaamme rasvanneet älkäämme olko rasvanneet
2nd plur. rasvatkaa älkää rasvatko 2nd plur. olkaa rasvanneet älkää olko rasvanneet
3rd plur. rasvatkoot älkööt rasvatko 3rd plur. olkoot rasvanneet älkööt olko rasvanneet
passive rasvattakoon älköön rasvattako passive olkoon rasvattu älköön olko rasvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasvannen en rasvanne 1st sing. lienen rasvannut en liene rasvannut
2nd sing. rasvannet et rasvanne 2nd sing. lienet rasvannut et liene rasvannut
3rd sing. rasvannee ei rasvanne 3rd sing. lienee rasvannut ei liene rasvannut
1st plur. rasvannemme emme rasvanne 1st plur. lienemme rasvanneet emme liene rasvanneet
2nd plur. rasvannette ette rasvanne 2nd plur. lienette rasvanneet ette liene rasvanneet
3rd plur. rasvannevat eivät rasvanne 3rd plur. lienevät rasvanneet eivät liene rasvanneet
passive rasvattaneen ei rasvattane passive lienee rasvattu ei liene rasvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rasvata present rasvaava rasvattava
long 1st2 rasvatakseen past rasvannut rasvattu
2nd inessive1 rasvatessa rasvattaessa agent1, 3 rasvaama
instructive rasvaten negative rasvaamaton
3rd inessive rasvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rasvaamasta
illative rasvaamaan
adessive rasvaamalla
abessive rasvaamatta
instructive rasvaaman rasvattaman
4th nominative rasvaaminen
partitive rasvaamista
5th2 rasvaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]