rauhoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Etymology[edit]

Verb[edit]

rauhoittaa

  1. (transitive) To pacify, appease, reassure, calm (down), quiet (down).
  2. (transitive, medicine) To sedate, settle.
  3. (transitive) To protect, preserve, reserve (a land area, a species; to withhold from present use).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rauhoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rauhoitan en rauhoitaˣ 1st sing. olen rauhoittanut en oleˣ rauhoittanut
2nd sing. rauhoitat et rauhoitaˣ 2nd sing. olet rauhoittanut et oleˣ rauhoittanut
3rd sing. rauhoittaa ei rauhoitaˣ 3rd sing. on rauhoittanut ei oleˣ rauhoittanut
1st plur. rauhoitamme emme rauhoitaˣ 1st plur. olemme rauhoittaneet emme oleˣ rauhoittaneet
2nd plur. rauhoitatte ette rauhoitaˣ 2nd plur. olette rauhoittaneet ette oleˣ rauhoittaneet
3rd plur. rauhoittavat eivät rauhoitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat rauhoittaneet eivät oleˣ rauhoittaneet
passive rauhoitetaan ei rauhoitetaˣ passive on rauhoitettu ei oleˣ rauhoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rauhoitin en rauhoittanut 1st sing. olin rauhoittanut en ollut rauhoittanut
2nd sing. rauhoitit et rauhoittanut 2nd sing. olit rauhoittanut et ollut rauhoittanut
3rd sing. rauhoitti ei rauhoittanut 3rd sing. oli rauhoittanut ei ollut rauhoittanut
1st plur. rauhoitimme emme rauhoittaneet 1st plur. olimme rauhoittaneet emme olleet rauhoittaneet
2nd plur. rauhoititte ette rauhoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte rauhoittaneet ette olleet rauhoittaneet
3rd plur. rauhoittivat eivät rauhoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat rauhoittaneet eivät olleet rauhoittaneet
passive rauhoitettiin ei rauhoitettu passive oli rauhoitettu ei ollut rauhoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rauhoittaisin en rauhoittaisi 1st sing. olisin rauhoittanut en olisi rauhoittanut
2nd sing. rauhoittaisit et rauhoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit rauhoittanut et olisi rauhoittanut
3rd sing. rauhoittaisi ei rauhoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi rauhoittanut ei olisi rauhoittanut
1st plur. rauhoittaisimme emme rauhoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme rauhoittaneet emme olisi rauhoittaneet
2nd plur. rauhoittaisitte ette rauhoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rauhoittaneet ette olisi rauhoittaneet
3rd plur. rauhoittaisivat eivät rauhoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rauhoittaneet eivät olisi rauhoittaneet
passive rauhoitettaisiin ei rauhoitettaisi passive olisi rauhoitettu ei olisi rauhoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rauhoitaˣ älä rauhoitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rauhoittanut älä oleˣ rauhoittanut
3rd sing. rauhoittakoon älköön rauhoittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rauhoittanut älköön olkoˣ rauhoittanut
1st plur. rauhoittakaamme älkäämme rauhoittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rauhoittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ rauhoittaneet
2nd plur. rauhoittakaa älkää rauhoittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rauhoittaneet älkää olkoˣ rauhoittaneet
3rd plur. rauhoittakoot älkööt rauhoittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rauhoittaneet älkööt olkoˣ rauhoittaneet
passive rauhoitettakoon älköön rauhoitettakoˣ passive olkoon rauhoitettu älköön olkoˣ rauhoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rauhoittanen en rauhoittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen rauhoittanut en lieneˣ rauhoittanut
2nd sing. rauhoittanet et rauhoittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rauhoittanut et lieneˣ rauhoittanut
3rd sing. rauhoittanee ei rauhoittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rauhoittanut ei lieneˣ rauhoittanut
1st plur. rauhoittanemme emme rauhoittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rauhoittaneet emme lieneˣ rauhoittaneet
2nd plur. rauhoittanette ette rauhoittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rauhoittaneet ette lieneˣ rauhoittaneet
3rd plur. rauhoittanevat eivät rauhoittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rauhoittaneet eivät lieneˣ rauhoittaneet
passive rauhoitettaneen ei rauhoitettaneˣ passive lienee rauhoitettu ei lieneˣ rauhoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rauhoittaaˣ present rauhoittava rauhoitettava
long 1st2 rauhoittaakseen past rauhoittanut rauhoitettu
2nd inessive1 rauhoittaessa rauhoitettaessa agent1, 3 rauhoittama
instructive rauhoittaen negative rauhoittamaton
3rd inessive rauhoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rauhoittamasta
illative rauhoittamaan
adessive rauhoittamalla
abessive rauhoittamatta
instructive rauhoittaman rauhoitettaman
4th nominative rauhoittaminen
partitive rauhoittamista
5th2 rauhoittamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]