sahata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index s)

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: sa‧ha‧ta
  • Rhymes: vahata

Verb[edit]

sahata

  1. (transitive) To saw.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sahata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sahaan en sahaa 1st sing. olen sahannut en ole sahannut
2nd sing. sahaat et sahaa 2nd sing. olet sahannut et ole sahannut
3rd sing. sahaa ei sahaa 3rd sing. on sahannut ei ole sahannut
1st plur. sahaamme emme sahaa 1st plur. olemme sahanneet emme ole sahanneet
2nd plur. sahaatte ette sahaa 2nd plur. olette sahanneet ette ole sahanneet
3rd plur. sahaavat eivät sahaa 3rd plur. ovat sahanneet eivät ole sahanneet
passive sahataan ei sahata passive on sahattu ei ole sahattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sahasin en sahannut 1st sing. olin sahannut en ollut sahannut
2nd sing. sahasit et sahannut 2nd sing. olit sahannut et ollut sahannut
3rd sing. sahasi ei sahannut 3rd sing. oli sahannut ei ollut sahannut
1st plur. sahasimme emme sahanneet 1st plur. olimme sahanneet emme olleet sahanneet
2nd plur. sahasitte ette sahanneet 2nd plur. olitte sahanneet ette olleet sahanneet
3rd plur. sahasivat eivät sahanneet 3rd plur. olivat sahanneet eivät olleet sahanneet
passive sahattiin ei sahattu passive oli sahattu ei ollut sahattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sahaisin en sahaisi 1st sing. olisin sahannut en olisi sahannut
2nd sing. sahaisit et sahaisi 2nd sing. olisit sahannut et olisi sahannut
3rd sing. sahaisi ei sahaisi 3rd sing. olisi sahannut ei olisi sahannut
1st plur. sahaisimme emme sahaisi 1st plur. olisimme sahanneet emme olisi sahanneet
2nd plur. sahaisitte ette sahaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sahanneet ette olisi sahanneet
3rd plur. sahaisivat eivät sahaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sahanneet eivät olisi sahanneet
passive sahattaisiin ei sahattaisi passive olisi sahattu ei olisi sahattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sahaa älä sahaa 2nd sing. ole sahannut älä ole sahannut
3rd sing. sahatkoon älköön sahatko 3rd sing. olkoon sahannut älköön olko sahannut
1st plur. sahatkaamme älkäämme sahatko 1st plur. olkaamme sahanneet älkäämme olko sahanneet
2nd plur. sahatkaa älkää sahatko 2nd plur. olkaa sahanneet älkää olko sahanneet
3rd plur. sahatkoot älkööt sahatko 3rd plur. olkoot sahanneet älkööt olko sahanneet
passive sahattakoon älköön sahattako passive olkoon sahattu älköön olko sahattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sahannen en sahanne 1st sing. lienen sahannut en liene sahannut
2nd sing. sahannet et sahanne 2nd sing. lienet sahannut et liene sahannut
3rd sing. sahannee ei sahanne 3rd sing. lienee sahannut ei liene sahannut
1st plur. sahannemme emme sahanne 1st plur. lienemme sahanneet emme liene sahanneet
2nd plur. sahannette ette sahanne 2nd plur. lienette sahanneet ette liene sahanneet
3rd plur. sahannevat eivät sahanne 3rd plur. lienevät sahanneet eivät liene sahanneet
passive sahattaneen ei sahattane passive lienee sahattu ei liene sahattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sahata present sahaava sahattava
long 1st2 sahatakseen past sahannut sahattu
2nd inessive1 sahatessa sahattaessa agent1, 3 sahaama
instructive sahaten negative sahaamaton
3rd inessive sahaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sahaamasta
illative sahaamaan
adessive sahaamalla
abessive sahaamatta
instructive sahaaman sahattaman
4th nominative sahaaminen
partitive sahaamista
5th2 sahaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]