sulaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index su)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Adjective[edit]

sulaa

  1. Partitive singular form of sula.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finno-Ugric *sula, cognate to Hungarian olvad.

Verb[edit]

sulaa (intransitive)

  1. to melt (to change from a solid state to a liquid state, usually by a gradual heat)

When the weather turns warm, the snowman will disappear; he will melt.

  1. (figuratively) to dissolve, disperse, vanish.
    Hänen ongelmansa sulivat pois.
    His troubles melted away.
  2. (figuratively) to melt (to soften, as by a warming or kindly influence)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of sulaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sulan en sula 1st sing. olen sulanut en ole sulanut
2nd sing. sulat et sula 2nd sing. olet sulanut et ole sulanut
3rd sing. sulaa ei sula 3rd sing. on sulanut ei ole sulanut
1st plur. sulamme emme sula 1st plur. olemme sulaneet emme ole sulaneet
2nd plur. sulatte ette sula 2nd plur. olette sulaneet ette ole sulaneet
3rd plur. sulavat eivät sula 3rd plur. ovat sulaneet eivät ole sulaneet
passive suletaan ei suleta passive on sulettu ei ole sulettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sulin en sulanut 1st sing. olin sulanut en ollut sulanut
2nd sing. sulit et sulanut 2nd sing. olit sulanut et ollut sulanut
3rd sing. suli ei sulanut 3rd sing. oli sulanut ei ollut sulanut
1st plur. sulimme emme sulaneet 1st plur. olimme sulaneet emme olleet sulaneet
2nd plur. sulitte ette sulaneet 2nd plur. olitte sulaneet ette olleet sulaneet
3rd plur. sulivat eivät sulaneet 3rd plur. olivat sulaneet eivät olleet sulaneet
passive sulettiin ei sulettu passive oli sulettu ei ollut sulettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sulaisin en sulaisi 1st sing. olisin sulanut en olisi sulanut
2nd sing. sulaisit et sulaisi 2nd sing. olisit sulanut et olisi sulanut
3rd sing. sulaisi ei sulaisi 3rd sing. olisi sulanut ei olisi sulanut
1st plur. sulaisimme emme sulaisi 1st plur. olisimme sulaneet emme olisi sulaneet
2nd plur. sulaisitte ette sulaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sulaneet ette olisi sulaneet
3rd plur. sulaisivat eivät sulaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sulaneet eivät olisi sulaneet
passive sulettaisiin ei sulettaisi passive olisi sulettu ei olisi sulettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sula älä sula 2nd sing. ole sulanut älä ole sulanut
3rd sing. sulakoon älköön sulako 3rd sing. olkoon sulanut älköön olko sulanut
1st plur. sulakaamme älkäämme sulako 1st plur. olkaamme sulaneet älkäämme olko sulaneet
2nd plur. sulakaa älkää sulako 2nd plur. olkaa sulaneet älkää olko sulaneet
3rd plur. sulakoot älkööt sulako 3rd plur. olkoot sulaneet älkööt olko sulaneet
passive sulettakoon älköön sulettako passive olkoon sulettu älköön olko sulettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sulanen en sulane 1st sing. lienen sulanut en liene sulanut
2nd sing. sulanet et sulane 2nd sing. lienet sulanut et liene sulanut
3rd sing. sulanee ei sulane 3rd sing. lienee sulanut ei liene sulanut
1st plur. sulanemme emme sulane 1st plur. lienemme sulaneet emme liene sulaneet
2nd plur. sulanette ette sulane 2nd plur. lienette sulaneet ette liene sulaneet
3rd plur. sulanevat eivät sulane 3rd plur. lienevät sulaneet eivät liene sulaneet
passive sulettaneen ei sulettane passive lienee sulettu ei liene sulettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sulaa present sulava sulettava
long 1st2 sulaakseen past sulanut sulettu
2nd inessive1 sulaessa sulettaessa agent1, 3 sulama
instructive sulaen negative sulamaton
3rd inessive sulamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sulamasta
illative sulamaan
adessive sulamalla
abessive sulamatta
instructive sulaman sulettaman
4th nominative sulaminen
partitive sulamista
5th2 sulamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]