syrjäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

syrjäyttää, (transitive)

  1. to supplant, replace, displace
  2. to supersede
  3. to marginalize (to relegate, especially a group of people, to the margins)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of syrjäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjäytän en syrjäytäˣ 1st sing. olen syrjäyttänyt en oleˣ syrjäyttänyt
2nd sing. syrjäytät et syrjäytäˣ 2nd sing. olet syrjäyttänyt et oleˣ syrjäyttänyt
3rd sing. syrjäyttää ei syrjäytäˣ 3rd sing. on syrjäyttänyt ei oleˣ syrjäyttänyt
1st plur. syrjäytämme emme syrjäytäˣ 1st plur. olemme syrjäyttäneet emme oleˣ syrjäyttäneet
2nd plur. syrjäytätte ette syrjäytäˣ 2nd plur. olette syrjäyttäneet ette oleˣ syrjäyttäneet
3rd plur. syrjäyttävät eivät syrjäytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat syrjäyttäneet eivät oleˣ syrjäyttäneet
passive syrjäytetään ei syrjäytetäˣ passive on syrjäytetty ei oleˣ syrjäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjäytin en syrjäyttänyt 1st sing. olin syrjäyttänyt en ollut syrjäyttänyt
2nd sing. syrjäytit et syrjäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit syrjäyttänyt et ollut syrjäyttänyt
3rd sing. syrjäytti ei syrjäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli syrjäyttänyt ei ollut syrjäyttänyt
1st plur. syrjäytimme emme syrjäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme syrjäyttäneet emme olleet syrjäyttäneet
2nd plur. syrjäytitte ette syrjäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte syrjäyttäneet ette olleet syrjäyttäneet
3rd plur. syrjäyttivät eivät syrjäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat syrjäyttäneet eivät olleet syrjäyttäneet
passive syrjäytettiin ei syrjäytetty passive oli syrjäytetty ei ollut syrjäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjäyttäisin en syrjäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin syrjäyttänyt en olisi syrjäyttänyt
2nd sing. syrjäyttäisit et syrjäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit syrjäyttänyt et olisi syrjäyttänyt
3rd sing. syrjäyttäisi ei syrjäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi syrjäyttänyt ei olisi syrjäyttänyt
1st plur. syrjäyttäisimme emme syrjäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme syrjäyttäneet emme olisi syrjäyttäneet
2nd plur. syrjäyttäisitte ette syrjäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte syrjäyttäneet ette olisi syrjäyttäneet
3rd plur. syrjäyttäisivät eivät syrjäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat syrjäyttäneet eivät olisi syrjäyttäneet
passive syrjäytettäisiin ei syrjäytettäisi passive olisi syrjäytetty ei olisi syrjäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syrjäytäˣ älä syrjäytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ syrjäyttänyt älä oleˣ syrjäyttänyt
3rd sing. syrjäyttäköön älköön syrjäyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon syrjäyttänyt älköön olkoˣ syrjäyttänyt
1st plur. syrjäyttäkäämme älkäämme syrjäyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme syrjäyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ syrjäyttäneet
2nd plur. syrjäyttäkää älkää syrjäyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa syrjäyttäneet älkää olkoˣ syrjäyttäneet
3rd plur. syrjäyttäkööt älkööt syrjäyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot syrjäyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ syrjäyttäneet
passive syrjäytettäköön älköön syrjäytettäköˣ passive olkoon syrjäytetty älköön olkoˣ syrjäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjäyttänen en syrjäyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen syrjäyttänyt en lieneˣ syrjäyttänyt
2nd sing. syrjäyttänet et syrjäyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet syrjäyttänyt et lieneˣ syrjäyttänyt
3rd sing. syrjäyttänee ei syrjäyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee syrjäyttänyt ei lieneˣ syrjäyttänyt
1st plur. syrjäyttänemme emme syrjäyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme syrjäyttäneet emme lieneˣ syrjäyttäneet
2nd plur. syrjäyttänette ette syrjäyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette syrjäyttäneet ette lieneˣ syrjäyttäneet
3rd plur. syrjäyttänevät eivät syrjäyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät syrjäyttäneet eivät lieneˣ syrjäyttäneet
passive syrjäytettäneen ei syrjäytettäneˣ passive lienee syrjäytetty ei lieneˣ syrjäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syrjäyttääˣ present syrjäyttävä syrjäytettävä
long 1st2 syrjäyttääkseen past syrjäyttänyt syrjäytetty
2nd inessive1 syrjäyttäessä syrjäytettäessä agent1, 3 syrjäyttämä
instructive syrjäyttäen negative syrjäyttämätön
3rd inessive syrjäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syrjäyttämästä
illative syrjäyttämään
adessive syrjäyttämällä
abessive syrjäyttämättä
instructive syrjäyttämän syrjäytettämän
4th nominative syrjäyttäminen
partitive syrjäyttämistä
5th2 syrjäyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]