tammi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Tammi

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. genitive singular of tamm
  2. partitive singular of tamm
  3. illative singular of tamm

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈt̪ɑmːi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑmːi
  • Syllabification(key): tam‧mi

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tammi, from Proto-Finno-Permic *tamme. Cognate with Estonian tamm, Karelian tammi, Livonian täm, Erzya тумо (tumo).

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. oak
  2. pedunculate oak, Quercus robur
Declension[edit]
Inflection of tammi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative tammi tammet
genitive tammen tammien
partitive tammea tammia
illative tammeen tammiin
singular plural
nominative tammi tammet
accusative nom. tammi tammet
gen. tammen
genitive tammen tammien
partitive tammea tammia
inessive tammessa tammissa
elative tammesta tammista
illative tammeen tammiin
adessive tammella tammilla
ablative tammelta tammilta
allative tammelle tammille
essive tammena tammina
translative tammeksi tammiksi
instructive tammin
abessive tammetta tammitta
comitative tammineen
Possessive forms of tammi (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person tammeni tammemme
2nd person tammesi tammenne
3rd person tammensa
Synonyms[edit]
Compounds[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

< Swedish damspel, dam (checkers) < French dame (king: doubled piece in checkers)

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. checkers, draughts (boardgame)
  2. king (doubled piece in checkers)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of tammi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative tammi tammet
genitive tammen tammien
partitive tammea tammia
illative tammeen tammiin
singular plural
nominative tammi tammet
accusative nom. tammi tammet
gen. tammen
genitive tammen tammien
partitive tammea tammia
inessive tammessa tammissa
elative tammesta tammista
illative tammeen tammiin
adessive tammella tammilla
ablative tammelta tammilta
allative tammelle tammille
essive tammena tammina
translative tammeksi tammiksi
instructive tammin
abessive tammetta tammitta
comitative tammineen
Possessive forms of tammi (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person tammeni tammemme
2nd person tammesi tammenne
3rd person tammensa

Etymology 3[edit]

< Swedish stam (trunk of a tree, archaically also axis)

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. (dialectal, archaic) heart, core, axis
Derived terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. Abbreviation of tammikuu (January).

Etymology 4[edit]

< Swedish damm (dam)

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. (dialectal) dam

Ingrian[edit]

Tammi.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tammi. Cognates include Finnish tammi and Estonian tamm.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. oak

Declension[edit]

Declension of tammi (type 5/lehti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative tammi tammet
genitive tammen tammiin, tammiloin
partitive tammia tammija, tammiloja
illative tammee tammii, tammiloihe
inessive tammees tammiis, tammilois
elative tammest tammist, tammiloist
allative tammelle tammille, tammiloille
adessive tammeel tammiil, tammiloil
ablative tammelt tammilt, tammiloilt
translative tammeks tammiks, tammiloiks
essive tammenna, tammeen tamminna, tammiloinna, tammiin, tammiloin
exessive1) tamment tammint, tammiloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 571

Kanakanabu[edit]

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. sweet potato

Derived terms[edit]


Karelian[edit]

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. oak

Mayo[edit]

Noun[edit]

tammi (plural támmim)

  1. tooth

References[edit]

  • Collard, Howard; Collard, Elisabeth Scott (1984) Castellano-mayo, mayo-castellano (Serie de vocabularios y diccionarios indígenas Mariano Silva y Aceves; 6)‎[1] (in Spanish), third edition, México, D.F.: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, pages 36, 185

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tammi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈtɑmːi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑmːi
  • Hyphenation: tam‧mi

Noun[edit]

tammi

  1. oak

Inflection[edit]

Declension of tammi (type VII/nimi, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative tammi tammõd
genitive tammõ tammije, tammijõ, tammi
partitive tammõa tammitõ, tammi
illative tammõ, tammõsõ tammije, tammijõ, tammisõ
inessive tammõz tammiz
elative tammõssõ tammissõ
allative tammõlõ tammilõ
adessive tammõllõ tammillõ
ablative tammõltõ tammiltõ
translative tammõssi tammissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), “tammi”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn