tammi
Alabama
[edit]Etymology
[edit]By surface analysis, tam- + -li. Cognate with Koasati tammi (“to fall”). (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Verb
[edit]tammi (intransitive)
- To fall down, to fall.
- (euphemistic, dated) To die, to pass away.
- To fall on purpose, to pratfall.
References
[edit]- Cora Sylestine; Heather K.Hardy; Timothy Montler (1993), “tammi”, in Alabama Dictionary (digital republishing of Dictionary of the Alabama Language), University of North Texas, published 2004
Estonian
[edit]Noun
[edit]tammi
Finnish
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]
From Proto-Finnic *tammi (compare Estonian tamm, Karelian tammi, Livonian täm), from Proto-Finno-Permic *tamme (compare Erzya тумо (tumo), Eastern Mari тумо (tumo)), possibly ultimately of substrate origin.[1]
Noun
[edit]tammi
- oak (any tree or shrub of the genus Quercus)
- pedunculate oak, Quercus robur
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of tammi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | tammi | tammet | |
| genitive | tammen | tammien | |
| partitive | tammea | tammia | |
| illative | tammeen | tammiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | tammi | tammet | |
| accusative | nom. | tammi | tammet |
| gen. | tammen | ||
| genitive | tammen | tammien | |
| partitive | tammea | tammia | |
| inessive | tammessa | tammissa | |
| elative | tammesta | tammista | |
| illative | tammeen | tammiin | |
| adessive | tammella | tammilla | |
| ablative | tammelta | tammilta | |
| allative | tammelle | tammille | |
| essive | tammena | tammina | |
| translative | tammeksi | tammiksi | |
| abessive | tammetta | tammitta | |
| instructive | — | tammin | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Synonyms
[edit]- (Quercus robur): metsätammi
Derived terms
[edit]- korkkitammi
- Kuninkaantammi
- rautatammi
- talvitammi
- tammenherkkutatti
- tammenlehti
- tammenlehvä
- tammenrousku
- tammensavurousku
- tammenterho
- tammihapero
- tammihiiri
- tammihuonekalu
- tammihärkä
- tammikehrääjä
- tammilauta
- Tammilehto
- tammilehto
- tammimetsikkö
- tammimetsä
- tamminopsasiipi
- tammiparketti
- tammipuu
- tammipöytä
- Tammisaari
- Tammisalo (surname)
- Tammisalo (Helsinki)
- tammitikka
- tammitynnyri
- tammiviilu
- tammivireo
- Tammivuori
- tammivyöhyke
References
[edit]Further reading
[edit]- “1. tammi”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][2] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 1 July 2023
Etymology 2
[edit]From Swedish dam(spel) (“checkers”), from French dame (“king: doubled piece in checkers”).
Noun
[edit]tammi
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of tammi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | tammi | tammet | |
| genitive | tammen | tammien | |
| partitive | tammea | tammia | |
| illative | tammeen | tammiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | tammi | tammet | |
| accusative | nom. | tammi | tammet |
| gen. | tammen | ||
| genitive | tammen | tammien | |
| partitive | tammea | tammia | |
| inessive | tammessa | tammissa | |
| elative | tammesta | tammista | |
| illative | tammeen | tammiin | |
| adessive | tammella | tammilla | |
| ablative | tammelta | tammilta | |
| allative | tammelle | tammille | |
| essive | tammena | tammina | |
| translative | tammeksi | tammiksi | |
| abessive | tammetta | tammitta | |
| instructive | — | tammin | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
| Possessive forms of tammi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rare:
| Inflection of tammi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | tammi | tammit | |
| genitive | tammin | tammien | |
| partitive | tammia | tammeja | |
| illative | tammiin | tammeihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | tammi | tammit | |
| accusative | nom. | tammi | tammit |
| gen. | tammin | ||
| genitive | tammin | tammien | |
| partitive | tammia | tammeja | |
| inessive | tammissa | tammeissa | |
| elative | tammista | tammeista | |
| illative | tammiin | tammeihin | |
| adessive | tammilla | tammeilla | |
| ablative | tammilta | tammeilta | |
| allative | tammille | tammeille | |
| essive | tammina | tammeina | |
| translative | tammiksi | tammeiksi | |
| abessive | tammitta | tammeitta | |
| instructive | — | tammein | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
| Possessive forms of tammi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derived terms
[edit]Further reading
[edit]- “3. tammi”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][3] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 1 July 2023
Etymology 3
[edit]Borrowed from Swedish stam (“trunk of a tree, (archaic) axis”).
Noun
[edit]Derived terms
[edit]Noun
[edit]tammi
- abbreviation of tammikuu (“January”)
Etymology 4
[edit]Noun
[edit]tammi (dialectal)
- synonym of pato (“dam”)
Further reading
[edit]- “2. tammi”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][4] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 1 July 2023
Ingrian
[edit]
Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *tammi. Cognates include Finnish tammi and Estonian tamm.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈtɑmʲː]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈtɑmːi]
- (Hevaha) IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈtɑmːi]
- Rhymes: -ɑmʲː, -ɑmːi
- Hyphenation: tam‧mi
Noun
[edit]tammi
Declension
[edit]| Declension of tammi (type 5/lehti, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | tammi | tammet |
| genitive | tammen | tammiin, tammiloin |
| partitive | tammia | tammija, tammiloja |
| illative | tammee | tammii, tammiloihe |
| inessive | tammees | tammiis, tammilois |
| elative | tammest | tammist, tammiloist |
| allative | tammelle | tammille, tammiloille |
| adessive | tammeel | tammiil, tammiloil |
| ablative | tammelt | tammilt, tammiloilt |
| translative | tammeks | tammiks, tammiloiks |
| essive | tammenna, tammeen | tamminna, tammiloinna, tammiin, tammiloin |
| exessive1) | tamment | tammint, tammiloint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
Synonyms
[edit]Derived terms
[edit]References
[edit]- Fedor Tumansky (1790), “тамми”, in Опытъ повѣствованїя о дѣянїях, положенїи, состоянїи и раздѣленїи Санкт-Петербургской губернїи [An experiment of an account of the acts, location, condition and division of the Saint Petersburg gubernia], Краткїй словарь ижерскаго, финскаго, эстонскаго, чюдскаго, и ямскаго нарѣчїя съ россїйскимъ переводомъ [A short dictionary of the Ingrian, Finnish, Estonian, Chud and Yamtian dialects with a Russian translation], page 683
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 571
- Arvo Laanest (1997), Isuri keele Hevaha murde sõnastik, Eesti Keele Instituut, page 195
Kanakanabu
[edit]Noun
[edit]tammi
Derived terms
[edit]- tammi karu (“cassava”)
Karelian
[edit]| North Karelian (Viena) |
tammi |
|---|---|
| South Karelian (Tver) |
tammi |
Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *tammi. Cognates include Finnish tammi and Estonian tamm.
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]tammi (genitive tammen, partitive tammie, diminutive tammut)
Declension
[edit]| Viena Karelian declension of tammi (type 3/ovi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | tammi | tammet | |
| genitive | tammen | tammien | |
| partitive | tammie | tammija | |
| illative | tammeh | tammiloih | |
| inessive | tammešša | tammiloissa | |
| elative | tammešta | tammiloista | |
| adessive | tammella | tammiloilla | |
| ablative | tammelta | tammiloilta | |
| translative | tammekši | tammiloiksi | |
| essive | tammena | tammiloina | |
| comitative | — | tammiloineh | |
| abessive | tammetta | tammiloitta | |
| prolative | — | — | |
| instructive | — | tammiloin | |
| Tver Karelian declension of tammi (type 3/ovi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | tammi | tammet | |
| genitive | tammen | tammiloin | |
| partitive | tammie | tammiloida | |
| illative | tammeh | tammiloih | |
| inessive | tammešša | tammiloissa | |
| elative | tammešta | tammiloista | |
| adessive | tammella | tammiloilla | |
| ablative | tammelda | tammiloilda | |
| translative | tammekši | tammiloiksi | |
| essive | tammena | tammiloina | |
| comitative | tammenke | tammiloinke | |
| abessive | tammetta | tammiloitta | |
| prolative | tammečči | tammiloičči | |
| instructive | — | tammiloin | |
| Possessive forms of tammi | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1st person | tammeni | |
| 2nd person | tammeš | |
| 3rd person | tammeh | |
| *) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses. | ||
Derived terms
[edit]References
[edit]- A. V. Punzhina (1994), “tammi”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
- P. Zaykov; L. Rugoyeva (1999), “tammi”, in Карельско-Русский словарь (Северно-Карельские диалекты) [Karelian-Russian dictionary (North Karelian dialects)], Petrozavodsk, →ISBN, page 181
- Pertti Virtaranta; Raija Koponen (2009), “tammi”, in Marja Torikka, editor, Karjalan kielen sanakirja[5], Helsinki: Kotus, →ISSN
Koasati
[edit]Etymology
[edit]By surface analysis, tam- + -li. Cognate with Alabama tammi (“to fall”). (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Verb
[edit]tammi (intransitive)
- To fall down (of a person, from standing or walking).
Derived terms
[edit]References
[edit]- “tammilaho̱”, in The Coushatta Tribe of Louisana Koasati Digital Dictionary[6], The Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
Maltese
[edit]Verb
[edit]tammi
Mayo
[edit]Noun
[edit]tammi (plural támmim)
References
[edit]- Collard, Howard; Collard, Elisabeth Scott (1984), Castellano-mayo, mayo-castellano (Serie de vocabularios y diccionarios indígenas Mariano Silva y Aceves; 6)[7] (in Spanish), third edition, México, D.F.: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, pages 36, 185
Votic
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *tammi.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Luutsa, Liivčülä) IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈtɑmʲːi]
- (Jõgõperä) IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈtɑmʲːi]
- (Central Votic) IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈtɑmːi]
- (Eastern Votic) IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈtɑmːi]
- Rhymes: -ɑmːi
- Hyphenation: tam‧mi
Noun
[edit]tammi
Inflection
[edit]| Declension of tammi (type VII/nimi, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | tammi | tammõd |
| genitive | tammõ | tammijõ |
| partitive | tammia | tammiit |
| illative | tammõ, tammõsõ | tammiisõ |
| inessive | tammõz | tammiiz |
| elative | tammõss | tammiiss |
| allative | tammõllõ | tammiillõ |
| adessive | tammõll | tammiill |
| ablative | tammõlt | tammiilt |
| translative | tammõssi | tammiissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
[edit]- Alabama terms suffixed with -li
- Alabama lemmas
- Alabama verbs
- Alabama intransitive verbs
- Alabama euphemisms
- Alabama dated terms
- Estonian non-lemma forms
- Estonian noun forms
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑmːi
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑmːi/2 syllables
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finno-Permic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finno-Permic
- Finnish terms derived from substrate languages
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish ovi-type nominals
- Finnish terms derived from Swedish
- Finnish terms derived from French
- Finnish risti-type nominals
- Finnish terms borrowed from Swedish
- Finnish dialectal terms
- Finnish obsolete terms
- Finnish abbreviations
- fi:Board games
- fi:Oaks
- fi:Trees
- Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑmʲː
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑmʲː/2 syllables
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑmːi
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑmːi/2 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- izh:Beech family plants
- izh:Trees
- Kanakanabu lemmas
- Kanakanabu nouns
- xnb:Plants
- Karelian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Karelian lemmas
- Karelian nouns
- krl:Beech family plants
- krl:Trees
- Koasati terms suffixed with -li
- Koasati lemmas
- Koasati verbs
- Koasati intransitive verbs
- Maltese non-lemma forms
- Maltese verb forms
- Mayo lemmas
- Mayo nouns
- Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/ɑmːi
- Rhymes:Votic/ɑmːi/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic nimi-type nominals