Jump to content

tammi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: Tammi

Alabama

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

By surface analysis, tam- +‎ -li. Cognate with Koasati tammi (“to fall”). (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Verb

[edit]

tammi (intransitive)

  1. To fall down, to fall.
  2. (euphemistic, dated) To die, to pass away.
  3. To fall on purpose, to pratfall.

References

[edit]

Estonian

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

tammi

  1. genitive singular of tamm
  2. partitive singular of tamm
  3. illative singular of tamm

Finnish

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/, [ˈt̪ɑ̝mːi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑmːi
  • Syllabification(key): tam‧mi
  • Hyphenation(key): tam‧mi

Etymology 1

[edit]

    From Proto-Finnic *tammi (compare Estonian tamm, Karelian tammi, Livonian täm), from Proto-Finno-Permic *tamme (compare Erzya тумо (tumo), Eastern Mari тумо (tumo)), possibly ultimately of substrate origin.[1]

    Noun

    [edit]

    tammi

    1. oak (any tree or shrub of the genus Quercus)
    2. pedunculate oak, Quercus robur
    Declension
    [edit]
    Inflection of tammi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
    nominative tammi tammet
    genitive tammen tammien
    partitive tammea tammia
    illative tammeen tammiin
    singular plural
    nominative tammi tammet
    accusative nom. tammi tammet
    gen. tammen
    genitive tammen tammien
    partitive tammea tammia
    inessive tammessa tammissa
    elative tammesta tammista
    illative tammeen tammiin
    adessive tammella tammilla
    ablative tammelta tammilta
    allative tammelle tammille
    essive tammena tammina
    translative tammeksi tammiksi
    abessive tammetta tammitta
    instructive — tammin
    comitative See the possessive forms below.
    Possessive forms of tammi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
    first-person singular possessor
    singular plural
    nominative tammeni tammeni
    accusative nom. tammeni tammeni
    gen. tammeni
    genitive tammeni tammieni
    partitive tammeani tammiani
    inessive tammessani tammissani
    elative tammestani tammistani
    illative tammeeni tammiini
    adessive tammellani tammillani
    ablative tammeltani tammiltani
    allative tammelleni tammilleni
    essive tammenani tamminani
    translative tammekseni tammikseni
    abessive tammettani tammittani
    instructive — —
    comitative — tammineni
    second-person singular possessor
    singular plural
    nominative tammesi tammesi
    accusative nom. tammesi tammesi
    gen. tammesi
    genitive tammesi tammiesi
    partitive tammeasi tammiasi
    inessive tammessasi tammissasi
    elative tammestasi tammistasi
    illative tammeesi tammiisi
    adessive tammellasi tammillasi
    ablative tammeltasi tammiltasi
    allative tammellesi tammillesi
    essive tammenasi tamminasi
    translative tammeksesi tammiksesi
    abessive tammettasi tammittasi
    instructive — —
    comitative — tamminesi
    first-person plural possessor
    singular plural
    nominative tammemme tammemme
    accusative nom. tammemme tammemme
    gen. tammemme
    genitive tammemme tammiemme
    partitive tammeamme tammiamme
    inessive tammessamme tammissamme
    elative tammestamme tammistamme
    illative tammeemme tammiimme
    adessive tammellamme tammillamme
    ablative tammeltamme tammiltamme
    allative tammellemme tammillemme
    essive tammenamme tamminamme
    translative tammeksemme tammiksemme
    abessive tammettamme tammittamme
    instructive — —
    comitative — tamminemme
    second-person plural possessor
    singular plural
    nominative tammenne tammenne
    accusative nom. tammenne tammenne
    gen. tammenne
    genitive tammenne tammienne
    partitive tammeanne tammianne
    inessive tammessanne tammissanne
    elative tammestanne tammistanne
    illative tammeenne tammiinne
    adessive tammellanne tammillanne
    ablative tammeltanne tammiltanne
    allative tammellenne tammillenne
    essive tammenanne tamminanne
    translative tammeksenne tammiksenne
    abessive tammettanne tammittanne
    instructive — —
    comitative — tamminenne
    Synonyms
    [edit]
    Derived terms
    [edit]

    References

    [edit]
    1. ^ Santeri Junttila, Petri Kallio, Sampsa Holopainen, Juha Kuokkala, Juho Pystynen, editors (2020–), “tammi”, in Suomen vanhimman sanaston etymologinen verkkosanakirja‎[1] (in Finnish), retrieved 23 August 2026

    Further reading

    [edit]

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

      From Swedish dam(spel) (“checkers”), from French dame (“king: doubled piece in checkers”).

      Noun

      [edit]

      tammi

      1. checkers, draughts (boardgame)
      2. king (doubled piece in checkers)
      Declension
      [edit]
      Inflection of tammi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
      nominative tammi tammet
      genitive tammen tammien
      partitive tammea tammia
      illative tammeen tammiin
      singular plural
      nominative tammi tammet
      accusative nom. tammi tammet
      gen. tammen
      genitive tammen tammien
      partitive tammea tammia
      inessive tammessa tammissa
      elative tammesta tammista
      illative tammeen tammiin
      adessive tammella tammilla
      ablative tammelta tammilta
      allative tammelle tammille
      essive tammena tammina
      translative tammeksi tammiksi
      abessive tammetta tammitta
      instructive — tammin
      comitative See the possessive forms below.
      Possessive forms of tammi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
      first-person singular possessor
      singular plural
      nominative tammeni tammeni
      accusative nom. tammeni tammeni
      gen. tammeni
      genitive tammeni tammieni
      partitive tammeani tammiani
      inessive tammessani tammissani
      elative tammestani tammistani
      illative tammeeni tammiini
      adessive tammellani tammillani
      ablative tammeltani tammiltani
      allative tammelleni tammilleni
      essive tammenani tamminani
      translative tammekseni tammikseni
      abessive tammettani tammittani
      instructive — —
      comitative — tammineni
      second-person singular possessor
      singular plural
      nominative tammesi tammesi
      accusative nom. tammesi tammesi
      gen. tammesi
      genitive tammesi tammiesi
      partitive tammeasi tammiasi
      inessive tammessasi tammissasi
      elative tammestasi tammistasi
      illative tammeesi tammiisi
      adessive tammellasi tammillasi
      ablative tammeltasi tammiltasi
      allative tammellesi tammillesi
      essive tammenasi tamminasi
      translative tammeksesi tammiksesi
      abessive tammettasi tammittasi
      instructive — —
      comitative — tamminesi
      first-person plural possessor
      singular plural
      nominative tammemme tammemme
      accusative nom. tammemme tammemme
      gen. tammemme
      genitive tammemme tammiemme
      partitive tammeamme tammiamme
      inessive tammessamme tammissamme
      elative tammestamme tammistamme
      illative tammeemme tammiimme
      adessive tammellamme tammillamme
      ablative tammeltamme tammiltamme
      allative tammellemme tammillemme
      essive tammenamme tamminamme
      translative tammeksemme tammiksemme
      abessive tammettamme tammittamme
      instructive — —
      comitative — tamminemme
      second-person plural possessor
      singular plural
      nominative tammenne tammenne
      accusative nom. tammenne tammenne
      gen. tammenne
      genitive tammenne tammienne
      partitive tammeanne tammianne
      inessive tammessanne tammissanne
      elative tammestanne tammistanne
      illative tammeenne tammiinne
      adessive tammellanne tammillanne
      ablative tammeltanne tammiltanne
      allative tammellenne tammillenne
      essive tammenanne tamminanne
      translative tammeksenne tammiksenne
      abessive tammettanne tammittanne
      instructive — —
      comitative — tamminenne

      Rare:

      Inflection of tammi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
      nominative tammi tammit
      genitive tammin tammien
      partitive tammia tammeja
      illative tammiin tammeihin
      singular plural
      nominative tammi tammit
      accusative nom. tammi tammit
      gen. tammin
      genitive tammin tammien
      partitive tammia tammeja
      inessive tammissa tammeissa
      elative tammista tammeista
      illative tammiin tammeihin
      adessive tammilla tammeilla
      ablative tammilta tammeilta
      allative tammille tammeille
      essive tammina tammeina
      translative tammiksi tammeiksi
      abessive tammitta tammeitta
      instructive — tammein
      comitative See the possessive forms below.
      Possessive forms of tammi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
      first-person singular possessor
      singular plural
      nominative tammini tammini
      accusative nom. tammini tammini
      gen. tammini
      genitive tammini tammieni
      partitive tammiani tammejani
      inessive tammissani tammeissani
      elative tammistani tammeistani
      illative tammiini tammeihini
      adessive tammillani tammeillani
      ablative tammiltani tammeiltani
      allative tammilleni tammeilleni
      essive tamminani tammeinani
      translative tammikseni tammeikseni
      abessive tammittani tammeittani
      instructive — —
      comitative — tammeineni
      second-person singular possessor
      singular plural
      nominative tammisi tammisi
      accusative nom. tammisi tammisi
      gen. tammisi
      genitive tammisi tammiesi
      partitive tammiasi tammejasi
      inessive tammissasi tammeissasi
      elative tammistasi tammeistasi
      illative tammiisi tammeihisi
      adessive tammillasi tammeillasi
      ablative tammiltasi tammeiltasi
      allative tammillesi tammeillesi
      essive tamminasi tammeinasi
      translative tammiksesi tammeiksesi
      abessive tammittasi tammeittasi
      instructive — —
      comitative — tammeinesi
      first-person plural possessor
      singular plural
      nominative tammimme tammimme
      accusative nom. tammimme tammimme
      gen. tammimme
      genitive tammimme tammiemme
      partitive tammiamme tammejamme
      inessive tammissamme tammeissamme
      elative tammistamme tammeistamme
      illative tammiimme tammeihimme
      adessive tammillamme tammeillamme
      ablative tammiltamme tammeiltamme
      allative tammillemme tammeillemme
      essive tamminamme tammeinamme
      translative tammiksemme tammeiksemme
      abessive tammittamme tammeittamme
      instructive — —
      comitative — tammeinemme
      second-person plural possessor
      singular plural
      nominative tamminne tamminne
      accusative nom. tamminne tamminne
      gen. tamminne
      genitive tamminne tammienne
      partitive tammianne tammejanne
      inessive tammissanne tammeissanne
      elative tammistanne tammeistanne
      illative tammiinne tammeihinne
      adessive tammillanne tammeillanne
      ablative tammiltanne tammeiltanne
      allative tammillenne tammeillenne
      essive tamminanne tammeinanne
      translative tammiksenne tammeiksenne
      abessive tammittanne tammeittanne
      instructive — —
      comitative — tammeinenne
      Derived terms
      [edit]
      compounds

      Further reading

      [edit]

      Etymology 3

      [edit]

        Borrowed from Swedish stam (“trunk of a tree, (archaic) axis”).

        Noun

        [edit]

        tammi (dialectal, obsolete)

        1. heart, core, axis
        Derived terms
        [edit]

        Noun

        [edit]

        tammi

        1. abbreviation of tammikuu (“January”)

        Etymology 4

        [edit]

          From Swedish damm (“dam”).

          Noun

          [edit]

          tammi (dialectal)

          1. synonym of pato (“dam”)

          Further reading

          [edit]

          Ingrian

          [edit]
          Kaks tammia.

          Etymology

          [edit]

          From Proto-Finnic *tammi. Cognates include Finnish tammi and Estonian tamm.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Noun

          [edit]

          tammi

          1. oak

          Declension

          [edit]
          Declension of tammi (type 5/lehti, no gradation)
          singular plural
          nominative tammi tammet
          genitive tammen tammiin, tammiloin
          partitive tammia tammija, tammiloja
          illative tammee tammii, tammiloihe
          inessive tammees tammiis, tammilois
          elative tammest tammist, tammiloist
          allative tammelle tammille, tammiloille
          adessive tammeel tammiil, tammiloil
          ablative tammelt tammilt, tammiloilt
          translative tammeks tammiks, tammiloiks
          essive tammenna, tammeen tamminna, tammiloinna, tammiin, tammiloin
          exessive1) tamment tammint, tammiloint
          1) obsolete
          *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
          **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

          Synonyms

          [edit]

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]
          • Fedor Tumansky (1790), “тамми”, in Опытъ повѣствованїя о дѣянїях, положенїи, состоянїи и раздѣленїи Санкт-Петербургской губернїи [An experiment of an account of the acts, location, condition and division of the Saint Petersburg gubernia], Краткїй словарь ижерскаго, финскаго, эстонскаго, чюдскаго, и ямскаго нарѣчїя съ россїйскимъ переводомъ [A short dictionary of the Ingrian, Finnish, Estonian, Chud and Yamtian dialects with a Russian translation], page 683
          • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 571
          • Arvo Laanest (1997), Isuri keele Hevaha murde sõnastik, Eesti Keele Instituut, page 195

          Kanakanabu

          [edit]

          Noun

          [edit]

          tammi

          1. sweet potato

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          Karelian

          [edit]
          Regional variants of tammi
          North Karelian
          (Viena)
          tammi
          South Karelian
          (Tver)
          tammi

          Etymology

          [edit]

          From Proto-Finnic *tammi. Cognates include Finnish tammi and Estonian tamm.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]
          • IPA(key): /ˈtɑmːi/
          • Hyphenation: tam‧mi

          Noun

          [edit]

          tammi (genitive tammen, partitive tammie, diminutive tammut)

          1. oak

          Declension

          [edit]
          Viena Karelian declension of tammi (type 3/ovi, no gradation)
          singular plural
          nominative tammi tammet
          genitive tammen tammien
          partitive tammie tammija
          illative tammeh tammiloih
          inessive tammešša tammiloissa
          elative tammešta tammiloista
          adessive tammella tammiloilla
          ablative tammelta tammiloilta
          translative tammekši tammiloiksi
          essive tammena tammiloina
          comitative — tammiloineh
          abessive tammetta tammiloitta
          prolative — —
          instructive — tammiloin
          Tver Karelian declension of tammi (type 3/ovi, no gradation)
          singular plural
          nominative tammi tammet
          genitive tammen tammiloin
          partitive tammie tammiloida
          illative tammeh tammiloih
          inessive tammešša tammiloissa
          elative tammešta tammiloista
          adessive tammella tammiloilla
          ablative tammelda tammiloilda
          translative tammekši tammiloiksi
          essive tammena tammiloina
          comitative tammenke tammiloinke
          abessive tammetta tammiloitta
          prolative tammečči tammiloičči
          instructive — tammiloin
          Possessive forms of tammi
          1st person tammeni
          2nd person tammeš
          3rd person tammeh
          *) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses.

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]
          • A. V. Punzhina (1994), “tammi”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
          • P. Zaykov; L. Rugoyeva (1999), “tammi”, in Карельско-Русский словарь (Северно-Карельские диалекты) [Karelian-Russian dictionary (North Karelian dialects)], Petrozavodsk, →ISBN, page 181
          • Pertti Virtaranta; Raija Koponen (2009), “tammi”, in Marja Torikka, editor, Karjalan kielen sanakirja‎[5], Helsinki: Kotus, →ISSN

          Koasati

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          By surface analysis, tam- +‎ -li. Cognate with Alabama tammi (“to fall”). (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

          Verb

          [edit]

          tammi (intransitive)

          1. To fall down (of a person, from standing or walking).

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]
          • “tammilaho̱”, in The Coushatta Tribe of Louisana Koasati Digital Dictionary‎[6], The Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana

          Maltese

          [edit]

          Verb

          [edit]

          tammi

          1. second-person singular imperative of tamma

          Mayo

          [edit]

          Noun

          [edit]

          tammi (plural támmim)

          1. tooth

          References

          [edit]
          • Collard, Howard; Collard, Elisabeth Scott (1984), Castellano-mayo, mayo-castellano (Serie de vocabularios y diccionarios indígenas Mariano Silva y Aceves; 6)‎[7] (in Spanish), third edition, México, D.F.: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, pages 36, 185

          Votic

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          From Proto-Finnic *tammi.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Noun

          [edit]

          tammi

          1. oak

          Inflection

          [edit]
          Declension of tammi (type VII/nimi, no gradation)
          singular plural
          nominative tammi tammõd
          genitive tammõ tammijõ
          partitive tammia tammiit
          illative tammõ, tammõsõ tammiisõ
          inessive tammõz tammiiz
          elative tammõss tammiiss
          allative tammõllõ tammiillõ
          adessive tammõll tammiill
          ablative tammõlt tammiilt
          translative tammõssi tammiissi
          'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT.
          For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects.
          *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
          **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
          ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

          References

          [edit]
          • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “tammi”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[8], 2nd edition, Tallinn