tarita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tarita

  1. (transitive, dated) To offer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taritsen en taritseˣ 1st sing. olen tarinnut en oleˣ tarinnut
2nd sing. taritset et taritseˣ 2nd sing. olet tarinnut et oleˣ tarinnut
3rd sing. taritsee ei taritseˣ 3rd sing. on tarinnut ei oleˣ tarinnut
1st plur. taritsemme emme taritseˣ 1st plur. olemme tarinneet emme oleˣ tarinneet
2nd plur. taritsette ette taritseˣ 2nd plur. olette tarinneet ette oleˣ tarinneet
3rd plur. taritsevat eivät taritseˣ 3rd plur. ovat tarinneet eivät oleˣ tarinneet
passive taritaan ei taritaˣ passive on tarittu ei oleˣ tarittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taritsin en tarinnut 1st sing. olin tarinnut en ollut tarinnut
2nd sing. taritsit et tarinnut 2nd sing. olit tarinnut et ollut tarinnut
3rd sing. taritsi ei tarinnut 3rd sing. oli tarinnut ei ollut tarinnut
1st plur. taritsimme emme tarinneet 1st plur. olimme tarinneet emme olleet tarinneet
2nd plur. taritsitte ette tarinneet 2nd plur. olitte tarinneet ette olleet tarinneet
3rd plur. taritsivat eivät tarinneet 3rd plur. olivat tarinneet eivät olleet tarinneet
passive tarittiin ei tarittu passive oli tarittu ei ollut tarittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taritsisin en taritsisi 1st sing. olisin tarinnut en olisi tarinnut
2nd sing. taritsisit et taritsisi 2nd sing. olisit tarinnut et olisi tarinnut
3rd sing. taritsisi ei taritsisi 3rd sing. olisi tarinnut ei olisi tarinnut
1st plur. taritsisimme emme taritsisi 1st plur. olisimme tarinneet emme olisi tarinneet
2nd plur. taritsisitte ette taritsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarinneet ette olisi tarinneet
3rd plur. taritsisivat eivät taritsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarinneet eivät olisi tarinneet
passive tarittaisiin ei tarittaisi passive olisi tarittu ei olisi tarittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taritseˣ älä taritseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tarinnut älä oleˣ tarinnut
3rd sing. taritkoon älköön taritkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tarinnut älköön olkoˣ tarinnut
1st plur. taritkaamme älkäämme taritkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tarinneet älkäämme olkoˣ tarinneet
2nd plur. taritkaa älkää taritkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tarinneet älkää olkoˣ tarinneet
3rd plur. taritkoot älkööt taritkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tarinneet älkööt olkoˣ tarinneet
passive tarittakoon älköön tarittakoˣ passive olkoon tarittu älköön olkoˣ tarittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarinnen en tarinneˣ 1st sing. lienen tarinnut en lieneˣ tarinnut
2nd sing. tarinnet et tarinneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tarinnut et lieneˣ tarinnut
3rd sing. tarinnee ei tarinneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tarinnut ei lieneˣ tarinnut
1st plur. tarinnemme emme tarinneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tarinneet emme lieneˣ tarinneet
2nd plur. tarinnette ette tarinneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tarinneet ette lieneˣ tarinneet
3rd plur. tarinnevat eivät tarinneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tarinneet eivät lieneˣ tarinneet
passive tarittaneen ei tarittaneˣ passive lienee tarittu ei lieneˣ tarittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taritaˣ present taritseva tarittava
long 1st2 taritakseen past tarinnut tarittu
2nd inessive1 taritessa tarittaessa agent1, 3 taritsema
instructive tariten negative taritsematon
3rd inessive taritsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taritsemasta
illative taritsemaan
adessive taritsemalla
abessive taritsematta
instructive taritseman tarittaman
4th nominative taritseminen
partitive taritsemista
5th2 taritsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]