tarita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tarita

  1. (transitive, dated) To offer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taritsen en taritse 1st sing. olen tarinnut en ole tarinnut
2nd sing. taritset et taritse 2nd sing. olet tarinnut et ole tarinnut
3rd sing. taritsee ei taritse 3rd sing. on tarinnut ei ole tarinnut
1st plur. taritsemme emme taritse 1st plur. olemme tarinneet emme ole tarinneet
2nd plur. taritsette ette taritse 2nd plur. olette tarinneet ette ole tarinneet
3rd plur. taritsevat eivät taritse 3rd plur. ovat tarinneet eivät ole tarinneet
passive taritaan ei tarita passive on tarittu ei ole tarittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taritsin en tarinnut 1st sing. olin tarinnut en ollut tarinnut
2nd sing. taritsit et tarinnut 2nd sing. olit tarinnut et ollut tarinnut
3rd sing. taritsi ei tarinnut 3rd sing. oli tarinnut ei ollut tarinnut
1st plur. taritsimme emme tarinneet 1st plur. olimme tarinneet emme olleet tarinneet
2nd plur. taritsitte ette tarinneet 2nd plur. olitte tarinneet ette olleet tarinneet
3rd plur. taritsivat eivät tarinneet 3rd plur. olivat tarinneet eivät olleet tarinneet
passive tarittiin ei tarittu passive oli tarittu ei ollut tarittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taritsisin en taritsisi 1st sing. olisin tarinnut en olisi tarinnut
2nd sing. taritsisit et taritsisi 2nd sing. olisit tarinnut et olisi tarinnut
3rd sing. taritsisi ei taritsisi 3rd sing. olisi tarinnut ei olisi tarinnut
1st plur. taritsisimme emme taritsisi 1st plur. olisimme tarinneet emme olisi tarinneet
2nd plur. taritsisitte ette taritsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarinneet ette olisi tarinneet
3rd plur. taritsisivat eivät taritsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarinneet eivät olisi tarinneet
passive tarittaisiin ei tarittaisi passive olisi tarittu ei olisi tarittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taritse älä taritse 2nd sing. ole tarinnut älä ole tarinnut
3rd sing. taritkoon älköön taritko 3rd sing. olkoon tarinnut älköön olko tarinnut
1st plur. taritkaamme älkäämme taritko 1st plur. olkaamme tarinneet älkäämme olko tarinneet
2nd plur. taritkaa älkää taritko 2nd plur. olkaa tarinneet älkää olko tarinneet
3rd plur. taritkoot älkööt taritko 3rd plur. olkoot tarinneet älkööt olko tarinneet
passive tarittakoon älköön tarittako passive olkoon tarittu älköön olko tarittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarinnen en tarinne 1st sing. lienen tarinnut en liene tarinnut
2nd sing. tarinnet et tarinne 2nd sing. lienet tarinnut et liene tarinnut
3rd sing. tarinnee ei tarinne 3rd sing. lienee tarinnut ei liene tarinnut
1st plur. tarinnemme emme tarinne 1st plur. lienemme tarinneet emme liene tarinneet
2nd plur. tarinnette ette tarinne 2nd plur. lienette tarinneet ette liene tarinneet
3rd plur. tarinnevat eivät tarinne 3rd plur. lienevät tarinneet eivät liene tarinneet
passive tarittaneen ei tarittane passive lienee tarittu ei liene tarittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarita present taritseva tarittava
long 1st2 taritakseen past tarinnut tarittu
2nd inessive1 taritessa tarittaessa agent1, 3 taritsema
instructive tariten negative taritsematon
3rd inessive taritsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taritsemasta
illative taritsemaan
adessive taritsemalla
abessive taritsematta
instructive taritseman tarittaman
4th nominative taritseminen
partitive taritsemista
5th2 taritsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Finnish tarita.

Verb[edit]

tarita

  1. to offer

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
1st infinitive tarita
present indic. taričeb
past indic. tariči
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular taričen taričin
2nd singular taričed taričid tariče
3rd singular taričeb tariči  ?
1st plural taričem taričim tarikam
2nd plural taričet taričit tarikat
3rd plural taritas
taričeba
taričiba  ?
sing. conneg.1 tariče taričend tariče
plur. conneg. tarikoi tarinugoi tarikoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular taričižin tarinuižin taričenen
2nd singular taričižid tarinuižid taričened
3rd singular taričiži tarinuiži taričeneb
1st plural taričižim tarinuižim taričenem
2nd plural taričižit tarinuižit taričenet
3rd plural taričižiba tarinuižiba taričeneba
connegative taričiži tarinuiži taričene
non-finite forms
1st infinitive tarita
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive tarites inessive taričemas
instructive tariten illative  ?
participles elative taričemaspäi
present active taričii adessive taričemal
past active tarinu abessive taričemat
past passive taritud

References[edit]

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “предлагать”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika