tarkentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective tarkka ‎(precise).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tar‧ken‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑrkentɑː/

Verb[edit]

tarkentaa

  1. (transitive) To focus (a camera, projector).
  2. (transitive) To define, delineate, specify, particularise/particularize, itemise/itemize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarkentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkennan en tarkenna 1st sing. olen tarkentanut en ole tarkentanut
2nd sing. tarkennat et tarkenna 2nd sing. olet tarkentanut et ole tarkentanut
3rd sing. tarkentaa ei tarkenna 3rd sing. on tarkentanut ei ole tarkentanut
1st plur. tarkennamme emme tarkenna 1st plur. olemme tarkentaneet emme ole tarkentaneet
2nd plur. tarkennatte ette tarkenna 2nd plur. olette tarkentaneet ette ole tarkentaneet
3rd plur. tarkentavat eivät tarkenna 3rd plur. ovat tarkentaneet eivät ole tarkentaneet
passive tarkennetaan ei tarkenneta passive on tarkennettu ei ole tarkennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkensin en tarkentanut 1st sing. olin tarkentanut en ollut tarkentanut
2nd sing. tarkensit et tarkentanut 2nd sing. olit tarkentanut et ollut tarkentanut
3rd sing. tarkensi ei tarkentanut 3rd sing. oli tarkentanut ei ollut tarkentanut
1st plur. tarkensimme emme tarkentaneet 1st plur. olimme tarkentaneet emme olleet tarkentaneet
2nd plur. tarkensitte ette tarkentaneet 2nd plur. olitte tarkentaneet ette olleet tarkentaneet
3rd plur. tarkensivat eivät tarkentaneet 3rd plur. olivat tarkentaneet eivät olleet tarkentaneet
passive tarkennettiin ei tarkennettu passive oli tarkennettu ei ollut tarkennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkentaisin en tarkentaisi 1st sing. olisin tarkentanut en olisi tarkentanut
2nd sing. tarkentaisit et tarkentaisi 2nd sing. olisit tarkentanut et olisi tarkentanut
3rd sing. tarkentaisi ei tarkentaisi 3rd sing. olisi tarkentanut ei olisi tarkentanut
1st plur. tarkentaisimme emme tarkentaisi 1st plur. olisimme tarkentaneet emme olisi tarkentaneet
2nd plur. tarkentaisitte ette tarkentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarkentaneet ette olisi tarkentaneet
3rd plur. tarkentaisivat eivät tarkentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarkentaneet eivät olisi tarkentaneet
passive tarkennettaisiin ei tarkennettaisi passive olisi tarkennettu ei olisi tarkennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarkenna älä tarkenna 2nd sing. ole tarkentanut älä ole tarkentanut
3rd sing. tarkentakoon älköön tarkentako 3rd sing. olkoon tarkentanut älköön olko tarkentanut
1st plur. tarkentakaamme älkäämme tarkentako 1st plur. olkaamme tarkentaneet älkäämme olko tarkentaneet
2nd plur. tarkentakaa älkää tarkentako 2nd plur. olkaa tarkentaneet älkää olko tarkentaneet
3rd plur. tarkentakoot älkööt tarkentako 3rd plur. olkoot tarkentaneet älkööt olko tarkentaneet
passive tarkennettakoon älköön tarkennettako passive olkoon tarkennettu älköön olko tarkennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkentanen en tarkentane 1st sing. lienen tarkentanut en liene tarkentanut
2nd sing. tarkentanet et tarkentane 2nd sing. lienet tarkentanut et liene tarkentanut
3rd sing. tarkentanee ei tarkentane 3rd sing. lienee tarkentanut ei liene tarkentanut
1st plur. tarkentanemme emme tarkentane 1st plur. lienemme tarkentaneet emme liene tarkentaneet
2nd plur. tarkentanette ette tarkentane 2nd plur. lienette tarkentaneet ette liene tarkentaneet
3rd plur. tarkentanevat eivät tarkentane 3rd plur. lienevät tarkentaneet eivät liene tarkentaneet
passive tarkennettaneen ei tarkennettane passive lienee tarkennettu ei liene tarkennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarkentaa present tarkentava tarkennettava
long 1st2 tarkentaakseen past tarkentanut tarkennettu
2nd inessive1 tarkentaessa tarkennettaessa agent1, 3 tarkentama
instructive tarkentaen negative tarkentamaton
3rd inessive tarkentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarkentamasta
illative tarkentamaan
adessive tarkentamalla
abessive tarkentamatta
instructive tarkentaman tarkennettaman
4th nominative tarkentaminen
partitive tarkentamista
5th2 tarkentamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]