uitwaaien

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Dutch[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From uit- (out-) +‎ waaien (to blow, of wind).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈœy̯t.ʋaːi̯.ə(n)/
  • (file)

Verb[edit]

uitwaaien

  1. (idiomatic) to go out in windy weather, particularly into nature or a park, as a means of refreshing oneself and clearing one's mind

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of uitwaaien (weak, separable)
infinitive uitwaaien
past singular waaide uit
past participle uitgewaaid
infinitive uitwaaien
gerund uitwaaien n
main clause subordinate clause
present tense past tense present tense past tense
1st person singular waai uit waaide uit uitwaai uitwaaide
2nd person sing. (jij) waait uit waaide uit uitwaait uitwaaide
2nd person sing. (u) waait uit waaide uit uitwaait uitwaaide
2nd person sing. (gij) waait uit waaide uit uitwaait uitwaaide
3rd person singular waait uit waaide uit uitwaait uitwaaide
plural waaien uit waaiden uit uitwaaien uitwaaiden
subjunctive sing.1 waaie uit waaide uit uitwaaie uitwaaide
subjunctive plur.1 waaien uit waaiden uit uitwaaien uitwaaiden
imperative sing. waai uit
imperative plur.1 waait uit
participles uitwaaiend uitgewaaid
1) Archaic.
Inflection of uitwaaien (strong class 6 with weak past participle, separable)
infinitive uitwaaien
past singular woei uit
past participle uitgewaaid
infinitive uitwaaien
gerund uitwaaien n
main clause subordinate clause
present tense past tense present tense past tense
1st person singular waai uit woei uit uitwaai uitwoei
2nd person sing. (jij) waait uit woei uit uitwaait uitwoei
2nd person sing. (u) waait uit woei uit uitwaait uitwoei
2nd person sing. (gij) waait uit woeit uit uitwaait uitwoeit
3rd person singular waait uit woei uit uitwaait uitwoei
plural waaien uit woeien uit uitwaaien uitwoeien
subjunctive sing.1 waaie uit woeie uit uitwaaie uitwoeie
subjunctive plur.1 waaien uit woeien uit uitwaaien uitwoeien
imperative sing. waai uit
imperative plur.1 waait uit
participles uitwaaiend uitgewaaid
1) Archaic.