umhlaba

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: uMhlaba

Zulu[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

úmhlâba class 3 (plural ímihlâba class 4)

  1. earth, world
  2. (in the locative) land
Inflection[edit]
Class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form umhlaba imihlaba
Locative emhlabeni emihlabeni
Singular Plural
Full form umhlaba imihlaba
Simple form mhlaba mihlaba
Locative emhlabeni emihlabeni
Copulative ngumhlaba yimihlaba
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womhlaba owomhlaba wemihlaba owemihlaba
Class 2 bomhlaba abomhlaba bemihlaba abemihlaba
Class 3 womhlaba owomhlaba wemihlaba owemihlaba
Class 4 yomhlaba eyomhlaba yemihlaba eyemihlaba
Class 5 lomhlaba elomhlaba lemihlaba elemihlaba
Class 6 omhlaba awomhlaba emihlaba awemihlaba
Class 7 somhlaba esomhlaba semihlaba esemihlaba
Class 8 zomhlaba ezomhlaba zemihlaba ezemihlaba
Class 9 yomhlaba eyomhlaba yemihlaba eyemihlaba
Class 10 zomhlaba ezomhlaba zemihlaba ezemihlaba
Class 11 lwomhlaba olwomhlaba lwemihlaba olwemihlaba
Class 14 bomhlaba obomhlaba bemihlaba obemihlaba
Class 15 kwomhlaba okwomhlaba kwemihlaba okwemihlaba
Class 17 kwomhlaba okwomhlaba kwemihlaba okwemihlaba
See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

uḿhlaba class 3 (plural imíhlaba class 4)

  1. aloe
Inflection[edit]
Class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form umhlaba imihlaba
Locative emhlabeni emihlabeni
Singular Plural
Full form umhlaba imihlaba
Simple form mhlaba mihlaba
Locative emhlabeni emihlabeni
Copulative ngumhlaba yimihlaba
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womhlaba owomhlaba wemihlaba owemihlaba
Class 2 bomhlaba abomhlaba bemihlaba abemihlaba
Class 3 womhlaba owomhlaba wemihlaba owemihlaba
Class 4 yomhlaba eyomhlaba yemihlaba eyemihlaba
Class 5 lomhlaba elomhlaba lemihlaba elemihlaba
Class 6 omhlaba awomhlaba emihlaba awemihlaba
Class 7 somhlaba esomhlaba semihlaba esemihlaba
Class 8 zomhlaba ezomhlaba zemihlaba ezemihlaba
Class 9 yomhlaba eyomhlaba yemihlaba eyemihlaba
Class 10 zomhlaba ezomhlaba zemihlaba ezemihlaba
Class 11 lwomhlaba olwomhlaba lwemihlaba olwemihlaba
Class 14 bomhlaba obomhlaba bemihlaba obemihlaba
Class 15 kwomhlaba okwomhlaba kwemihlaba okwemihlaba
Class 17 kwomhlaba okwomhlaba kwemihlaba okwemihlaba

References[edit]