uumoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

uumoilla

  1. To suspect.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uumoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uumoilen en uumoile 1st sing. olen uumoillut en ole uumoillut
2nd sing. uumoilet et uumoile 2nd sing. olet uumoillut et ole uumoillut
3rd sing. uumoilee ei uumoile 3rd sing. on uumoillut ei ole uumoillut
1st plur. uumoilemme emme uumoile 1st plur. olemme uumoilleet emme ole uumoilleet
2nd plur. uumoilette ette uumoile 2nd plur. olette uumoilleet ette ole uumoilleet
3rd plur. uumoilevat eivät uumoile 3rd plur. ovat uumoilleet eivät ole uumoilleet
passive uumoillaan ei uumoilla passive on uumoiltu ei ole uumoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uumoilin en uumoillut 1st sing. olin uumoillut en ollut uumoillut
2nd sing. uumoilit et uumoillut 2nd sing. olit uumoillut et ollut uumoillut
3rd sing. uumoili ei uumoillut 3rd sing. oli uumoillut ei ollut uumoillut
1st plur. uumoilimme emme uumoilleet 1st plur. olimme uumoilleet emme olleet uumoilleet
2nd plur. uumoilitte ette uumoilleet 2nd plur. olitte uumoilleet ette olleet uumoilleet
3rd plur. uumoilivat eivät uumoilleet 3rd plur. olivat uumoilleet eivät olleet uumoilleet
passive uumoiltiin ei uumoiltu passive oli uumoiltu ei ollut uumoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uumoilisin en uumoilisi 1st sing. olisin uumoillut en olisi uumoillut
2nd sing. uumoilisit et uumoilisi 2nd sing. olisit uumoillut et olisi uumoillut
3rd sing. uumoilisi ei uumoilisi 3rd sing. olisi uumoillut ei olisi uumoillut
1st plur. uumoilisimme emme uumoilisi 1st plur. olisimme uumoilleet emme olisi uumoilleet
2nd plur. uumoilisitte ette uumoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte uumoilleet ette olisi uumoilleet
3rd plur. uumoilisivat eivät uumoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat uumoilleet eivät olisi uumoilleet
passive uumoiltaisiin ei uumoiltaisi passive olisi uumoiltu ei olisi uumoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uumoile älä uumoile 2nd sing. ole uumoillut älä ole uumoillut
3rd sing. uumoilkoon älköön uumoilko 3rd sing. olkoon uumoillut älköön olko uumoillut
1st plur. uumoilkaamme älkäämme uumoilko 1st plur. olkaamme uumoilleet älkäämme olko uumoilleet
2nd plur. uumoilkaa älkää uumoilko 2nd plur. olkaa uumoilleet älkää olko uumoilleet
3rd plur. uumoilkoot älkööt uumoilko 3rd plur. olkoot uumoilleet älkööt olko uumoilleet
passive uumoiltakoon älköön uumoiltako passive olkoon uumoiltu älköön olko uumoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uumoillen en uumoille 1st sing. lienen uumoillut en liene uumoillut
2nd sing. uumoillet et uumoille 2nd sing. lienet uumoillut et liene uumoillut
3rd sing. uumoillee ei uumoille 3rd sing. lienee uumoillut ei liene uumoillut
1st plur. uumoillemme emme uumoille 1st plur. lienemme uumoilleet emme liene uumoilleet
2nd plur. uumoillette ette uumoille 2nd plur. lienette uumoilleet ette liene uumoilleet
3rd plur. uumoillevat eivät uumoille 3rd plur. lienevät uumoilleet eivät liene uumoilleet
passive uumoiltaneen ei uumoiltane passive lienee uumoiltu ei liene uumoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uumoilla present uumoileva uumoiltava
long 1st2 uumoillakseen past uumoillut uumoiltu
2nd inessive1 uumoillessa uumoiltaessa agent1, 3 uumoilema
instructive uumoillen negative uumoilematon
3rd inessive uumoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uumoilemasta
illative uumoilemaan
adessive uumoilemalla
abessive uumoilematta
instructive uumoileman uumoiltaman
4th nominative uumoileminen
partitive uumoilemista
5th2 uumoilemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]