velli
Appearance
Finnish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Borrowed from Swedish välling (“gruel”).
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]velli
- gruel (thin, watery porridge)
- (figuratively) something resembling gruel in consistency; thin paste
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of velli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | velli | vellit | |
| genitive | vellin | vellien | |
| partitive | velliä | vellejä | |
| illative | velliin | velleihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | velli | vellit | |
| accusative | nom. | velli | vellit |
| gen. | vellin | ||
| genitive | vellin | vellien | |
| partitive | velliä | vellejä | |
| inessive | vellissä | velleissä | |
| elative | vellistä | velleistä | |
| illative | velliin | velleihin | |
| adessive | vellillä | velleillä | |
| ablative | velliltä | velleiltä | |
| allative | vellille | velleille | |
| essive | vellinä | velleinä | |
| translative | velliksi | velleiksi | |
| abessive | vellittä | velleittä | |
| instructive | — | vellein | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
Descendants
[edit]Further reading
[edit]- “velli”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 4 July 2023
Anagrams
[edit]Icelandic
[edit]Noun
[edit]velli
Verb
[edit]velli (strong)
- first-person singular present subjunctive of vella
- third-person singular present subjunctive of vella
- third-person plural present subjunctive of vella
Verb
[edit]velli (weak)
- first-person singular present indicative of vella
- first-person singular present subjunctive of vella
- third-person singular present subjunctive of vella
- third-person plural present subjunctive of vella
Ingrian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈʋelːi/, [ˈʋe̞lʲː]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈʋelʲːi/, [ˈʋe̞lʲːi]
- Rhymes: -elʲː, -elʲːi
- Hyphenation: vel‧li
- Homophone: veljä
Noun
[edit]velli
Declension
[edit]| Declension of velli (type 5/vahti, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | velli | vellit |
| genitive | vellin | velliin, vellilöin |
| partitive | velliä | vellijä, vellilöjä |
| illative | vellii | vellii, vellilöihe |
| inessive | velliis | velliis, vellilöis |
| elative | vellist | velliist, vellilöist |
| allative | vellille | velliille, vellilöille |
| adessive | velliil | velliil, vellilöil |
| ablative | vellilt | velliilt, vellilöilt |
| translative | velliks | velliiks, vellilöiks |
| essive | vellinnä, velliin | velliinnä, vellilöinnä, velliin, vellilöin |
| exessive1) | vellint | velliint, vellilöint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
Hypernyms
[edit]- pudro (“porridge”), suurimikko (“groat gruel”)
Derived terms
[edit]References
[edit]- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 652
Italian
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
Noun
[edit]velli m
Etymology 2
[edit]See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
Verb
[edit]velli
- inflection of vellere:
Anagrams
[edit]Karelian
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]| North Karelian (Viena) |
velli |
|---|---|
| South Karelian (Tver) |
velli |
From Proto-Finnic *velji. Cognates include Finnish veli and Veps velʹlʹ.
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]velli (genitive vellen, partitive vellie, diminutive vellyt)
Declension
[edit]| Viena Karelian declension of velli (type 3/ovi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | velli | vellet | |
| genitive | vellen | vellien | |
| partitive | vellie | vellijä | |
| illative | velleh | vellilöih | |
| inessive | velleššä | vellilöissä | |
| elative | velleštä | vellilöistä | |
| adessive | vellellä | vellilöillä | |
| ablative | velleltä | vellilöiltä | |
| translative | vellekši | vellilöiksi | |
| essive | vellenä | vellilöinä | |
| comitative | — | vellilöineh | |
| abessive | vellettä | vellilöittä | |
| prolative | — | — | |
| instructive | — | vellilöin | |
| Tver Karelian declension of velli (type 3/ovi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | velli | vellet | |
| genitive | vellen | vellilöin | |
| partitive | vellie | vellilöidä | |
| illative | velleh | vellilöih | |
| inessive | velleššä | vellilöissä | |
| elative | velleštä | vellilöistä | |
| adessive | vellellä | vellilöillä | |
| ablative | velleldä | vellilöildä | |
| translative | vellekši | vellilöiksi | |
| essive | vellenä | vellilöinä | |
| comitative | vellenke | vellilöinke | |
| abessive | vellettä | vellilöittä | |
| prolative | vellečči | vellilöičči | |
| instructive | — | vellilöin | |
| Possessive forms of velli | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1st person | velleni | |
| 2nd person | velleš | |
| 3rd person | velleh | |
| *) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses. | ||
Etymology 2
[edit]| North Karelian (Viena) |
— |
|---|---|
| South Karelian (Tver) |
velli |
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]velli (genitive vellin, partitive vellie)
- (South Karelian, dialectal) synonym of huttu (“gruel”)
Declension
[edit]| Tver Karelian declension of velli (type 2/risti, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | velli | vellit | |
| genitive | vellin | vellilöin | |
| partitive | vellie | vellilöidä | |
| illative | vellih | vellilöih | |
| inessive | vellissä | vellilöissä | |
| elative | vellistä | vellilöistä | |
| adessive | vellillä | vellilöillä | |
| ablative | vellildä | vellilöildä | |
| translative | velliksi | vellilöiksi | |
| essive | vellinä | vellilöinä | |
| comitative | vellinke | vellilöinke | |
| abessive | vellittä | vellilöittä | |
| prolative | velličči | vellilöičči | |
| instructive | — | vellilöin | |
| Possessive forms of velli | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1st person | vellini | |
| 2nd person | vellis | |
| 3rd person | vellih | |
| *) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses. | ||
References
[edit]- A. V. Punzhina (1994), “velli”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
- P. Zaykov; L. Rugoyeva (1999), “velli”, in Карельско-Русский словарь (Северно-Карельские диалекты) [Karelian-Russian dictionary (North Karelian dialects)], Petrozavodsk, →ISBN, page 204
- Pertti Virtaranta; Raija Koponen (2009), “velji”, in Marja Torikka, editor, Karjalan kielen sanakirja[2], Helsinki: Kotus, →ISSN
Latin
[edit]Verb
[edit]vellī
Old Norse
[edit]Noun
[edit]velli
Verb
[edit]velli
Votic
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *velji.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Luutsa, Liivčülä) IPA(key): /ˈvelːi/, [ˈvʲelːi]
- (Jõgõperä) IPA(key): /ˈvelːi/, [ˈvelːi]
- (Central Votic) IPA(key): /ˈvelːi/, [ˈvelːi]
- Rhymes: -elːi
- Hyphenation: vel‧li
Noun
[edit]velli
Declension
[edit]| Declension of velli (type VII/nimi, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | velli | velled |
| genitive | velle | vellije |
| partitive | velliä | velliit |
| illative | velle, vellese | velliise |
| inessive | vellez | velliiz |
| elative | velless | velliiss |
| allative | vellelle | velliille |
| adessive | vellell | velliill |
| ablative | vellelt | velliilt |
| translative | vellessi | velliissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
Alternative forms
[edit]Synonyms
[edit]Etymology 2
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]- (Luutsa, Liivčülä) IPA(key): /ˈvelːi/, [ˈvʲelːi]
- (Jõgõperä) IPA(key): /ˈvelːi/, [ˈvelːi]
- (Eastern Votic) IPA(key): /ˈvelːi/, [ˈvelːi]
- Rhymes: -elːi
- Hyphenation: vel‧li
Noun
[edit]velli
Declension
[edit]| Declension of velli (type II/võrkko, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | velli | vellid |
| genitive | velli | vellije |
| partitive | velliä | velliit |
| illative | velli, vellise | velliise |
| inessive | velliz | velliiz |
| elative | velliss | velliiss |
| allative | vellille | velliille |
| adessive | vellill | velliill |
| ablative | vellilt | velliilt |
| translative | vellissi | velliissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
Alternative forms
[edit]References
[edit]Categories:
- Finnish terms borrowed from Swedish
- Finnish terms derived from Swedish
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/elːi
- Rhymes:Finnish/elːi/2 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish risti-type nominals
- fi:Foods
- Icelandic non-lemma forms
- Icelandic noun forms
- Icelandic verb forms
- Ingrian terms borrowed from Finnish
- Ingrian terms derived from Finnish
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/elʲː
- Rhymes:Ingrian/elʲː/2 syllables
- Rhymes:Ingrian/elʲːi
- Rhymes:Ingrian/elʲːi/2 syllables
- Ingrian terms with homophones
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- Italian 2-syllable words
- Italian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Italian/ɛlli
- Rhymes:Italian/ɛlli/2 syllables
- Italian non-lemma forms
- Italian noun forms
- Italian verb forms
- Karelian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Karelian lemmas
- Karelian nouns
- Karelian terms borrowed from Finnish
- Karelian terms derived from Finnish
- South Karelian
- Karelian dialectal terms
- krl:Male family members
- krl:Siblings
- Latin non-lemma forms
- Latin verb forms
- Old Norse non-lemma forms
- Old Norse noun forms
- Old Norse verb forms
- Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/elːi
- Rhymes:Votic/elːi/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic nimi-type nominals
- Votic terms borrowed from Finnish
- Votic terms derived from Finnish
- Votic võrkko-type nominals
- vot:Family