vihkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Etymology[edit]

From Old Swedish vighia, compare Modern Swedish viga.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈʋiçki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: vih‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

vihkiä

  1. (transitive) To marry, wed, join in holy matrimony (to perform the ceremony of joining spouses).
  2. (transitive + genitive-accusative + translative) To ordain (priest); to consecrate (bishop).
    Hänet (= acc.) vihittiin papiksi (= transl.).
    S/he was ordained priest.
  3. (transitive) To consecrate, dedicate (a church); to open, inaugurate (something to be used).
  4. (transitive) To devote, dedicate, consecrate (one's life; to something = allative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vihkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihin en vihi 1st sing. olen vihkinyt en ole vihkinyt
2nd sing. vihit et vihi 2nd sing. olet vihkinyt et ole vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihkii ei vihi 3rd sing. on vihkinyt ei ole vihkinyt
1st plur. vihimme emme vihi 1st plur. olemme vihkineet emme ole vihkineet
2nd plur. vihitte ette vihi 2nd plur. olette vihkineet ette ole vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkivät eivät vihi 3rd plur. ovat vihkineet eivät ole vihkineet
passive vihitään ei vihitä passive on vihitty ei ole vihitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihin en vihkinyt 1st sing. olin vihkinyt en ollut vihkinyt
2nd sing. vihit et vihkinyt 2nd sing. olit vihkinyt et ollut vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihki ei vihkinyt 3rd sing. oli vihkinyt ei ollut vihkinyt
1st plur. vihimme emme vihkineet 1st plur. olimme vihkineet emme olleet vihkineet
2nd plur. vihitte ette vihkineet 2nd plur. olitte vihkineet ette olleet vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkivät eivät vihkineet 3rd plur. olivat vihkineet eivät olleet vihkineet
passive vihittiin ei vihitty passive oli vihitty ei ollut vihitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihkisin en vihkisi 1st sing. olisin vihkinyt en olisi vihkinyt
2nd sing. vihkisit et vihkisi 2nd sing. olisit vihkinyt et olisi vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihkisi ei vihkisi 3rd sing. olisi vihkinyt ei olisi vihkinyt
1st plur. vihkisimme emme vihkisi 1st plur. olisimme vihkineet emme olisi vihkineet
2nd plur. vihkisitte ette vihkisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihkineet ette olisi vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkisivät eivät vihkisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihkineet eivät olisi vihkineet
passive vihittäisiin ei vihittäisi passive olisi vihitty ei olisi vihitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihi älä vihi 2nd sing. ole vihkinyt älä ole vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihkiköön älköön vihkikö 3rd sing. olkoon vihkinyt älköön olko vihkinyt
1st plur. vihkikäämme älkäämme vihkikö 1st plur. olkaamme vihkineet älkäämme olko vihkineet
2nd plur. vihkikää älkää vihkikö 2nd plur. olkaa vihkineet älkää olko vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkikööt älkööt vihkikö 3rd plur. olkoot vihkineet älkööt olko vihkineet
passive vihittäköön älköön vihittäkö passive olkoon vihitty älköön olko vihitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihkinen en vihkine 1st sing. lienen vihkinyt en liene vihkinyt
2nd sing. vihkinet et vihkine 2nd sing. lienet vihkinyt et liene vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihkinee ei vihkine 3rd sing. lienee vihkinyt ei liene vihkinyt
1st plur. vihkinemme emme vihkine 1st plur. lienemme vihkineet emme liene vihkineet
2nd plur. vihkinette ette vihkine 2nd plur. lienette vihkineet ette liene vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkinevät eivät vihkine 3rd plur. lienevät vihkineet eivät liene vihkineet
passive vihittäneen ei vihittäne passive lienee vihitty ei liene vihitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihkiä present vihkivä vihittävä
long 1st2 vihkiäkseen past vihkinyt vihitty
2nd inessive1 vihkiessä vihittäessä agent1, 3 vihkimä
instructive vihkien negative vihkimätön
3rd inessive vihkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihkimästä
illative vihkimään
adessive vihkimällä
abessive vihkimättä
instructive vihkimän vihittämän
4th nominative vihkiminen
partitive vihkimistä
5th2 vihkimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]