vihkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈʋiçki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: vih‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

vihkiä

  1. (transitive) To marry, wed, join in holy matrimony (to perform the ceremony of joining spouses).
  2. (transitive + genitive-accusative + translative) To ordain (priest); to consecrate (bishop).
    Hänet (= acc.) vihittiin papiksi (= transl.).
    S/he was ordained priest.
  3. (transitive) To consecrate, dedicate (a church); to open, inaugurate (something to be used).
  4. (transitive) To devote, dedicate, consecrate (one's life; to something = allative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vihkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihin en vihiˣ 1st sing. olen vihkinyt en oleˣ vihkinyt
2nd sing. vihit et vihiˣ 2nd sing. olet vihkinyt et oleˣ vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihkii ei vihiˣ 3rd sing. on vihkinyt ei oleˣ vihkinyt
1st plur. vihimme emme vihiˣ 1st plur. olemme vihkineet emme oleˣ vihkineet
2nd plur. vihitte ette vihiˣ 2nd plur. olette vihkineet ette oleˣ vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkivät eivät vihiˣ 3rd plur. ovat vihkineet eivät oleˣ vihkineet
passive vihitään ei vihitäˣ passive on vihitty ei oleˣ vihitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihin en vihkinyt 1st sing. olin vihkinyt en ollut vihkinyt
2nd sing. vihit et vihkinyt 2nd sing. olit vihkinyt et ollut vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihki ei vihkinyt 3rd sing. oli vihkinyt ei ollut vihkinyt
1st plur. vihimme emme vihkineet 1st plur. olimme vihkineet emme olleet vihkineet
2nd plur. vihitte ette vihkineet 2nd plur. olitte vihkineet ette olleet vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkivät eivät vihkineet 3rd plur. olivat vihkineet eivät olleet vihkineet
passive vihittiin ei vihitty passive oli vihitty ei ollut vihitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihkisin en vihkisi 1st sing. olisin vihkinyt en olisi vihkinyt
2nd sing. vihkisit et vihkisi 2nd sing. olisit vihkinyt et olisi vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihkisi ei vihkisi 3rd sing. olisi vihkinyt ei olisi vihkinyt
1st plur. vihkisimme emme vihkisi 1st plur. olisimme vihkineet emme olisi vihkineet
2nd plur. vihkisitte ette vihkisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihkineet ette olisi vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkisivät eivät vihkisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihkineet eivät olisi vihkineet
passive vihittäisiin ei vihittäisi passive olisi vihitty ei olisi vihitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihiˣ älä vihiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vihkinyt älä oleˣ vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihkiköön älköön vihkiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vihkinyt älköön olkoˣ vihkinyt
1st plur. vihkikäämme älkäämme vihkiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vihkineet älkäämme olkoˣ vihkineet
2nd plur. vihkikää älkää vihkiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vihkineet älkää olkoˣ vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkikööt älkööt vihkiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vihkineet älkööt olkoˣ vihkineet
passive vihittäköön älköön vihittäköˣ passive olkoon vihitty älköön olkoˣ vihitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihkinen en vihkineˣ 1st sing. lienen vihkinyt en lieneˣ vihkinyt
2nd sing. vihkinet et vihkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet vihkinyt et lieneˣ vihkinyt
3rd sing. vihkinee ei vihkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee vihkinyt ei lieneˣ vihkinyt
1st plur. vihkinemme emme vihkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme vihkineet emme lieneˣ vihkineet
2nd plur. vihkinette ette vihkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette vihkineet ette lieneˣ vihkineet
3rd plur. vihkinevät eivät vihkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vihkineet eivät lieneˣ vihkineet
passive vihittäneen ei vihittäneˣ passive lienee vihitty ei lieneˣ vihitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihkiäˣ present vihkivä vihittävä
long 1st2 vihkiäkseen past vihkinyt vihitty
2nd inessive1 vihkiessä vihittäessä agent1, 3 vihkimä
instructive vihkien negative vihkimätön
3rd inessive vihkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihkimästä
illative vihkimään
adessive vihkimällä
abessive vihkimättä
instructive vihkimän vihittämän
4th nominative vihkiminen
partitive vihkimistä
5th2 vihkimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]