viskoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

viskoa

  1. (transitive) To throw, toss (repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viskoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viskon en visko 1st sing. olen viskonut en ole viskonut
2nd sing. viskot et visko 2nd sing. olet viskonut et ole viskonut
3rd sing. viskoo ei visko 3rd sing. on viskonut ei ole viskonut
1st plur. viskomme emme visko 1st plur. olemme viskoneet emme ole viskoneet
2nd plur. viskotte ette visko 2nd plur. olette viskoneet ette ole viskoneet
3rd plur. viskovat eivät visko 3rd plur. ovat viskoneet eivät ole viskoneet
passive viskotaan ei viskota passive on viskottu ei ole viskottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viskoin en viskonut 1st sing. olin viskonut en ollut viskonut
2nd sing. viskoit et viskonut 2nd sing. olit viskonut et ollut viskonut
3rd sing. viskoi ei viskonut 3rd sing. oli viskonut ei ollut viskonut
1st plur. viskoimme emme viskoneet 1st plur. olimme viskoneet emme olleet viskoneet
2nd plur. viskoitte ette viskoneet 2nd plur. olitte viskoneet ette olleet viskoneet
3rd plur. viskoivat eivät viskoneet 3rd plur. olivat viskoneet eivät olleet viskoneet
passive viskottiin ei viskottu passive oli viskottu ei ollut viskottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viskoisin en viskoisi 1st sing. olisin viskonut en olisi viskonut
2nd sing. viskoisit et viskoisi 2nd sing. olisit viskonut et olisi viskonut
3rd sing. viskoisi ei viskoisi 3rd sing. olisi viskonut ei olisi viskonut
1st plur. viskoisimme emme viskoisi 1st plur. olisimme viskoneet emme olisi viskoneet
2nd plur. viskoisitte ette viskoisi 2nd plur. olisitte viskoneet ette olisi viskoneet
3rd plur. viskoisivat eivät viskoisi 3rd plur. olisivat viskoneet eivät olisi viskoneet
passive viskottaisiin ei viskottaisi passive olisi viskottu ei olisi viskottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. visko älä visko 2nd sing. ole viskonut älä ole viskonut
3rd sing. viskokoon älköön viskoko 3rd sing. olkoon viskonut älköön olko viskonut
1st plur. viskokaamme älkäämme viskoko 1st plur. olkaamme viskoneet älkäämme olko viskoneet
2nd plur. viskokaa älkää viskoko 2nd plur. olkaa viskoneet älkää olko viskoneet
3rd plur. viskokoot älkööt viskoko 3rd plur. olkoot viskoneet älkööt olko viskoneet
passive viskottakoon älköön viskottako passive olkoon viskottu älköön olko viskottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viskonen en viskone 1st sing. lienen viskonut en liene viskonut
2nd sing. viskonet et viskone 2nd sing. lienet viskonut et liene viskonut
3rd sing. viskonee ei viskone 3rd sing. lienee viskonut ei liene viskonut
1st plur. viskonemme emme viskone 1st plur. lienemme viskoneet emme liene viskoneet
2nd plur. viskonette ette viskone 2nd plur. lienette viskoneet ette liene viskoneet
3rd plur. viskonevat eivät viskone 3rd plur. lienevät viskoneet eivät liene viskoneet
passive viskottaneen ei viskottane passive lienee viskottu ei liene viskottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viskoa present viskova viskottava
long 1st2 viskoakseen past viskonut viskottu
2nd inessive1 viskoessa viskottaessa agent1, 3 viskoma
instructive viskoen negative viskomaton
3rd inessive viskomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viskomasta
illative viskomaan
adessive viskomalla
abessive viskomatta
instructive viskoman viskottaman
4th nominative viskominen
partitive viskomista
5th2 viskomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]