-имый

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Russian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-и́мый (-ímyj)

  1. Forms the present passive participle of imperfective conjugation-II verbs, i.e. class 4 verbs (ending in -ить (-itʹ)) and class 5 verbs (ending in -еть (-etʹ), -ять (-jatʹ), -ать (-atʹ)), but not including class 1, class 2 or other verbs in -еть (-etʹ), -ять (-jatʹ), or -ать (-atʹ).
    руководи́ть (rukovodítʹ, to guide) + ‎-и́мый (-ímyj) → ‎руководи́мый (rukovodímyj, guided)
    гнать (gnatʹ, to chase, to pursue) (1sg. present гоню́ (gonjú)) + ‎-и́мый (-ímyj) → ‎гони́мый (gonímyj, persecuted)
  2. -able, -ible (added to both imperfective and perfective conjugation-II verbs)
    дели́ть (delítʹ, to divide) + ‎-и́мый (-ímyj) → ‎дели́мый (delímyj, divisible)
    терпе́ть (terpétʹ, to tolerate) + ‎-и́мый (-ímyj) → ‎терпи́мый (terpímyj, tolerable)
    вы́полнить (výpolnitʹ, to fulfill, to carry out) + ‎-и́мый (-ímyj) → ‎выполни́мый (vypolnímyj, feasible)
    не вы́полнить (ne výpolnitʹ, to not fulfill, to not carry out) + ‎-и́мый (-ímyj) → ‎невыполни́мый (nevypolnímyj, infeasible, impracticable)

Usage notes[edit]

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]