Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ք

Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Armenian ‎(-kʿ). The -եք ‎(-ekʿ) in երեխեք ‎(erexekʿ) and other words ending in ‎(-a) developed from Old Armenian -այք ‎(-aykʿ), through the regular sound change այ ‎(ay) → ե ‎(e); thus Old Armenian երեխայք ‎(erexaykʿ) → Armenian երեխեք ‎(erexekʿ).

Suffix[edit]

‎(-kʿ)

  1. (colloquial, dialectal) plural nominative case marker for words suffixed with -ցի ‎(-cʿi) and certain others
    երեխեք‎ ― erexekʿ ― nominative plural of երեխա ‎(erexa)
    բանկեք‎ ― bankekʿ ― nominative plural of բանկա ‎(banka)
    գյուղացիք‎ ― gyułacʿikʿ ― nominative plural of գյուղացի ‎(gyułacʿi)
    վրացիք‎ ― vracʿikʿ ― nominative plural of վրացի ‎(vracʿi)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Dum-Tragut, Jasmine (2009) Armenian: Modern Eastern Armenian (London Oriental and African Language Library; 14), Amsterdam, Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, page 65

Old Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

The origin is uncertain. What follows is Matasović’s summary of opinions.

Some scholars (e.g. Meillet and Godel) take the obvious course and derive it from Proto-Indo-European masuline-feminine plural nominative case ending *-s, but the sound development of word final *-s to *-ք ‎(*-kʿ) is not universally accepted. Other linguists assume a pronominal particle added to the bare stem, but the origin of that particle has never been explained. A recent hypothesis derives ‎(-kʿ) from the agglutinated Proto-Indo-European *dwóh₁ ‎(two); it would have been originally a dual marker, subsequently replacing the inherited plural. Another possibility, which is a mere speculation: the plural marker ‎(-kʿ) can be regularly derived from *-s-wes, with the ending of the u-stems *-w-es agglutinated to the regular nominative plural marker *-s.

Suffix[edit]

‎(-kʿ)

  1. plural nominative case marker
    շունք‎ ― šunkʿ ― nominative plural of շուն ‎(šun)
  2. forming names of countries
    հայ‎ ― hay ― an Armenian
    հայք‎ ― haykʿ ― the Armenians collectively
    Հայք‎ ― Haykʿ ― Armenia, the country of Armenians

Derived terms[edit]


Descendants[edit]

  • Armenian: ‎(-kʿ)

References[edit]

  • Godel, Robert (1975) An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 102
  • Matasović, Ranko (2009) A Grammatical Sketch of Classical Armenian[1] (pdf), Zagreb, page 19