-иха: difference between revisions

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎Suffix: edited using AjaxEdit)
 
Line 9: Line 9:
   
 
# {{n-g|Forms nouns referring to feminine animals.}}
 
# {{n-g|Forms nouns referring to feminine animals.}}
#: {{m|ru|бобр|t=[[beaver]]}} → {{m|ru|бобри́ха|t=female [[beaver]]}}
+
#: {{suffixusex|ru|бобр|t1=[[beaver]]|бобри́ха|t2=female [[beaver]]}}
 
#: {{m|ru|бегемо́т|t=[[hippopotamus]]}} → {{m|ru|бегемо́тиха|t=female [[hippopotamus]]}}
 
#: {{m|ru|бегемо́т|t=[[hippopotamus]]}} → {{m|ru|бегемо́тиха|t=female [[hippopotamus]]}}
 
#: {{m|ru|барсу́к|t=[[badger]]}} → {{m|ru|барсучи́ха|t=female [[badger]]}}
 
#: {{m|ru|барсу́к|t=[[badger]]}} → {{m|ru|барсучи́ха|t=female [[badger]]}}

Latest revision as of 16:42, 14 October 2018

Russian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈʲixə] (when stressed)
  • IPA(key): [ʲɪxə] (when unstressed)

Suffix[edit]

-и́ха or -иха (-íxa or -ixa)

  1. Forms nouns referring to feminine animals.
    бобр (bobr, beaver) + ‎-иха (-ixa) → ‎бобри́ха (bobríxa, female beaver)
    бегемо́т (begemót, hippopotamus)бегемо́тиха (begemótixa, female hippopotamus)
    барсу́к (barsúk, badger)барсучи́ха (barsučíxa, female badger)
    за́яц (zájac, hare) (oblique stem зайц- (zajc-)) → зайчи́ха (zajčíxa, female hare)
    ёж (jož, hedgehog)ежи́ха (ježíxa, female hedgehog)
  2. Forms nouns referring to feminine people, often of a colloquial nature.
    врач (vrač, doctor)врачи́ха (vračíxa, female doctor (colloquial))
    портно́й (portnój, tailor)портни́ха (portníxa, female tailor (normal register))
    чува́к (čuvák, dude, guy (slang))чуви́ха (čuvíxa, girl, chick (slang))
  3. Forms nouns referring to objects, of a decidedly colloquial and often pejorative nature.
    шум (šum, noise)шуми́ха (šumíxa, hype, buzz (colloquial, pejorative))
    не- (ne-, not) + разобра́ться (razobrátʹsja, to sort out) (present tense разберу́сь (razberúsʹ)) → неразбери́ха (nerazberíxa, muddle, mess, SNAFU (colloquial))

Usage notes[edit]

The suffix has the following properties:

  • The stem may or may not be stressed (more often stressed than not).
  • A velar (as well as ц) normally turns into a palatal as a result of the Slavic first palatalization.
  • With reducible nouns, the stem assumes its non-reduced form before the suffix.
  • A stressed ё turns into е when the stressed variant of the suffix is added.

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]