acceptar
Appearance
Catalan
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Learned borrowing from Latin acceptāre.
Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): (Northern, Balearic, Central) [ək.səpˈta]
- IPA(key): (Valencia) [ak.sepˈtaɾ]
- IPA(key): (Northwestern) [ak.sepˈta]
Audio (Barcelona): (file)
Verb
[edit]acceptar (first-person singular present accepto, first-person singular preterite acceptí, past participle acceptat); root stress: (Northern) /e̞/; (Balearic) /ə/; (Central) /ɛ/; (Northwestern, Valencia) /e/
- to accept
- [E]l síndic de l'Alguer encara s'adreça al Ministre d'Afers Interiors demanant permís per acceptar el donatiu bibliogràfic
- The Algher syndicate addressed the Minister of Interior Affairs, demanding the permission to accept the bibliographic donation
- [E]l síndic de l'Alguer encara s'adreça al Ministre d'Afers Interiors demanant permís per acceptar el donatiu bibliogràfic
Conjugation
[edit] Central Catalan conjugation of acceptar (first conjugation)
Related terms
[edit]Further reading
[edit]- “acceptar”, in Diccionari de la llengua catalana [Dictionary of the Catalan Language] (in Catalan), second edition, Institute of Catalan Studies [Catalan: Institut d'Estudis Catalans], April 2007
- “acceptar”, in Gran Diccionari de la Llengua Catalana, Grup Enciclopèdia Catalana, 2026
- “acceptar” in Diccionari normatiu valencià, Acadèmia Valenciana de la Llengua.
- Alcover, Antoni Maria; Moll, Francesc de Borja (1963), “acceptar”, in Diccionari català-valencià-balear (in Catalan)
Occitan
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Borrowed from Latin acceptāre, infinitive of acceptō.
Pronunciation
[edit]Verb
[edit]acceptar
- to accept
Conjugation
[edit]| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | acceptar | aver acceptat | |||||
| gerund | acceptant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | acceptat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | accepti | acceptas | accepta | acceptam | acceptatz | acceptan | |
| imperfect | acceptavi | acceptavas | acceptava | acceptàvem | acceptàvetz | acceptavan | |
| preterite | acceptèri | acceptères | acceptèt | acceptèrem | acceptèretz | acceptèron | |
| future | acceptarai | acceptaràs | acceptarà | acceptarem | acceptaretz | acceptaràn | |
| conditional | acceptariái | acceptariás | acceptariá | acceptariam | acceptariatz | acceptarián | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | acceptèra | acceptèras | acceptèra | accepteram | accepteratz | acceptèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | accepte | acceptes | accepte | acceptem | acceptetz | accepten | |
| imperfect | acceptèssi | acceptèsses | acceptèsse | acceptèssem | acceptèssetz | acceptèsson | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| accepta | acceptem | acceptatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | acceptar | aver acceptat | |||||
| gerund | acceptant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | acceptat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | accepte | acceptes | accepta | acceptam | acceptatz | accepton | |
| imperfect | acceptave | acceptaves | acceptava | acceptaviam | acceptaviatz | acceptavon | |
| preterite | acceptere | accepteres | acceptet | acceptem | acceptetz | accepteron | |
| future | acceptarai | acceptaràs | acceptará | acceptarem | acceptaretz | acceptarán | |
| conditional | acceptariá | acceptariás | acceptariá | acceptariam | acceptariatz | acceptarián | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | acceptèra | acceptèras | acceptèra | accepteram | accepteratz | acceptèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | accepte | acceptes | accepte | acceptassiam | acceptassiatz | accepton | |
| imperfect | acceptesse | acceptesses | acceptesse | acceptessiam | acceptessiatz | acceptesson | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| accepta | acceptassiam | acceptatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | acceptar | aver acceptat | |||||
| gerund | acceptant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | acceptat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | accepti | acceptas | accepta | acceptam | acceptatz | acceptan | |
| imperfect | acceptavi | acceptavas | acceptava | acceptàvam | acceptàvatz | acceptavan | |
| preterite | acceptèi | acceptès | acceptè | acceptèm | acceptètz | acceptèn | |
| future | acceptarèi | acceptaràs | acceptarà | acceptaram | acceptaratz | acceptaràn | |
| conditional | acceptarí | acceptarés | acceptaré | acceptarem | acceptaretz | acceptarén | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | acceptèra | acceptèras | acceptèra | accepteram | accepteratz | acceptèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | accepti | acceptes | accepte | acceptem | acceptetz | accepten | |
| imperfect | acceptèssi | acceptèsses | acceptèsse | acceptèssem | acceptèssetz | acceptèssen | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| accepta | acceptem | acceptatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | acceptar | aver acceptat | |||||
| gerund | acceptant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | acceptat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | accepte | acceptas | accepta | acceptam | acceptatz | acceptan | |
| imperfect | acceptava | acceptavas | acceptava | acceptàvam | acceptàvatz | acceptavan | |
| preterite | acceptei | accepteras | acceptet | acceptèram | acceptèratz | accepteran | |
| future | acceptarai | acceptaràs | acceptará | acceptarem | acceptaretz | acceptarán | |
| conditional | acceptariá | acceptariàs | acceptariá | acceptariam | acceptariatz | acceptarián | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | acceptèra | acceptèras | acceptèra | accepteram | accepteratz | acceptèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | accepte | acceptes | accepte | acceptem | acceptetz | accepten | |
| imperfect | acceptèsse | acceptèsses | acceptèsse | acceptèssem | acceptèssetz | acceptèssen | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| accepta | acceptem | acceptatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | acceptar | aver acceptat | |||||
| gerund | acceptant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | acceptat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | accepte | acceptes | accepta | acceptam | acceptatz | acceptan | |
| imperfect | acceptavi | acceptavas | acceptava | acceptàvem | acceptàvetz | acceptavan | |
| preterite | acceptère | acceptères | acceptèt | accepteriam | accepteriatz | acceptèron | |
| future | acceptarai | acceptaràs | acceptarà | acceptarem | acceptaretz | acceptaràn | |
| conditional | acceptariáu | acceptariás | acceptariá | acceptariam | acceptariatz | acceptarián | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | acceptèra | acceptèras | acceptèra | accepteram | accepteratz | acceptèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | accepte | acceptes | accepte | acceptem | acceptetz | acceptan | |
| imperfect | acceptèsse | acceptèsses | acceptèsse | acceptessiam | acceptessiatz | acceptèsson | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| accepta | acceptem | acceptatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
Related terms
[edit]Spanish
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Verb
[edit]acceptar (first-person singular present accepto, first-person singular preterite accepté, past participle acceptado)
Conjugation
[edit] Conjugation of acceptar (See Appendix:Spanish verbs)
Selected combined forms of acceptar
These forms are generated automatically and may not actually be used. Pronoun usage varies by region.
Related terms
[edit]Further reading
[edit]- “acceptar”, in Tesoro de los diccionarios históricos de la lengua española [Thesaurus of the Historical Dictionaries of the Spanish Language], Royal Spanish Academy [Spanish: Real Academia Española], launched 2021
Categories:
- Catalan terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European word *h₂éd
- Catalan terms derived from substrate languages
- Catalan terms borrowed from Latin
- Catalan terms derived from Latin
- Catalan terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *kap- (seize)
- Catalan terms derived from Proto-Indo-European
- Catalan terms derived from Archaic Latin
- Catalan terms derived from Proto-Italic
- Catalan learned borrowings from Latin
- Catalan terms with IPA pronunciation
- Catalan terms with audio pronunciation
- Catalan lemmas
- Catalan verbs
- Catalan first conjugation verbs
- Occitan terms borrowed from Latin
- Occitan terms derived from Latin
- Occitan terms with audio pronunciation
- Occitan lemmas
- Occitan verbs
- Occitan first group verbs
- Spanish 3-syllable words
- Spanish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Spanish/ar
- Rhymes:Spanish/ar/2 syllables
- Spanish lemmas
- Spanish verbs
- Spanish verbs ending in -ar
- Spanish archaic forms