erittyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index er)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb erittää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧rit‧ty‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈeritːyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

erittyä

  1. (intransitive, medicine) To ooze (out), seep (out), be secreted.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erityn en erityˣ 1st sing. olen erittynyt en oleˣ erittynyt
2nd sing. erityt et erityˣ 2nd sing. olet erittynyt et oleˣ erittynyt
3rd sing. erittyy ei erityˣ 3rd sing. on erittynyt ei oleˣ erittynyt
1st plur. eritymme emme erityˣ 1st plur. olemme erittyneet emme oleˣ erittyneet
2nd plur. eritytte ette erityˣ 2nd plur. olette erittyneet ette oleˣ erittyneet
3rd plur. erittyvät eivät erityˣ 3rd plur. ovat erittyneet eivät oleˣ erittyneet
passive eritytään ei eritytäˣ passive on eritytty ei oleˣ eritytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erityin en erittynyt 1st sing. olin erittynyt en ollut erittynyt
2nd sing. erityit et erittynyt 2nd sing. olit erittynyt et ollut erittynyt
3rd sing. erittyi ei erittynyt 3rd sing. oli erittynyt ei ollut erittynyt
1st plur. erityimme emme erittyneet 1st plur. olimme erittyneet emme olleet erittyneet
2nd plur. erityitte ette erittyneet 2nd plur. olitte erittyneet ette olleet erittyneet
3rd plur. erittyivät eivät erittyneet 3rd plur. olivat erittyneet eivät olleet erittyneet
passive erityttiin ei eritytty passive oli eritytty ei ollut eritytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erittyisin en erittyisi 1st sing. olisin erittynyt en olisi erittynyt
2nd sing. erittyisit et erittyisi 2nd sing. olisit erittynyt et olisi erittynyt
3rd sing. erittyisi ei erittyisi 3rd sing. olisi erittynyt ei olisi erittynyt
1st plur. erittyisimme emme erittyisi 1st plur. olisimme erittyneet emme olisi erittyneet
2nd plur. erittyisitte ette erittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte erittyneet ette olisi erittyneet
3rd plur. erittyisivät eivät erittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat erittyneet eivät olisi erittyneet
passive erityttäisiin ei erityttäisi passive olisi eritytty ei olisi eritytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erityˣ älä erityˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ erittynyt älä oleˣ erittynyt
3rd sing. erittyköön älköön erittyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon erittynyt älköön olkoˣ erittynyt
1st plur. erittykäämme älkäämme erittyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme erittyneet älkäämme olkoˣ erittyneet
2nd plur. erittykää älkää erittyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa erittyneet älkää olkoˣ erittyneet
3rd plur. erittykööt älkööt erittyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot erittyneet älkööt olkoˣ erittyneet
passive erityttäköön älköön erityttäköˣ passive olkoon eritytty älköön olkoˣ eritytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erittynen en erittyneˣ 1st sing. lienen erittynyt en lieneˣ erittynyt
2nd sing. erittynet et erittyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet erittynyt et lieneˣ erittynyt
3rd sing. erittynee ei erittyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee erittynyt ei lieneˣ erittynyt
1st plur. erittynemme emme erittyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme erittyneet emme lieneˣ erittyneet
2nd plur. erittynette ette erittyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette erittyneet ette lieneˣ erittyneet
3rd plur. erittynevät eivät erittyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät erittyneet eivät lieneˣ erittyneet
passive erityttäneen ei erityttäneˣ passive lienee eritytty ei lieneˣ eritytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erittyäˣ present erittyvä erityttävä
long 1st2 erittyäkseen past erittynyt eritytty
2nd inessive1 erittyessä erityttäessä agent1, 3 erittymä
instructive erittyen negative erittymätön
3rd inessive erittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erittymästä
illative erittymään
adessive erittymällä
abessive erittymättä
instructive erittymän erityttämän
4th nominative erittyminen
partitive erittymistä
5th2 erittymäisillään