Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index er)


A passive verb, derived from the verb erittää.


  • Hyphenation: e‧rit‧ty‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈeritːyæ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive, medicine) To ooze (out), seep (out), be secreted.


Inflection of erittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erityn en erity 1st sing. olen erittynyt en ole erittynyt
2nd sing. erityt et erity 2nd sing. olet erittynyt et ole erittynyt
3rd sing. erittyy ei erity 3rd sing. on erittynyt ei ole erittynyt
1st plur. eritymme emme erity 1st plur. olemme erittyneet emme ole erittyneet
2nd plur. eritytte ette erity 2nd plur. olette erittyneet ette ole erittyneet
3rd plur. erittyvät eivät erity 3rd plur. ovat erittyneet eivät ole erittyneet
passive eritytään ei eritytä passive on eritytty ei ole eritytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erityin en erittynyt 1st sing. olin erittynyt en ollut erittynyt
2nd sing. erityit et erittynyt 2nd sing. olit erittynyt et ollut erittynyt
3rd sing. erittyi ei erittynyt 3rd sing. oli erittynyt ei ollut erittynyt
1st plur. erityimme emme erittyneet 1st plur. olimme erittyneet emme olleet erittyneet
2nd plur. erityitte ette erittyneet 2nd plur. olitte erittyneet ette olleet erittyneet
3rd plur. erittyivät eivät erittyneet 3rd plur. olivat erittyneet eivät olleet erittyneet
passive erityttiin ei eritytty passive oli eritytty ei ollut eritytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erittyisin en erittyisi 1st sing. olisin erittynyt en olisi erittynyt
2nd sing. erittyisit et erittyisi 2nd sing. olisit erittynyt et olisi erittynyt
3rd sing. erittyisi ei erittyisi 3rd sing. olisi erittynyt ei olisi erittynyt
1st plur. erittyisimme emme erittyisi 1st plur. olisimme erittyneet emme olisi erittyneet
2nd plur. erittyisitte ette erittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte erittyneet ette olisi erittyneet
3rd plur. erittyisivät eivät erittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat erittyneet eivät olisi erittyneet
passive erityttäisiin ei erityttäisi passive olisi eritytty ei olisi eritytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erity älä erity 2nd sing. ole erittynyt älä ole erittynyt
3rd sing. erittyköön älköön erittykö 3rd sing. olkoon erittynyt älköön olko erittynyt
1st plur. erittykäämme älkäämme erittykö 1st plur. olkaamme erittyneet älkäämme olko erittyneet
2nd plur. erittykää älkää erittykö 2nd plur. olkaa erittyneet älkää olko erittyneet
3rd plur. erittykööt älkööt erittykö 3rd plur. olkoot erittyneet älkööt olko erittyneet
passive erityttäköön älköön erityttäkö passive olkoon eritytty älköön olko eritytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erittynen en erittyne 1st sing. lienen erittynyt en liene erittynyt
2nd sing. erittynet et erittyne 2nd sing. lienet erittynyt et liene erittynyt
3rd sing. erittynee ei erittyne 3rd sing. lienee erittynyt ei liene erittynyt
1st plur. erittynemme emme erittyne 1st plur. lienemme erittyneet emme liene erittyneet
2nd plur. erittynette ette erittyne 2nd plur. lienette erittyneet ette liene erittyneet
3rd plur. erittynevät eivät erittyne 3rd plur. lienevät erittyneet eivät liene erittyneet
passive erityttäneen ei erityttäne passive lienee eritytty ei liene eritytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erittyä present erittyvä erityttävä
long 1st2 erittyäkseen past erittynyt eritytty
2nd inessive1 erittyessä erityttäessä agent1, 3 erittymä
instructive erittyen negative erittymätön
3rd inessive erittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erittymästä
illative erittymään
adessive erittymällä
abessive erittymättä
instructive erittymän erityttämän
4th nominative erittyminen
partitive erittymistä
5th2 erittymäisillään