fionn

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Fionn and fíonn

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Irish finn, from Proto-Celtic *windos.

Adjective[edit]

fionn (genitive singular masculine finn, genitive singular feminine finne, plural fionna, comparative finne)

  1. fair (of hair or complexion)
  2. blond(e)
Declension[edit]

Noun[edit]

fionn m (genitive singular finn, nominative plural fionna)

  1. (pathology) cataract (in eye)
Declension[edit]

Verb[edit]

fionn (present analytic fionnann, future analytic fionnfaidh, verbal noun fionnadh, past participle fionnta)

  1. whiten
Conjugation[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Middle Irish finnaid.

Verb[edit]

fionn (present analytic fionnann, future analytic fionnfaidh, verbal noun fionnadh, past participle fionnta)

  1. ascertain
  2. discover
Conjugation[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fionn fhionn bhfionn
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]

  • "fionn" in Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, An Gúm, 1977, by Niall Ó Dónaill.
  • 1 finn” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.
  • Entries containing “fionn” in English-Irish Dictionary, An Gúm, 1959, by Tomás de Bhaldraithe.
  • Entries containing “fionn” in New English-Irish Dictionary by Foras na Gaeilge.

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Irish find.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

fionn (comparative fionna)

  1. fair (of hair or complexion)
    Chunnaic mi Cailean Fionn a' tighinn gam ionnsaigh.I saw Fair-haired Colin coming towards me.
  2. white
    Synonyms: bàn

Declension[edit]

Case Masculine singular Feminine singular Plural
Nominative fionn fhionn fionna
Vocative fhinn fhionn fionna
Genitive fhinn fhinn/finne fionna
Dative fhionn fhionn/fhinn fionna

Derived terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

fionn f

  1. (pathology) cataract (in eye)

Verb[edit]

fionn (past dh'fhionn, future fionnaidh, verbal noun fionnadh, past participle fionnte)

  1. flay, skin

Mutation[edit]

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Lenition
fionn fhionn
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]

  • 1 finn” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.