finn

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Finn and fínn

Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfinː]
  • Hyphenation: finn

Adjective[edit]

finn (not comparable)

  1. Finnish (of or relating to Finland, its people or language)

Noun[edit]

finn ‎(plural finnek)

  1. Finn (person)
  2. (singular only) Finnish (language)

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative finn finnek
accusative finnet finneket
dative finnek finneknek
instrumental finnel finnekkel
causal-final finnért finnekért
translative finné finnekké
terminative finnig finnekig
essive-formal finnként finnekként
essive-modal
inessive finnben finnekben
superessive finnen finneken
adessive finnél finneknél
illative finnbe finnekbe
sublative finnre finnekre
allative finnhez finnekhez
elative finnből finnekből
delative finnről finnekről
ablative finntől finnektől
Possessive forms of finn
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. finnem finnjeim
2nd person sing. finned finnjeid
3rd person sing. finnje finnjei
1st person plural finnünk finnjeink
2nd person plural finnetek finnjeitek
3rd person plural finnjük finnjeik

Derived terms[edit]


Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

finn

  1. inflection of fionn:
    1. vocative and genitive masculine singular
    2. (archaic) dative feminine singular

Noun[edit]

finn m

  1. genitive singular of fionn

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
finn fhinn bhfinn
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Mauritian Creole[edit]

Verb[edit]

finn

  1. Medial form of fini

Norwegian Bokmål[edit]

Verb[edit]

finn

  1. imperative of finne

Norwegian Nynorsk[edit]

Verb[edit]

finn

  1. present tense of finna and finne
  2. imperative of finna and finne

Old Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Celtic *windos(white) (compare Welsh gwyn, Gaulish vindos).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

finn

  1. white
  2. bright
  3. blessed

Descendants[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
finn ḟinn finn
pronounced with /v(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Swedish[edit]

Verb[edit]

finn

  1. imperative of finna.