halia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Etymology 1[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb halata.

Verb[edit]

halia

  1. To hug (repeatedly or continuously).
  2. To snuggle
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of halia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halin en hali 1st sing. olen halinut en ole halinut
2nd sing. halit et hali 2nd sing. olet halinut et ole halinut
3rd sing. halii ei hali 3rd sing. on halinut ei ole halinut
1st plur. halimme emme hali 1st plur. olemme halineet emme ole halineet
2nd plur. halitte ette hali 2nd plur. olette halineet ette ole halineet
3rd plur. halivat eivät hali 3rd plur. ovat halineet eivät ole halineet
passive halitaan ei halita passive on halittu ei ole halittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halin en halinut 1st sing. olin halinut en ollut halinut
2nd sing. halit et halinut 2nd sing. olit halinut et ollut halinut
3rd sing. hali ei halinut 3rd sing. oli halinut ei ollut halinut
1st plur. halimme emme halineet 1st plur. olimme halineet emme olleet halineet
2nd plur. halitte ette halineet 2nd plur. olitte halineet ette olleet halineet
3rd plur. halivat eivät halineet 3rd plur. olivat halineet eivät olleet halineet
passive halittiin ei halittu passive oli halittu ei ollut halittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halisin en halisi 1st sing. olisin halinut en olisi halinut
2nd sing. halisit et halisi 2nd sing. olisit halinut et olisi halinut
3rd sing. halisi ei halisi 3rd sing. olisi halinut ei olisi halinut
1st plur. halisimme emme halisi 1st plur. olisimme halineet emme olisi halineet
2nd plur. halisitte ette halisi 2nd plur. olisitte halineet ette olisi halineet
3rd plur. halisivat eivät halisi 3rd plur. olisivat halineet eivät olisi halineet
passive halittaisiin ei halittaisi passive olisi halittu ei olisi halittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hali älä hali 2nd sing. ole halinut älä ole halinut
3rd sing. halikoon älköön haliko 3rd sing. olkoon halinut älköön olko halinut
1st plur. halikaamme älkäämme haliko 1st plur. olkaamme halineet älkäämme olko halineet
2nd plur. halikaa älkää haliko 2nd plur. olkaa halineet älkää olko halineet
3rd plur. halikoot älkööt haliko 3rd plur. olkoot halineet älkööt olko halineet
passive halittakoon älköön halittako passive olkoon halittu älköön olko halittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halinen en haline 1st sing. lienen halinut en liene halinut
2nd sing. halinet et haline 2nd sing. lienet halinut et liene halinut
3rd sing. halinee ei haline 3rd sing. lienee halinut ei liene halinut
1st plur. halinemme emme haline 1st plur. lienemme halineet emme liene halineet
2nd plur. halinette ette haline 2nd plur. lienette halineet ette liene halineet
3rd plur. halinevat eivät haline 3rd plur. lienevät halineet eivät liene halineet
passive halittaneen ei halittane passive lienee halittu ei liene halittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halia present haliva halittava
long 1st2 haliakseen past halinut halittu
2nd inessive1 haliessa halittaessa agent1, 3 halima
instructive halien negative halimaton
3rd inessive halimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halimasta
illative halimaan
adessive halimalla
abessive halimatta
instructive haliman halittaman
4th nominative haliminen
partitive halimista
5th2 halimaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

halia

  1. Partitive singular form of hali.

Anagrams[edit]