halata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha) (transitive, + partitive)

Verb[edit]

halata

  1. to hug, embrace (once)
  2. (chiefly poetic) to want

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halaan en halaa 1st sing. olen halannut en ole halannut
2nd sing. halaat et halaa 2nd sing. olet halannut et ole halannut
3rd sing. halaa ei halaa 3rd sing. on halannut ei ole halannut
1st plur. halaamme emme halaa 1st plur. olemme halanneet emme ole halanneet
2nd plur. halaatte ette halaa 2nd plur. olette halanneet ette ole halanneet
3rd plur. halaavat eivät halaa 3rd plur. ovat halanneet eivät ole halanneet
passive halataan ei halata passive on halattu ei ole halattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halasin en halannut 1st sing. olin halannut en ollut halannut
2nd sing. halasit et halannut 2nd sing. olit halannut et ollut halannut
3rd sing. halasi ei halannut 3rd sing. oli halannut ei ollut halannut
1st plur. halasimme emme halanneet 1st plur. olimme halanneet emme olleet halanneet
2nd plur. halasitte ette halanneet 2nd plur. olitte halanneet ette olleet halanneet
3rd plur. halasivat eivät halanneet 3rd plur. olivat halanneet eivät olleet halanneet
passive halattiin ei halattu passive oli halattu ei ollut halattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halaisin en halaisi 1st sing. olisin halannut en olisi halannut
2nd sing. halaisit et halaisi 2nd sing. olisit halannut et olisi halannut
3rd sing. halaisi ei halaisi 3rd sing. olisi halannut ei olisi halannut
1st plur. halaisimme emme halaisi 1st plur. olisimme halanneet emme olisi halanneet
2nd plur. halaisitte ette halaisi 2nd plur. olisitte halanneet ette olisi halanneet
3rd plur. halaisivat eivät halaisi 3rd plur. olisivat halanneet eivät olisi halanneet
passive halattaisiin ei halattaisi passive olisi halattu ei olisi halattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halaa älä halaa 2nd sing. ole halannut älä ole halannut
3rd sing. halatkoon älköön halatko 3rd sing. olkoon halannut älköön olko halannut
1st plur. halatkaamme älkäämme halatko 1st plur. olkaamme halanneet älkäämme olko halanneet
2nd plur. halatkaa älkää halatko 2nd plur. olkaa halanneet älkää olko halanneet
3rd plur. halatkoot älkööt halatko 3rd plur. olkoot halanneet älkööt olko halanneet
passive halattakoon älköön halattako passive olkoon halattu älköön olko halattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halannen en halanne 1st sing. lienen halannut en liene halannut
2nd sing. halannet et halanne 2nd sing. lienet halannut et liene halannut
3rd sing. halannee ei halanne 3rd sing. lienee halannut ei liene halannut
1st plur. halannemme emme halanne 1st plur. lienemme halanneet emme liene halanneet
2nd plur. halannette ette halanne 2nd plur. lienette halanneet ette liene halanneet
3rd plur. halannevat eivät halanne 3rd plur. lienevät halanneet eivät liene halanneet
passive halattaneen ei halattane passive lienee halattu ei liene halattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halata present halaava halattava
long 1st2 halatakseen past halannut halattu
2nd inessive1 halatessa halattaessa agent1, 3 halaama
instructive halaten negative halaamaton
3rd inessive halaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halaamasta
illative halaamaan
adessive halaamalla
abessive halaamatta
instructive halaaman halattaman
4th nominative halaaminen
partitive halaamista
5th2 halaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Latin[edit]

Participle[edit]

hālāta

  1. nominative feminine singular of hālātus
  2. nominative neuter plural of hālātus
  3. accusative neuter plural of hālātus
  4. vocative feminine singular of hālātus
  5. vocative neuter plural of hālātus

hālātā

  1. ablative feminine singular of hālātus