hirnua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hirnudak, originally onomatopoetic.

Verb[edit]

hirnua

  1. (intransitive) To neigh, to make the sound of a horse.
  2. (intransitive, colloquial) To laugh with the sound of horse.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hirnua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirnun en hirnu 1st sing. olen hirnunut en ole hirnunut
2nd sing. hirnut et hirnu 2nd sing. olet hirnunut et ole hirnunut
3rd sing. hirnuu ei hirnu 3rd sing. on hirnunut ei ole hirnunut
1st plur. hirnumme emme hirnu 1st plur. olemme hirnuneet emme ole hirnuneet
2nd plur. hirnutte ette hirnu 2nd plur. olette hirnuneet ette ole hirnuneet
3rd plur. hirnuvat eivät hirnu 3rd plur. ovat hirnuneet eivät ole hirnuneet
passive hirnutaan ei hirnuta passive on hirnuttu ei ole hirnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirnuin en hirnunut 1st sing. olin hirnunut en ollut hirnunut
2nd sing. hirnuit et hirnunut 2nd sing. olit hirnunut et ollut hirnunut
3rd sing. hirnui ei hirnunut 3rd sing. oli hirnunut ei ollut hirnunut
1st plur. hirnuimme emme hirnuneet 1st plur. olimme hirnuneet emme olleet hirnuneet
2nd plur. hirnuitte ette hirnuneet 2nd plur. olitte hirnuneet ette olleet hirnuneet
3rd plur. hirnuivat eivät hirnuneet 3rd plur. olivat hirnuneet eivät olleet hirnuneet
passive hirnuttiin ei hirnuttu passive oli hirnuttu ei ollut hirnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirnuisin en hirnuisi 1st sing. olisin hirnunut en olisi hirnunut
2nd sing. hirnuisit et hirnuisi 2nd sing. olisit hirnunut et olisi hirnunut
3rd sing. hirnuisi ei hirnuisi 3rd sing. olisi hirnunut ei olisi hirnunut
1st plur. hirnuisimme emme hirnuisi 1st plur. olisimme hirnuneet emme olisi hirnuneet
2nd plur. hirnuisitte ette hirnuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hirnuneet ette olisi hirnuneet
3rd plur. hirnuisivat eivät hirnuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hirnuneet eivät olisi hirnuneet
passive hirnuttaisiin ei hirnuttaisi passive olisi hirnuttu ei olisi hirnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hirnu älä hirnu 2nd sing. ole hirnunut älä ole hirnunut
3rd sing. hirnukoon älköön hirnuko 3rd sing. olkoon hirnunut älköön olko hirnunut
1st plur. hirnukaamme älkäämme hirnuko 1st plur. olkaamme hirnuneet älkäämme olko hirnuneet
2nd plur. hirnukaa älkää hirnuko 2nd plur. olkaa hirnuneet älkää olko hirnuneet
3rd plur. hirnukoot älkööt hirnuko 3rd plur. olkoot hirnuneet älkööt olko hirnuneet
passive hirnuttakoon älköön hirnuttako passive olkoon hirnuttu älköön olko hirnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirnunen en hirnune 1st sing. lienen hirnunut en liene hirnunut
2nd sing. hirnunet et hirnune 2nd sing. lienet hirnunut et liene hirnunut
3rd sing. hirnunee ei hirnune 3rd sing. lienee hirnunut ei liene hirnunut
1st plur. hirnunemme emme hirnune 1st plur. lienemme hirnuneet emme liene hirnuneet
2nd plur. hirnunette ette hirnune 2nd plur. lienette hirnuneet ette liene hirnuneet
3rd plur. hirnunevat eivät hirnune 3rd plur. lienevät hirnuneet eivät liene hirnuneet
passive hirnuttaneen ei hirnuttane passive lienee hirnuttu ei liene hirnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hirnua present hirnuva hirnuttava
long 1st2 hirnuakseen past hirnunut hirnuttu
2nd inessive1 hirnuessa hirnuttaessa agent1, 3 hirnuma
instructive hirnuen negative hirnumaton
3rd inessive hirnumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hirnumasta
illative hirnumaan
adessive hirnumalla
abessive hirnumatta
instructive hirnuman hirnuttaman
4th nominative hirnuminen
partitive hirnumista
5th2 hirnumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]