insan

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Azerbaijani[edit]

Other scripts
Cyrillic инсан
Roman insan
Perso-Arabic اینسان

Etymology[edit]

From Arabic إِنْسَان(ʾinsān).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [inˈsɑn]
  • Hyphenation: in‧san

Noun[edit]

insan (definite accusative insanı, plural insanlar)

  1. human, man
    Synonyms: adam, bəşər
    Antonym: heyvan
    İnsan kərpic kimidir: yanaraq bərkiyir (translation of a Bernard Shaw quote)[1]
    A human is like a brick: when burning he becomes tougher

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Indonesian[edit]

Indonesian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia id

Etymology[edit]

From Malay insan, from Arabic إِنْسَان(ʾinsān).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɪnsan]
  • Hyphenation: in‧san

Noun[edit]

insan (first-person possessive insanku, second-person possessive insanmu, third-person possessive insannya)

  1. human, man
    Synonyms: manusia, orang

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]


Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Contraction[edit]

insan

  1. (archaic, dialectal) Alternative form of sa, san (in the)

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Arabic إِنْسَان(ʾinsān).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [inˈsɑn]
  • (file)
  • Hyphenation: in‧san

Noun[edit]

insan (definite accusative insanı, plural insanlar)

  1. human, man
    Synonym: kişi

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative insan
Definite accusative insanı
Singular Plural
Nominative insan insanlar
Definite accusative insanı insanları
Dative insana insanlara
Locative insanda insanlarda
Ablative insandan insanlardan
Genitive insanın insanların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular insanım insanlarım
2nd singular insanın insanların
3rd singular insanı insanları
1st plural insanımız insanlarımız
2nd plural insanınız insanlarınız
3rd plural insanları insanları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular insanımı insanlarımı
2nd singular insanını insanlarını
3rd singular insanını insanlarını
1st plural insanımızı insanlarımızı
2nd plural insanınızı insanlarınızı
3rd plural insanlarını insanlarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular insanıma insanlarıma
2nd singular insanına insanlarına
3rd singular insanına insanlarına
1st plural insanımıza insanlarımıza
2nd plural insanınıza insanlarınıza
3rd plural insanlarına insanlarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular insanımda insanlarımda
2nd singular insanında insanlarında
3rd singular insanında insanlarında
1st plural insanımızda insanlarımızda
2nd plural insanınızda insanlarınızda
3rd plural insanlarında insanlarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular insanımdan insanlarımdan
2nd singular insanından insanlarından
3rd singular insanından insanlarından
1st plural insanımızdan insanlarımızdan
2nd plural insanınızdan insanlarınızdan
3rd plural insanlarından insanlarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular insanımın insanlarımın
2nd singular insanının insanlarının
3rd singular insanının insanlarının
1st plural insanımızın insanlarımızın
2nd plural insanınızın insanlarınızın
3rd plural insanlarının insanlarının
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular insanım insanlarım
2nd singular insansın insanlarsın
3rd singular insan
insandır
insanlar
insanlardır
1st plural insanız insanlarız
2nd plural insansınız insanlarsınız
3rd plural insanlar insanlardır

Descendants[edit]

  • Laz: ინსანი (insani)

Related terms[edit]