jänistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jänistää

  1. To chicken, lose courage.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jänistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jänistän en jänistä 1st sing. olen jänistänyt en ole jänistänyt
2nd sing. jänistät et jänistä 2nd sing. olet jänistänyt et ole jänistänyt
3rd sing. jänistää ei jänistä 3rd sing. on jänistänyt ei ole jänistänyt
1st plur. jänistämme emme jänistä 1st plur. olemme jänistäneet emme ole jänistäneet
2nd plur. jänistätte ette jänistä 2nd plur. olette jänistäneet ette ole jänistäneet
3rd plur. jänistävät eivät jänistä 3rd plur. ovat jänistäneet eivät ole jänistäneet
passive jänistetään ei jänistetä passive on jänistetty ei ole jänistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jänistin en jänistänyt 1st sing. olin jänistänyt en ollut jänistänyt
2nd sing. jänistit et jänistänyt 2nd sing. olit jänistänyt et ollut jänistänyt
3rd sing. jänisti ei jänistänyt 3rd sing. oli jänistänyt ei ollut jänistänyt
1st plur. jänistimme emme jänistäneet 1st plur. olimme jänistäneet emme olleet jänistäneet
2nd plur. jänistitte ette jänistäneet 2nd plur. olitte jänistäneet ette olleet jänistäneet
3rd plur. jänistivät eivät jänistäneet 3rd plur. olivat jänistäneet eivät olleet jänistäneet
passive jänistettiin ei jänistetty passive oli jänistetty ei ollut jänistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jänistäisin en jänistäisi 1st sing. olisin jänistänyt en olisi jänistänyt
2nd sing. jänistäisit et jänistäisi 2nd sing. olisit jänistänyt et olisi jänistänyt
3rd sing. jänistäisi ei jänistäisi 3rd sing. olisi jänistänyt ei olisi jänistänyt
1st plur. jänistäisimme emme jänistäisi 1st plur. olisimme jänistäneet emme olisi jänistäneet
2nd plur. jänistäisitte ette jänistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jänistäneet ette olisi jänistäneet
3rd plur. jänistäisivät eivät jänistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jänistäneet eivät olisi jänistäneet
passive jänistettäisiin ei jänistettäisi passive olisi jänistetty ei olisi jänistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jänistä älä jänistä 2nd sing. ole jänistänyt älä ole jänistänyt
3rd sing. jänistäköön älköön jänistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jänistänyt älköön olko jänistänyt
1st plur. jänistäkäämme älkäämme jänistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jänistäneet älkäämme olko jänistäneet
2nd plur. jänistäkää älkää jänistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jänistäneet älkää olko jänistäneet
3rd plur. jänistäkööt älkööt jänistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jänistäneet älkööt olko jänistäneet
passive jänistettäköön älköön jänistettäkö passive olkoon jänistetty älköön olko jänistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jänistänen en jänistäne 1st sing. lienen jänistänyt en liene jänistänyt
2nd sing. jänistänet et jänistäne 2nd sing. lienet jänistänyt et liene jänistänyt
3rd sing. jänistänee ei jänistäne 3rd sing. lienee jänistänyt ei liene jänistänyt
1st plur. jänistänemme emme jänistäne 1st plur. lienemme jänistäneet emme liene jänistäneet
2nd plur. jänistänette ette jänistäne 2nd plur. lienette jänistäneet ette liene jänistäneet
3rd plur. jänistänevät eivät jänistäne 3rd plur. lienevät jänistäneet eivät liene jänistäneet
passive jänistettäneen ei jänistettäne passive lienee jänistetty ei liene jänistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jänistää present jänistävä jänistettävä
long 1st2 jänistääkseen past jänistänyt jänistetty
2nd inessive1 jänistäessä jänistettäessä agent1, 3 jänistämä
instructive jänistäen negative jänistämätön
3rd inessive jänistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jänistämästä
illative jänistämään
adessive jänistämällä
abessive jänistämättä
instructive jänistämän jänistettämän
4th nominative jänistäminen
partitive jänistämistä
5th2 jänistämäisillään