jurista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: juristă and jurišta

Catalan[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Medieval Latin iūrista.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

jurista m or f (plural juristes)

  1. jurist, lawyer

Further reading[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjuristɑˣ/, [ˈjuris̠t̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uristɑ
  • Syllabification: ju‧ris‧ta

Verb[edit]

jurista

  1. (intransitive) to make a low-pitched repetitive sound
  2. (intransitive) to drivel, to babble

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jurista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurisen en jurise 1st sing. olen jurissut en ole jurissut
2nd sing. juriset et jurise 2nd sing. olet jurissut et ole jurissut
3rd sing. jurisee ei jurise 3rd sing. on jurissut ei ole jurissut
1st plur. jurisemme emme jurise 1st plur. olemme jurisseet emme ole jurisseet
2nd plur. jurisette ette jurise 2nd plur. olette jurisseet ette ole jurisseet
3rd plur. jurisevat eivät jurise 3rd plur. ovat jurisseet eivät ole jurisseet
passive juristaan ei jurista passive on juristu ei ole juristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurisin en jurissut 1st sing. olin jurissut en ollut jurissut
2nd sing. jurisit et jurissut 2nd sing. olit jurissut et ollut jurissut
3rd sing. jurisi ei jurissut 3rd sing. oli jurissut ei ollut jurissut
1st plur. jurisimme emme jurisseet 1st plur. olimme jurisseet emme olleet jurisseet
2nd plur. jurisitte ette jurisseet 2nd plur. olitte jurisseet ette olleet jurisseet
3rd plur. jurisivat eivät jurisseet 3rd plur. olivat jurisseet eivät olleet jurisseet
passive juristiin ei juristu passive oli juristu ei ollut juristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurisisin en jurisisi 1st sing. olisin jurissut en olisi jurissut
2nd sing. jurisisit et jurisisi 2nd sing. olisit jurissut et olisi jurissut
3rd sing. jurisisi ei jurisisi 3rd sing. olisi jurissut ei olisi jurissut
1st plur. jurisisimme emme jurisisi 1st plur. olisimme jurisseet emme olisi jurisseet
2nd plur. jurisisitte ette jurisisi 2nd plur. olisitte jurisseet ette olisi jurisseet
3rd plur. jurisisivat eivät jurisisi 3rd plur. olisivat jurisseet eivät olisi jurisseet
passive juristaisiin ei juristaisi passive olisi juristu ei olisi juristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jurise älä jurise 2nd sing. ole jurissut älä ole jurissut
3rd sing. juriskoon älköön jurisko 3rd sing. olkoon jurissut älköön olko jurissut
1st plur. juriskaamme älkäämme jurisko 1st plur. olkaamme jurisseet älkäämme olko jurisseet
2nd plur. juriskaa älkää jurisko 2nd plur. olkaa jurisseet älkää olko jurisseet
3rd plur. juriskoot älkööt jurisko 3rd plur. olkoot jurisseet älkööt olko jurisseet
passive juristakoon älköön juristako passive olkoon juristu älköön olko juristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurissen en jurisse 1st sing. lienen jurissut en liene jurissut
2nd sing. jurisset et jurisse 2nd sing. lienet jurissut et liene jurissut
3rd sing. jurissee ei jurisse 3rd sing. lienee jurissut ei liene jurissut
1st plur. jurissemme emme jurisse 1st plur. lienemme jurisseet emme liene jurisseet
2nd plur. jurissette ette jurisse 2nd plur. lienette jurisseet ette liene jurisseet
3rd plur. jurissevat eivät jurisse 3rd plur. lienevät jurisseet eivät liene jurisseet
passive juristaneen ei juristane passive lienee juristu ei liene juristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jurista present juriseva juristava
long 1st2 juristakseen past jurissut juristu
2nd inessive1 juristessa juristaessa agent1, 3 jurisema
instructive juristen negative jurisematon
3rd inessive jurisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jurisemasta
illative jurisemaan
adessive jurisemalla
abessive jurisematta
instructive juriseman juristaman
4th nominative juriseminen
partitive jurisemista
5th2 jurisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Portuguese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Medieval Latin iūrista.

Noun[edit]

jurista m, f (plural juristas)

  1. (law) jurist (expert in law consulted by a court)

Further reading[edit]

  • jurista” in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa.

Romanian[edit]

Noun[edit]

jurista

  1. definite nominative singular of juristă
  2. definite accusative singular of juristă

Spanish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Medieval Latin iūrista.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /xuˈɾista/, [xuˈɾis.t̪a]

Noun[edit]

jurista m or f (plural juristas)

  1. jurist, lawyer

Further reading[edit]