kiskoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiskoidak.

Cognate with Estonian kiskuma, Veps kiškoida, Northern Sami gaikut.

Verb[edit]

kiskoa

  1. (transitive) to pull, wrench, tug, tear (in a continuous manner)
  2. (transitive) to drag, lug, haul (in a continuous manner)
  3. (transitive) ~ ylihintaa = to overcharge (someone = ablative; for something = elative).
    Kauppias yritti kiskoa minulta ylihintaa tästä autosta.
    The trader tried to overcharge me for this car.
  4. (transitive) ~ rahaa = to shylock, loanshark, fleece (money)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kiskoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiskon en kisko 1st sing. olen kiskonut en ole kiskonut
2nd sing. kiskot et kisko 2nd sing. olet kiskonut et ole kiskonut
3rd sing. kiskoo ei kisko 3rd sing. on kiskonut ei ole kiskonut
1st plur. kiskomme emme kisko 1st plur. olemme kiskoneet emme ole kiskoneet
2nd plur. kiskotte ette kisko 2nd plur. olette kiskoneet ette ole kiskoneet
3rd plur. kiskovat eivät kisko 3rd plur. ovat kiskoneet eivät ole kiskoneet
passive kiskotaan ei kiskota passive on kiskottu ei ole kiskottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiskoin en kiskonut 1st sing. olin kiskonut en ollut kiskonut
2nd sing. kiskoit et kiskonut 2nd sing. olit kiskonut et ollut kiskonut
3rd sing. kiskoi ei kiskonut 3rd sing. oli kiskonut ei ollut kiskonut
1st plur. kiskoimme emme kiskoneet 1st plur. olimme kiskoneet emme olleet kiskoneet
2nd plur. kiskoitte ette kiskoneet 2nd plur. olitte kiskoneet ette olleet kiskoneet
3rd plur. kiskoivat eivät kiskoneet 3rd plur. olivat kiskoneet eivät olleet kiskoneet
passive kiskottiin ei kiskottu passive oli kiskottu ei ollut kiskottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiskoisin en kiskoisi 1st sing. olisin kiskonut en olisi kiskonut
2nd sing. kiskoisit et kiskoisi 2nd sing. olisit kiskonut et olisi kiskonut
3rd sing. kiskoisi ei kiskoisi 3rd sing. olisi kiskonut ei olisi kiskonut
1st plur. kiskoisimme emme kiskoisi 1st plur. olisimme kiskoneet emme olisi kiskoneet
2nd plur. kiskoisitte ette kiskoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiskoneet ette olisi kiskoneet
3rd plur. kiskoisivat eivät kiskoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiskoneet eivät olisi kiskoneet
passive kiskottaisiin ei kiskottaisi passive olisi kiskottu ei olisi kiskottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kisko älä kisko 2nd sing. ole kiskonut älä ole kiskonut
3rd sing. kiskokoon älköön kiskoko 3rd sing. olkoon kiskonut älköön olko kiskonut
1st plur. kiskokaamme älkäämme kiskoko 1st plur. olkaamme kiskoneet älkäämme olko kiskoneet
2nd plur. kiskokaa älkää kiskoko 2nd plur. olkaa kiskoneet älkää olko kiskoneet
3rd plur. kiskokoot älkööt kiskoko 3rd plur. olkoot kiskoneet älkööt olko kiskoneet
passive kiskottakoon älköön kiskottako passive olkoon kiskottu älköön olko kiskottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiskonen en kiskone 1st sing. lienen kiskonut en liene kiskonut
2nd sing. kiskonet et kiskone 2nd sing. lienet kiskonut et liene kiskonut
3rd sing. kiskonee ei kiskone 3rd sing. lienee kiskonut ei liene kiskonut
1st plur. kiskonemme emme kiskone 1st plur. lienemme kiskoneet emme liene kiskoneet
2nd plur. kiskonette ette kiskone 2nd plur. lienette kiskoneet ette liene kiskoneet
3rd plur. kiskonevat eivät kiskone 3rd plur. lienevät kiskoneet eivät liene kiskoneet
passive kiskottaneen ei kiskottane passive lienee kiskottu ei liene kiskottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiskoa present kiskova kiskottava
long 1st2 kiskoakseen past kiskonut kiskottu
2nd inessive1 kiskoessa kiskottaessa agent1, 3 kiskoma
instructive kiskoen negative kiskomaton
3rd inessive kiskomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiskomasta
illative kiskomaan
adessive kiskomalla
abessive kiskomatta
instructive kiskoman kiskottaman
4th nominative kiskominen
partitive kiskomista
5th2 kiskomaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

kiskoa

  1. Partitive singular form of kisko.

Anagrams[edit]