kuunnella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb kuulla.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuunnella

  1. (transitive + partitive) to listen (to)
  2. to listen in, often with salaa (secretly), see also salakuunnella (to listen to a conversation one is not supposed to hear)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuunnella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuntelen en kuunteleˣ 1st sing. olen kuunnellut en oleˣ kuunnellut
2nd sing. kuuntelet et kuunteleˣ 2nd sing. olet kuunnellut et oleˣ kuunnellut
3rd sing. kuuntelee ei kuunteleˣ 3rd sing. on kuunnellut ei oleˣ kuunnellut
1st plur. kuuntelemme emme kuunteleˣ 1st plur. olemme kuunnelleet emme oleˣ kuunnelleet
2nd plur. kuuntelette ette kuunteleˣ 2nd plur. olette kuunnelleet ette oleˣ kuunnelleet
3rd plur. kuuntelevat eivät kuunteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuunnelleet eivät oleˣ kuunnelleet
passive kuunnellaan ei kuunnellaˣ passive on kuunneltu ei oleˣ kuunneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuntelin en kuunnellut 1st sing. olin kuunnellut en ollut kuunnellut
2nd sing. kuuntelit et kuunnellut 2nd sing. olit kuunnellut et ollut kuunnellut
3rd sing. kuunteli ei kuunnellut 3rd sing. oli kuunnellut ei ollut kuunnellut
1st plur. kuuntelimme emme kuunnelleet 1st plur. olimme kuunnelleet emme olleet kuunnelleet
2nd plur. kuuntelitte ette kuunnelleet 2nd plur. olitte kuunnelleet ette olleet kuunnelleet
3rd plur. kuuntelivat eivät kuunnelleet 3rd plur. olivat kuunnelleet eivät olleet kuunnelleet
passive kuunneltiin ei kuunneltu passive oli kuunneltu ei ollut kuunneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuntelisin en kuuntelisi 1st sing. olisin kuunnellut en olisi kuunnellut
2nd sing. kuuntelisit et kuuntelisi 2nd sing. olisit kuunnellut et olisi kuunnellut
3rd sing. kuuntelisi ei kuuntelisi 3rd sing. olisi kuunnellut ei olisi kuunnellut
1st plur. kuuntelisimme emme kuuntelisi 1st plur. olisimme kuunnelleet emme olisi kuunnelleet
2nd plur. kuuntelisitte ette kuuntelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuunnelleet ette olisi kuunnelleet
3rd plur. kuuntelisivat eivät kuuntelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuunnelleet eivät olisi kuunnelleet
passive kuunneltaisiin ei kuunneltaisi passive olisi kuunneltu ei olisi kuunneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuunteleˣ älä kuunteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kuunnellut älä oleˣ kuunnellut
3rd sing. kuunnelkoon älköön kuunnelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kuunnellut älköön olkoˣ kuunnellut
1st plur. kuunnelkaamme älkäämme kuunnelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuunnelleet älkäämme olkoˣ kuunnelleet
2nd plur. kuunnelkaa älkää kuunnelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuunnelleet älkää olkoˣ kuunnelleet
3rd plur. kuunnelkoot älkööt kuunnelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuunnelleet älkööt olkoˣ kuunnelleet
passive kuunneltakoon älköön kuunneltakoˣ passive olkoon kuunneltu älköön olkoˣ kuunneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuunnellen en kuunnelleˣ 1st sing. lienen kuunnellut en lieneˣ kuunnellut
2nd sing. kuunnellet et kuunnelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kuunnellut et lieneˣ kuunnellut
3rd sing. kuunnellee ei kuunnelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kuunnellut ei lieneˣ kuunnellut
1st plur. kuunnellemme emme kuunnelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuunnelleet emme lieneˣ kuunnelleet
2nd plur. kuunnellette ette kuunnelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuunnelleet ette lieneˣ kuunnelleet
3rd plur. kuunnellevat eivät kuunnelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuunnelleet eivät lieneˣ kuunnelleet
passive kuunneltaneen ei kuunneltaneˣ passive lienee kuunneltu ei lieneˣ kuunneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuunnellaˣ present kuunteleva kuunneltava
long 1st2 kuunnellakseen past kuunnellut kuunneltu
2nd inessive1 kuunnellessa kuunneltaessa agent1, 3 kuuntelema
instructive kuunnellen negative kuuntelematon
3rd inessive kuuntelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuuntelemasta
illative kuuntelemaan
adessive kuuntelemalla
abessive kuuntelematta
instructive kuunteleman kuunneltaman
4th nominative kuunteleminen
partitive kuuntelemista
5th2 kuuntelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]