lausua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lau‧su‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑusuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

lausua

  1. (transitive) to say, speak, utter, pronounce
  2. (transitive) to pronounce, sound out (a word)
  3. (transitive) to state, express (an opinion)
  4. (transitive) to articulate, put into words (a thought)
  5. (transitive) to recite, interpret (orally), do/give a reading of (a poem)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lausua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lausun en lausu 1st sing. olen lausunut en ole lausunut
2nd sing. lausut et lausu 2nd sing. olet lausunut et ole lausunut
3rd sing. lausuu ei lausu 3rd sing. on lausunut ei ole lausunut
1st plur. lausumme emme lausu 1st plur. olemme lausuneet emme ole lausuneet
2nd plur. lausutte ette lausu 2nd plur. olette lausuneet ette ole lausuneet
3rd plur. lausuvat eivät lausu 3rd plur. ovat lausuneet eivät ole lausuneet
passive lausutaan ei lausuta passive on lausuttu ei ole lausuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lausuin en lausunut 1st sing. olin lausunut en ollut lausunut
2nd sing. lausuit et lausunut 2nd sing. olit lausunut et ollut lausunut
3rd sing. lausui ei lausunut 3rd sing. oli lausunut ei ollut lausunut
1st plur. lausuimme emme lausuneet 1st plur. olimme lausuneet emme olleet lausuneet
2nd plur. lausuitte ette lausuneet 2nd plur. olitte lausuneet ette olleet lausuneet
3rd plur. lausuivat eivät lausuneet 3rd plur. olivat lausuneet eivät olleet lausuneet
passive lausuttiin ei lausuttu passive oli lausuttu ei ollut lausuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lausuisin en lausuisi 1st sing. olisin lausunut en olisi lausunut
2nd sing. lausuisit et lausuisi 2nd sing. olisit lausunut et olisi lausunut
3rd sing. lausuisi ei lausuisi 3rd sing. olisi lausunut ei olisi lausunut
1st plur. lausuisimme emme lausuisi 1st plur. olisimme lausuneet emme olisi lausuneet
2nd plur. lausuisitte ette lausuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lausuneet ette olisi lausuneet
3rd plur. lausuisivat eivät lausuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lausuneet eivät olisi lausuneet
passive lausuttaisiin ei lausuttaisi passive olisi lausuttu ei olisi lausuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lausu älä lausu 2nd sing. ole lausunut älä ole lausunut
3rd sing. lausukoon älköön lausuko 3rd sing. olkoon lausunut älköön olko lausunut
1st plur. lausukaamme älkäämme lausuko 1st plur. olkaamme lausuneet älkäämme olko lausuneet
2nd plur. lausukaa älkää lausuko 2nd plur. olkaa lausuneet älkää olko lausuneet
3rd plur. lausukoot älkööt lausuko 3rd plur. olkoot lausuneet älkööt olko lausuneet
passive lausuttakoon älköön lausuttako passive olkoon lausuttu älköön olko lausuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lausunen en lausune 1st sing. lienen lausunut en liene lausunut
2nd sing. lausunet et lausune 2nd sing. lienet lausunut et liene lausunut
3rd sing. lausunee ei lausune 3rd sing. lienee lausunut ei liene lausunut
1st plur. lausunemme emme lausune 1st plur. lienemme lausuneet emme liene lausuneet
2nd plur. lausunette ette lausune 2nd plur. lienette lausuneet ette liene lausuneet
3rd plur. lausunevat eivät lausune 3rd plur. lienevät lausuneet eivät liene lausuneet
passive lausuttaneen ei lausuttane passive lienee lausuttu ei liene lausuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lausua present lausuva lausuttava
long 1st2 lausuakseen past lausunut lausuttu
2nd inessive1 lausuessa lausuttaessa agent1, 3 lausuma
instructive lausuen negative lausumaton
3rd inessive lausumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lausumasta
illative lausumaan
adessive lausumalla
abessive lausumatta
instructive lausuman lausuttaman
4th nominative lausuminen
partitive lausumista
5th2 lausumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]