ninni

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Ninni

Afar[edit]

Pronunciation 1[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈninːi/
  • Hyphenation: nin‧ni

Pronoun[edit]

nínni

  1. ourselves
See also[edit]

Pronunciation 2[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ninˈni/
  • Hyphenation: nin‧ni

Determiner[edit]

ninní

  1. our own
See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • E. M. Parker; R. J. Hayward (1985) An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN, page 175
  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis)

Italian[edit]

Verb[edit]

ninni

  1. inflection of ninnare:
    1. second-person singular present indicative
    2. first/second/third-person singular present subjunctive
    3. third-person singular imperative

Mayo[edit]

Noun[edit]

ninni

  1. tongue

References[edit]

  • Collard, Howard; Collard, Elisabeth Scott (1984) Castellano-mayo, mayo-castellano (Serie de vocabularios y diccionarios indígenas Mariano Silva y Aceves; 6)‎[2] (in Spanish), third edition, México, D.F.: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, pages 60, 168

Old Irish[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ninni

  1. Alternative spelling of nini

Turkish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ninni (definite accusative ninniyi, plural ninniler)

  1. lullaby

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative ninni
Definite accusative ninniyi
Singular Plural
Nominative ninni ninniler
Definite accusative ninniyi ninnileri
Dative ninniye ninnilere
Locative ninnide ninnilerde
Ablative ninniden ninnilerden
Genitive ninninin ninnilerin
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular ninnim ninnilerim
2nd singular ninnin ninnilerin
3rd singular ninnisi ninnileri
1st plural ninnimiz ninnilerimiz
2nd plural ninniniz ninnileriniz
3rd plural ninnileri ninnileri
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular ninnimi ninnilerimi
2nd singular ninnini ninnilerini
3rd singular ninnisini ninnilerini
1st plural ninnimizi ninnilerimizi
2nd plural ninninizi ninnilerinizi
3rd plural ninnilerini ninnilerini
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular ninnime ninnilerime
2nd singular ninnine ninnilerine
3rd singular ninnisine ninnilerine
1st plural ninnimize ninnilerimize
2nd plural ninninize ninnilerinize
3rd plural ninnilerine ninnilerine
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular ninnimde ninnilerimde
2nd singular ninninde ninnilerinde
3rd singular ninnisinde ninnilerinde
1st plural ninnimizde ninnilerimizde
2nd plural ninninizde ninnilerinizde
3rd plural ninnilerinde ninnilerinde
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular ninnimden ninnilerimden
2nd singular ninninden ninnilerinden
3rd singular ninnisinden ninnilerinden
1st plural ninnimizden ninnilerimizden
2nd plural ninninizden ninnilerinizden
3rd plural ninnilerinden ninnilerinden
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular ninnimin ninnilerimin
2nd singular ninninin ninnilerinin
3rd singular ninnisinin ninnilerinin
1st plural ninnimizin ninnilerimizin
2nd plural ninninizin ninnilerinizin
3rd plural ninnilerinin ninnilerinin
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular ninniyim ninnilerim
2nd singular ninnisin ninnilersin
3rd singular ninni
ninnidir
ninniler
ninnilerdir
1st plural ninniyiz ninnileriz
2nd plural ninnisiniz ninnilersiniz
3rd plural ninniler ninnilerdir