ruis

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Ruis and Rúis

Dutch[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ruisen.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /rœy̯s/
  • (file)
  • Hyphenation: ruis
  • Rhymes: -œy̯s

Noun[edit]

ruis m (uncountable)

  1. noise, rushing sound
  2. sound or signal generated by random fluctuations; static

Derived terms[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *rugis (compare Estonian rukis, Veps rugiž), borrowed from Proto-Germanic *rugiz (compare Old English ryġe).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrui̯s/, [ˈrui̯s̠]
  • IPA(key): /ˈru.is/, [ˈru.is̠]
  • Rhymes: -uis
  • Syllabification(key): ruis, ru‧is

Noun[edit]

ruis

  1. rye

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ruis (Kotus type 41*D/vieras, k- gradation)
nominative ruis rukiit
genitive rukiin rukiiden
rukiitten
partitive ruista rukiita
illative rukiiseen rukiisiin
singular plural
nominative ruis rukiit
accusative nom. ruis rukiit
gen. rukiin
genitive rukiin rukiiden
rukiitten
ruistenrare
partitive ruista rukiita
inessive rukiissa rukiissa
elative rukiista rukiista
illative rukiiseen rukiisiin
rukiihinrare
adessive rukiilla rukiilla
ablative rukiilta rukiilta
allative rukiille rukiille
essive rukiina rukiina
translative rukiiksi rukiiksi
abessive rukiitta rukiitta
instructive rukiin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of ruis (Kotus type 41*D/vieras, k- gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative rukiini rukiini
accusative nom. rukiini rukiini
gen. rukiini
genitive rukiini rukiideni
rukiitteni
ruistenirare
partitive ruistani rukiitani
inessive rukiissani rukiissani
elative rukiistani rukiistani
illative rukiiseeni rukiisiini
rukiihinirare
adessive rukiillani rukiillani
ablative rukiiltani rukiiltani
allative rukiilleni rukiilleni
essive rukiinani rukiinani
translative rukiikseni rukiikseni
abessive rukiittani rukiittani
instructive
comitative rukiineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative rukiisi rukiisi
accusative nom. rukiisi rukiisi
gen. rukiisi
genitive rukiisi rukiidesi
rukiittesi
ruistesirare
partitive ruistasi rukiitasi
inessive rukiissasi rukiissasi
elative rukiistasi rukiistasi
illative rukiiseesi rukiisiisi
rukiihisirare
adessive rukiillasi rukiillasi
ablative rukiiltasi rukiiltasi
allative rukiillesi rukiillesi
essive rukiinasi rukiinasi
translative rukiiksesi rukiiksesi
abessive rukiittasi rukiittasi
instructive
comitative rukiinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative rukiimme rukiimme
accusative nom. rukiimme rukiimme
gen. rukiimme
genitive rukiimme rukiidemme
rukiittemme
ruistemmerare
partitive ruistamme rukiitamme
inessive rukiissamme rukiissamme
elative rukiistamme rukiistamme
illative rukiiseemme rukiisiimme
rukiihimmerare
adessive rukiillamme rukiillamme
ablative rukiiltamme rukiiltamme
allative rukiillemme rukiillemme
essive rukiinamme rukiinamme
translative rukiiksemme rukiiksemme
abessive rukiittamme rukiittamme
instructive
comitative rukiinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative rukiinne rukiinne
accusative nom. rukiinne rukiinne
gen. rukiinne
genitive rukiinne rukiidenne
rukiittenne
ruistennerare
partitive ruistanne rukiitanne
inessive rukiissanne rukiissanne
elative rukiistanne rukiistanne
illative rukiiseenne rukiisiinne
rukiihinnerare
adessive rukiillanne rukiillanne
ablative rukiiltanne rukiiltanne
allative rukiillenne rukiillenne
essive rukiinanne rukiinanne
translative rukiiksenne rukiiksenne
abessive rukiittanne rukiittanne
instructive
comitative rukiinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative rukiinsa rukiinsa
accusative nom. rukiinsa rukiinsa
gen. rukiinsa
genitive rukiinsa rukiidensa
rukiittensa
ruistensarare
partitive ruistaan
ruistansa
rukiitaan
rukiitansa
inessive rukiissaan
rukiissansa
rukiissaan
rukiissansa
elative rukiistaan
rukiistansa
rukiistaan
rukiistansa
illative rukiiseensa rukiisiinsa
rukiihinsarare
adessive rukiillaan
rukiillansa
rukiillaan
rukiillansa
ablative rukiiltaan
rukiiltansa
rukiiltaan
rukiiltansa
allative rukiilleen
rukiillensa
rukiilleen
rukiillensa
essive rukiinaan
rukiinansa
rukiinaan
rukiinansa
translative rukiikseen
rukiiksensa
rukiikseen
rukiiksensa
abessive rukiittaan
rukiittansa
rukiittaan
rukiittansa
instructive
comitative rukiineen
rukiinensa

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Ruista.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *rugis. Cognates include Finnish ruis and Estonian rukis.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ruis

  1. rye
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, P. L. Maksimov, Inkeroisin keelen oppikirja alkuşkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6:
      Päivyt paistaa.
      Kasvaa ruis.
      The sun shines.
      The rye grows.

Declension[edit]

Declension of ruis (type 2/patsas, k- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative ruis rukkiit
genitive rukkiin rukkiin
partitive ruista, ruist rukkiita, rukija
illative rukkiisse rukkiisse
inessive rukkiis rukkiis
elative rukkiist rukkiist
allative rukkiille rukkiille
adessive rukkiil rukkiil
ablative rukkiilt rukkiilt
translative rukkiiks rukkiiks
essive rukkiinna, rukkiin rukkiinna, rukkiin
exessive1) rukkiint rukkiint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Declension of ruis (irregular, k- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative ruis rukkeet
genitive rukkeen rukkein
partitive ruista, ruist rukkeita, rukeja
illative rukkeesse rukkeisse
inessive rukkees rukkeis
elative rukkeest rukkeist
allative rukkeelle rukkeille
adessive rukkeel rukkeil
ablative rukkeelt rukkeilt
translative rukkeeks rukkeiks
essive rukkeenna, rukkeen rukkeinna, rukkein
exessive1) rukkeent rukkeint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 490

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *rugis, compare Finnish ruis, Veps rugiž, Estonian rukis).

Noun[edit]

ruis (genitive rukehen, partitive ruista)

  1. rye

Latin[edit]

Verb[edit]

ruis

  1. second-person singular present active indicative of ruō

Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ruis

  1. inflection of ros:
    1. vocative/genitive singular
    2. nominative plural (both etymologies)

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
ruis
also rruis after a proclitic
ruis
pronounced with /r(ʲ)-/
unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Portuguese[edit]

Verb[edit]

ruis

  1. second-person singular present indicative of ruir