solmia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *ćolme

Verb[edit]

solmia

  1. (transitive) to tie, knot
  2. ~ avioliitto: to get married
  3. ~ sopimus: to conclude an agreement

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of solmia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solmin en solmiˣ 1st sing. olen solminut en oleˣ solminut
2nd sing. solmit et solmiˣ 2nd sing. olet solminut et oleˣ solminut
3rd sing. solmii ei solmiˣ 3rd sing. on solminut ei oleˣ solminut
1st plur. solmimme emme solmiˣ 1st plur. olemme solmineet emme oleˣ solmineet
2nd plur. solmitte ette solmiˣ 2nd plur. olette solmineet ette oleˣ solmineet
3rd plur. solmivat eivät solmiˣ 3rd plur. ovat solmineet eivät oleˣ solmineet
passive solmitaan ei solmitaˣ passive on solmittu ei oleˣ solmittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solmin en solminut 1st sing. olin solminut en ollut solminut
2nd sing. solmit et solminut 2nd sing. olit solminut et ollut solminut
3rd sing. solmi ei solminut 3rd sing. oli solminut ei ollut solminut
1st plur. solmimme emme solmineet 1st plur. olimme solmineet emme olleet solmineet
2nd plur. solmitte ette solmineet 2nd plur. olitte solmineet ette olleet solmineet
3rd plur. solmivat eivät solmineet 3rd plur. olivat solmineet eivät olleet solmineet
passive solmittiin ei solmittu passive oli solmittu ei ollut solmittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solmisin en solmisi 1st sing. olisin solminut en olisi solminut
2nd sing. solmisit et solmisi 2nd sing. olisit solminut et olisi solminut
3rd sing. solmisi ei solmisi 3rd sing. olisi solminut ei olisi solminut
1st plur. solmisimme emme solmisi 1st plur. olisimme solmineet emme olisi solmineet
2nd plur. solmisitte ette solmisi 2nd plur. olisitte solmineet ette olisi solmineet
3rd plur. solmisivat eivät solmisi 3rd plur. olisivat solmineet eivät olisi solmineet
passive solmittaisiin ei solmittaisi passive olisi solmittu ei olisi solmittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. solmiˣ älä solmiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ solminut älä oleˣ solminut
3rd sing. solmikoon älköön solmikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon solminut älköön olkoˣ solminut
1st plur. solmikaamme älkäämme solmikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme solmineet älkäämme olkoˣ solmineet
2nd plur. solmikaa älkää solmikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa solmineet älkää olkoˣ solmineet
3rd plur. solmikoot älkööt solmikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot solmineet älkööt olkoˣ solmineet
passive solmittakoon älköön solmittakoˣ passive olkoon solmittu älköön olkoˣ solmittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solminen en solmineˣ 1st sing. lienen solminut en lieneˣ solminut
2nd sing. solminet et solmineˣ 2nd sing. lienet solminut et lieneˣ solminut
3rd sing. solminee ei solmineˣ 3rd sing. lienee solminut ei lieneˣ solminut
1st plur. solminemme emme solmineˣ 1st plur. lienemme solmineet emme lieneˣ solmineet
2nd plur. solminette ette solmineˣ 2nd plur. lienette solmineet ette lieneˣ solmineet
3rd plur. solminevat eivät solmineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät solmineet eivät lieneˣ solmineet
passive solmittaneen ei solmittaneˣ passive lienee solmittu ei lieneˣ solmittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st solmiaˣ present solmiva solmittava
long 1st2 solmiakseen past solminut solmittu
2nd inessive1 solmiessa solmittaessa agent1, 3 solmima
instructive solmien negative solmimaton
3rd inessive solmimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative solmimasta
illative solmimaan
adessive solmimalla
abessive solmimatta
instructive solmiman solmittaman
4th nominative solmiminen
partitive solmimista
5th2 solmimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]