Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: tar‧je‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑrjetɑ(ʔ)/


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (intransitive) To (be able to) withstand the cold, be warm enough (in order not to shiver with cold).
    Tarkenenkohan minä ulkona näillä vaatteilla?
    I wonder if I'm warm enough outdoors with these clothes.


Inflection of tarjeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkenen en tarkene 1st sing. olen tarjennut en ole tarjennut
2nd sing. tarkenet et tarkene 2nd sing. olet tarjennut et ole tarjennut
3rd sing. tarkenee ei tarkene 3rd sing. on tarjennut ei ole tarjennut
1st plur. tarkenemme emme tarkene 1st plur. olemme tarjenneet emme ole tarjenneet
2nd plur. tarkenette ette tarkene 2nd plur. olette tarjenneet ette ole tarjenneet
3rd plur. tarkenevat eivät tarkene 3rd plur. ovat tarjenneet eivät ole tarjenneet
passive tarjetaan ei tarjeta passive on tarjettu ei ole tarjettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkenin en tarjennut 1st sing. olin tarjennut en ollut tarjennut
2nd sing. tarkenit et tarjennut 2nd sing. olit tarjennut et ollut tarjennut
3rd sing. tarkeni ei tarjennut 3rd sing. oli tarjennut ei ollut tarjennut
1st plur. tarkenimme emme tarjenneet 1st plur. olimme tarjenneet emme olleet tarjenneet
2nd plur. tarkenitte ette tarjenneet 2nd plur. olitte tarjenneet ette olleet tarjenneet
3rd plur. tarkenivat eivät tarjenneet 3rd plur. olivat tarjenneet eivät olleet tarjenneet
passive tarjettiin ei tarjettu passive oli tarjettu ei ollut tarjettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkenisin en tarkenisi 1st sing. olisin tarjennut en olisi tarjennut
2nd sing. tarkenisit et tarkenisi 2nd sing. olisit tarjennut et olisi tarjennut
3rd sing. tarkenisi ei tarkenisi 3rd sing. olisi tarjennut ei olisi tarjennut
1st plur. tarkenisimme emme tarkenisi 1st plur. olisimme tarjenneet emme olisi tarjenneet
2nd plur. tarkenisitte ette tarkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarjenneet ette olisi tarjenneet
3rd plur. tarkenisivat eivät tarkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarjenneet eivät olisi tarjenneet
passive tarjettaisiin ei tarjettaisi passive olisi tarjettu ei olisi tarjettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarkene älä tarkene 2nd sing. ole tarjennut älä ole tarjennut
3rd sing. tarjetkoon älköön tarjetko 3rd sing. olkoon tarjennut älköön olko tarjennut
1st plur. tarjetkaamme älkäämme tarjetko 1st plur. olkaamme tarjenneet älkäämme olko tarjenneet
2nd plur. tarjetkaa älkää tarjetko 2nd plur. olkaa tarjenneet älkää olko tarjenneet
3rd plur. tarjetkoot älkööt tarjetko 3rd plur. olkoot tarjenneet älkööt olko tarjenneet
passive tarjettakoon älköön tarjettako passive olkoon tarjettu älköön olko tarjettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarjennen en tarjenne 1st sing. lienen tarjennut en liene tarjennut
2nd sing. tarjennet et tarjenne 2nd sing. lienet tarjennut et liene tarjennut
3rd sing. tarjennee ei tarjenne 3rd sing. lienee tarjennut ei liene tarjennut
1st plur. tarjennemme emme tarjenne 1st plur. lienemme tarjenneet emme liene tarjenneet
2nd plur. tarjennette ette tarjenne 2nd plur. lienette tarjenneet ette liene tarjenneet
3rd plur. tarjennevat eivät tarjenne 3rd plur. lienevät tarjenneet eivät liene tarjenneet
passive tarjettaneen ei tarjettane passive lienee tarjettu ei liene tarjettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarjeta present tarkeneva tarjettava
long 1st2 tarjetakseen past tarjennut tarjettu
2nd inessive1 tarjetessa tarjettaessa agent1, 3 tarkenema
instructive tarjeten negative tarkenematon
3rd inessive tarkenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarkenemasta
illative tarkenemaan
adessive tarkenemalla
abessive tarkenematta
instructive tarkeneman tarjettaman
4th nominative tarkeneminen
partitive tarkenemista
5th2 tarkenemaisillaan





Diminutive of tarja (with the sense of plate, or shield)


tarjeta f ‎(plural tarjetas)

  1. card

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Usage notes[edit]