tarkastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tar‧kas‧taa

Verb[edit]

tarkastaa

  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) to check, inspect

Usage notes[edit]

  • Tarkastaa and tarkistaa are very close to each other in their meaning. However, tarkastaa means "to check, inspect, look at, study" and "to study the suitability, competence or qualifications of sth, e.g. in order to find possible defects", whereas tarkistaa means "to check, inspect, look" and "to study" and at the same time "to correct or amend the possible flaws or defects".

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarkastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkastan en tarkasta 1st sing. olen tarkastanut en ole tarkastanut
2nd sing. tarkastat et tarkasta 2nd sing. olet tarkastanut et ole tarkastanut
3rd sing. tarkastaa ei tarkasta 3rd sing. on tarkastanut ei ole tarkastanut
1st plur. tarkastamme emme tarkasta 1st plur. olemme tarkastaneet emme ole tarkastaneet
2nd plur. tarkastatte ette tarkasta 2nd plur. olette tarkastaneet ette ole tarkastaneet
3rd plur. tarkastavat eivät tarkasta 3rd plur. ovat tarkastaneet eivät ole tarkastaneet
passive tarkastetaan ei tarkasteta passive on tarkastettu ei ole tarkastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkastin en tarkastanut 1st sing. olin tarkastanut en ollut tarkastanut
2nd sing. tarkastit et tarkastanut 2nd sing. olit tarkastanut et ollut tarkastanut
3rd sing. tarkasti ei tarkastanut 3rd sing. oli tarkastanut ei ollut tarkastanut
1st plur. tarkastimme emme tarkastaneet 1st plur. olimme tarkastaneet emme olleet tarkastaneet
2nd plur. tarkastitte ette tarkastaneet 2nd plur. olitte tarkastaneet ette olleet tarkastaneet
3rd plur. tarkastivat eivät tarkastaneet 3rd plur. olivat tarkastaneet eivät olleet tarkastaneet
passive tarkastettiin ei tarkastettu passive oli tarkastettu ei ollut tarkastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkastaisin en tarkastaisi 1st sing. olisin tarkastanut en olisi tarkastanut
2nd sing. tarkastaisit et tarkastaisi 2nd sing. olisit tarkastanut et olisi tarkastanut
3rd sing. tarkastaisi ei tarkastaisi 3rd sing. olisi tarkastanut ei olisi tarkastanut
1st plur. tarkastaisimme emme tarkastaisi 1st plur. olisimme tarkastaneet emme olisi tarkastaneet
2nd plur. tarkastaisitte ette tarkastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarkastaneet ette olisi tarkastaneet
3rd plur. tarkastaisivat eivät tarkastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarkastaneet eivät olisi tarkastaneet
passive tarkastettaisiin ei tarkastettaisi passive olisi tarkastettu ei olisi tarkastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarkasta älä tarkasta 2nd sing. ole tarkastanut älä ole tarkastanut
3rd sing. tarkastakoon älköön tarkastako 3rd sing. olkoon tarkastanut älköön olko tarkastanut
1st plur. tarkastakaamme älkäämme tarkastako 1st plur. olkaamme tarkastaneet älkäämme olko tarkastaneet
2nd plur. tarkastakaa älkää tarkastako 2nd plur. olkaa tarkastaneet älkää olko tarkastaneet
3rd plur. tarkastakoot älkööt tarkastako 3rd plur. olkoot tarkastaneet älkööt olko tarkastaneet
passive tarkastettakoon älköön tarkastettako passive olkoon tarkastettu älköön olko tarkastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkastanen en tarkastane 1st sing. lienen tarkastanut en liene tarkastanut
2nd sing. tarkastanet et tarkastane 2nd sing. lienet tarkastanut et liene tarkastanut
3rd sing. tarkastanee ei tarkastane 3rd sing. lienee tarkastanut ei liene tarkastanut
1st plur. tarkastanemme emme tarkastane 1st plur. lienemme tarkastaneet emme liene tarkastaneet
2nd plur. tarkastanette ette tarkastane 2nd plur. lienette tarkastaneet ette liene tarkastaneet
3rd plur. tarkastanevat eivät tarkastane 3rd plur. lienevät tarkastaneet eivät liene tarkastaneet
passive tarkastettaneen ei tarkastettane passive lienee tarkastettu ei liene tarkastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarkastaa present tarkastava tarkastettava
long 1st2 tarkastaakseen past tarkastanut tarkastettu
2nd inessive1 tarkastaessa tarkastettaessa agent1, 3 tarkastama
instructive tarkastaen negative tarkastamaton
3rd inessive tarkastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarkastamasta
illative tarkastamaan
adessive tarkastamalla
abessive tarkastamatta
instructive tarkastaman tarkastettaman
4th nominative tarkastaminen
partitive tarkastamista
5th2 tarkastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]