tertip

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Romanian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Ottoman Turkish ترتیب(tertip), from Arabic تَرْتِيب(tartīb).

Noun[edit]

tertip n (plural tertipuri)

  1. (dated) order, arrangement
  2. (dated) project
  3. trick, artifice, scheme, ruse
    Synonyms: șiretlic, truc, vicleșug

Declension[edit]

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish ترتیب(tertip), from Arabic تَرْتِيب(tartīb).

Noun[edit]

tertip (definite accusative tertibi, plural tertipler)

  1. order, arrangement

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative tertip
Definite accusative tertibi
Singular Plural
Nominative tertip tertipler
Definite accusative tertibi tertipleri
Dative tertibe tertiplere
Locative tertipte tertiplerde
Ablative tertipten tertiplerden
Genitive tertibin tertiplerin
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular tertibim tertiplerim
2nd singular tertibin tertiplerin
3rd singular tertibi tertipleri
1st plural tertibimiz tertiplerimiz
2nd plural tertibiniz tertipleriniz
3rd plural tertipleri tertipleri
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular tertibimi tertiplerimi
2nd singular tertibini tertiplerini
3rd singular tertibini tertiplerini
1st plural tertibimizi tertiplerimizi
2nd plural tertibinizi tertiplerinizi
3rd plural tertiplerini tertiplerini
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular tertibime tertiplerime
2nd singular tertibine tertiplerine
3rd singular tertibine tertiplerine
1st plural tertibimize tertiplerimize
2nd plural tertibinize tertiplerinize
3rd plural tertiplerine tertiplerine
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular tertibimde tertiplerimde
2nd singular tertibinde tertiplerinde
3rd singular tertibinde tertiplerinde
1st plural tertibimizde tertiplerimizde
2nd plural tertibinizde tertiplerinizde
3rd plural tertiplerinde tertiplerinde
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular tertibimden tertiplerimden
2nd singular tertibinden tertiplerinden
3rd singular tertibinden tertiplerinden
1st plural tertibimizden tertiplerimizden
2nd plural tertibinizden tertiplerinizden
3rd plural tertiplerinden tertiplerinden
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular tertibimin tertiplerimin
2nd singular tertibinin tertiplerinin
3rd singular tertibinin tertiplerinin
1st plural tertibimizin tertiplerimizin
2nd plural tertibinizin tertiplerinizin
3rd plural tertiplerinin tertiplerinin

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]