ujuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ujuttaa

  1. To foist.
  2. To plant (place (an object, or sometimes a person), often with the implication of intending deceit).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ujuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ujutan en ujuta 1st sing. olen ujuttanut en ole ujuttanut
2nd sing. ujutat et ujuta 2nd sing. olet ujuttanut et ole ujuttanut
3rd sing. ujuttaa ei ujuta 3rd sing. on ujuttanut ei ole ujuttanut
1st plur. ujutamme emme ujuta 1st plur. olemme ujuttaneet emme ole ujuttaneet
2nd plur. ujutatte ette ujuta 2nd plur. olette ujuttaneet ette ole ujuttaneet
3rd plur. ujuttavat eivät ujuta 3rd plur. ovat ujuttaneet eivät ole ujuttaneet
passive ujutetaan ei ujuteta passive on ujutettu ei ole ujutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ujutin en ujuttanut 1st sing. olin ujuttanut en ollut ujuttanut
2nd sing. ujutit et ujuttanut 2nd sing. olit ujuttanut et ollut ujuttanut
3rd sing. ujutti ei ujuttanut 3rd sing. oli ujuttanut ei ollut ujuttanut
1st plur. ujutimme emme ujuttaneet 1st plur. olimme ujuttaneet emme olleet ujuttaneet
2nd plur. ujutitte ette ujuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte ujuttaneet ette olleet ujuttaneet
3rd plur. ujuttivat eivät ujuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat ujuttaneet eivät olleet ujuttaneet
passive ujutettiin ei ujutettu passive oli ujutettu ei ollut ujutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ujuttaisin en ujuttaisi 1st sing. olisin ujuttanut en olisi ujuttanut
2nd sing. ujuttaisit et ujuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit ujuttanut et olisi ujuttanut
3rd sing. ujuttaisi ei ujuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi ujuttanut ei olisi ujuttanut
1st plur. ujuttaisimme emme ujuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme ujuttaneet emme olisi ujuttaneet
2nd plur. ujuttaisitte ette ujuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ujuttaneet ette olisi ujuttaneet
3rd plur. ujuttaisivat eivät ujuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ujuttaneet eivät olisi ujuttaneet
passive ujutettaisiin ei ujutettaisi passive olisi ujutettu ei olisi ujutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ujuta älä ujuta 2nd sing. ole ujuttanut älä ole ujuttanut
3rd sing. ujuttakoon älköön ujuttako 3rd sing. olkoon ujuttanut älköön olko ujuttanut
1st plur. ujuttakaamme älkäämme ujuttako 1st plur. olkaamme ujuttaneet älkäämme olko ujuttaneet
2nd plur. ujuttakaa älkää ujuttako 2nd plur. olkaa ujuttaneet älkää olko ujuttaneet
3rd plur. ujuttakoot älkööt ujuttako 3rd plur. olkoot ujuttaneet älkööt olko ujuttaneet
passive ujutettakoon älköön ujutettako passive olkoon ujutettu älköön olko ujutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ujuttanen en ujuttane 1st sing. lienen ujuttanut en liene ujuttanut
2nd sing. ujuttanet et ujuttane 2nd sing. lienet ujuttanut et liene ujuttanut
3rd sing. ujuttanee ei ujuttane 3rd sing. lienee ujuttanut ei liene ujuttanut
1st plur. ujuttanemme emme ujuttane 1st plur. lienemme ujuttaneet emme liene ujuttaneet
2nd plur. ujuttanette ette ujuttane 2nd plur. lienette ujuttaneet ette liene ujuttaneet
3rd plur. ujuttanevat eivät ujuttane 3rd plur. lienevät ujuttaneet eivät liene ujuttaneet
passive ujutettaneen ei ujutettane passive lienee ujutettu ei liene ujutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ujuttaa present ujuttava ujutettava
long 1st2 ujuttaakseen past ujuttanut ujutettu
2nd inessive1 ujuttaessa ujutettaessa agent1, 3 ujuttama
instructive ujuttaen negative ujuttamaton
3rd inessive ujuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ujuttamasta
illative ujuttamaan
adessive ujuttamalla
abessive ujuttamatta
instructive ujuttaman ujutettaman
4th nominative ujuttaminen
partitive ujuttamista
5th2 ujuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]