väristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: varista

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

väristä (intransitive)

  1. To shiver.
  2. To quiver.
  3. To tremble.
  4. To vibrate.
  5. To flicker (e.g. TV picture).
  6. To fibrillate (medical, e.g. of heart).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of väristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värisen en väriseˣ 1st sing. olen värissyt en oleˣ värissyt
2nd sing. väriset et väriseˣ 2nd sing. olet värissyt et oleˣ värissyt
3rd sing. värisee ei väriseˣ 3rd sing. on värissyt ei oleˣ värissyt
1st plur. värisemme emme väriseˣ 1st plur. olemme värisseet emme oleˣ värisseet
2nd plur. värisette ette väriseˣ 2nd plur. olette värisseet ette oleˣ värisseet
3rd plur. värisevät eivät väriseˣ 3rd plur. ovat värisseet eivät oleˣ värisseet
passive väristään ei väristäˣ passive on väristy ei oleˣ väristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värisin en värissyt 1st sing. olin värissyt en ollut värissyt
2nd sing. värisit et värissyt 2nd sing. olit värissyt et ollut värissyt
3rd sing. värisi ei värissyt 3rd sing. oli värissyt ei ollut värissyt
1st plur. värisimme emme värisseet 1st plur. olimme värisseet emme olleet värisseet
2nd plur. värisitte ette värisseet 2nd plur. olitte värisseet ette olleet värisseet
3rd plur. värisivät eivät värisseet 3rd plur. olivat värisseet eivät olleet värisseet
passive väristiin ei väristy passive oli väristy ei ollut väristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värisisin en värisisi 1st sing. olisin värissyt en olisi värissyt
2nd sing. värisisit et värisisi 2nd sing. olisit värissyt et olisi värissyt
3rd sing. värisisi ei värisisi 3rd sing. olisi värissyt ei olisi värissyt
1st plur. värisisimme emme värisisi 1st plur. olisimme värisseet emme olisi värisseet
2nd plur. värisisitte ette värisisi 2nd plur. olisitte värisseet ette olisi värisseet
3rd plur. värisisivät eivät värisisi 3rd plur. olisivat värisseet eivät olisi värisseet
passive väristäisiin ei väristäisi passive olisi väristy ei olisi väristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väriseˣ älä väriseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ värissyt älä oleˣ värissyt
3rd sing. värisköön älköön värisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon värissyt älköön olkoˣ värissyt
1st plur. väriskäämme älkäämme värisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme värisseet älkäämme olkoˣ värisseet
2nd plur. väriskää älkää värisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa värisseet älkää olkoˣ värisseet
3rd plur. väriskööt älkööt värisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot värisseet älkööt olkoˣ värisseet
passive väristäköön älköön väristäköˣ passive olkoon väristy älköön olkoˣ väristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värissen en värisseˣ 1st sing. lienen värissyt en lieneˣ värissyt
2nd sing. värisset et värisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet värissyt et lieneˣ värissyt
3rd sing. värissee ei värisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee värissyt ei lieneˣ värissyt
1st plur. värissemme emme värisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme värisseet emme lieneˣ värisseet
2nd plur. värissette ette värisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette värisseet ette lieneˣ värisseet
3rd plur. värissevät eivät värisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät värisseet eivät lieneˣ värisseet
passive väristäneen ei väristäneˣ passive lienee väristy ei lieneˣ väristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väristäˣ present värisevä väristävä
long 1st2 väristäkseen past värissyt väristy
2nd inessive1 väristessä väristäessä agent1, 3 värisemä
instructive väristen negative värisemätön
3rd inessive värisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative värisemästä
illative värisemään
adessive värisemällä
abessive värisemättä
instructive värisemän väristämän
4th nominative väriseminen
partitive värisemistä
5th2 värisemäisillään
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

väristä

  1. Elative singular form of väri.