vajeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From vajaa +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

vajeta

  1. (intransitive) to lower, fall, sink (to grow less; used especially of the contents of a container)
    Polttoaineen pinta vajeni hälyyttävällä vauhdilla.
    The surface of the fuel fell at an alarming speed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vajeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vajenen en vajene 1st sing. olen vajennut en ole vajennut
2nd sing. vajenet et vajene 2nd sing. olet vajennut et ole vajennut
3rd sing. vajenee ei vajene 3rd sing. on vajennut ei ole vajennut
1st plur. vajenemme emme vajene 1st plur. olemme vajenneet emme ole vajenneet
2nd plur. vajenette ette vajene 2nd plur. olette vajenneet ette ole vajenneet
3rd plur. vajenevat eivät vajene 3rd plur. ovat vajenneet eivät ole vajenneet
passive vajetaan ei vajeta passive on vajettu ei ole vajettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vajenin en vajennut 1st sing. olin vajennut en ollut vajennut
2nd sing. vajenit et vajennut 2nd sing. olit vajennut et ollut vajennut
3rd sing. vajeni ei vajennut 3rd sing. oli vajennut ei ollut vajennut
1st plur. vajenimme emme vajenneet 1st plur. olimme vajenneet emme olleet vajenneet
2nd plur. vajenitte ette vajenneet 2nd plur. olitte vajenneet ette olleet vajenneet
3rd plur. vajenivat eivät vajenneet 3rd plur. olivat vajenneet eivät olleet vajenneet
passive vajettiin ei vajettu passive oli vajettu ei ollut vajettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vajenisin en vajenisi 1st sing. olisin vajennut en olisi vajennut
2nd sing. vajenisit et vajenisi 2nd sing. olisit vajennut et olisi vajennut
3rd sing. vajenisi ei vajenisi 3rd sing. olisi vajennut ei olisi vajennut
1st plur. vajenisimme emme vajenisi 1st plur. olisimme vajenneet emme olisi vajenneet
2nd plur. vajenisitte ette vajenisi 2nd plur. olisitte vajenneet ette olisi vajenneet
3rd plur. vajenisivat eivät vajenisi 3rd plur. olisivat vajenneet eivät olisi vajenneet
passive vajettaisiin ei vajettaisi passive olisi vajettu ei olisi vajettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vajene älä vajene 2nd sing. ole vajennut älä ole vajennut
3rd sing. vajetkoon älköön vajetko 3rd sing. olkoon vajennut älköön olko vajennut
1st plur. vajetkaamme älkäämme vajetko 1st plur. olkaamme vajenneet älkäämme olko vajenneet
2nd plur. vajetkaa älkää vajetko 2nd plur. olkaa vajenneet älkää olko vajenneet
3rd plur. vajetkoot älkööt vajetko 3rd plur. olkoot vajenneet älkööt olko vajenneet
passive vajettakoon älköön vajettako passive olkoon vajettu älköön olko vajettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vajennen en vajenne 1st sing. lienen vajennut en liene vajennut
2nd sing. vajennet et vajenne 2nd sing. lienet vajennut et liene vajennut
3rd sing. vajennee ei vajenne 3rd sing. lienee vajennut ei liene vajennut
1st plur. vajennemme emme vajenne 1st plur. lienemme vajenneet emme liene vajenneet
2nd plur. vajennette ette vajenne 2nd plur. lienette vajenneet ette liene vajenneet
3rd plur. vajennevat eivät vajenne 3rd plur. lienevät vajenneet eivät liene vajenneet
passive vajettaneen ei vajettane passive lienee vajettu ei liene vajettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vajeta present vajeneva vajettava
long 1st2 vajetakseen past vajennut vajettu
2nd inessive1 vajetessa vajettaessa agent1, 3 vajenema
instructive vajeten negative vajenematon
3rd inessive vajenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vajenemasta
illative vajenemaan
adessive vajenemalla
abessive vajenematta
instructive vajeneman vajettaman
4th nominative vajeneminen
partitive vajenemista
5th2 vajenemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]