viisi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish numbers (edit)
50
 ←  4 5 6  → 
    Cardinal: viisi
    Colloquial counting form: vii
    Ordinal: viides
    Colloquial ordinal: viikki (regional)
    Ordinal abbreviation: 5., 5:s
    Digit name: viitonen
    Adverbial: viidesti
    Multiplier: viisinkertainen
    Fractional: viidesosa, viidennes

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte. Cognates include Estonian viis, Erzya вете (veťe), Khanty вет (wet), Mansi ат (at), Hungarian öt, and Nganasan бииʔ (bīʔ, ten).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋiːsi/, [ˈʋiːs̠i]
  • Rhymes: -iːsi
  • Syllabification(key): vii‧si

Numeral[edit]

viisi

  1. five

Usage notes[edit]

Declension[edit]

Inflection of viisi (Kotus type 27*F/käsi, t-d gradation)
nominative viisi viidet
genitive viiden viisien
partitive viittä viisiä
illative viiteen viisiin
singular plural
nominative viisi viidet
accusative nom. viisi viidet
gen. viiden
genitive viiden viisien
viittenrare
partitive viittä viisiä
inessive viidessä viisissä
elative viidestä viisistä
illative viiteen viisiin
adessive viidellä viisillä
ablative viideltä viisiltä
allative viidelle viisille
essive viitenä viisinä
translative viideksi viisiksi
abessive viidettä viisittä
instructive
comitative viisine

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Ultimately from Middle Low German wis, possibly via Estonian viis.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

viisi (partitive viittä, illative viisii)

  1. way, manner
    Läätä ihmisen viittä.To talk like a human. (literally, “To talk a human's way.”)
    • 2008, “Läkkäämmä omal viisii [We're speaking [our] own way]”, in Inkeri[2], volume 4, number 69, St. Petersburg, page 12:
      Möö veel läkkäämmä omal viisii, a olliit mokkomat akat, miä veel muissan, miä olin pikkutyttö, höö vennäheks evät mahtanehet läätä.
      We still speak in our own way, but there were such old women, I still remember, I was a little girl, they couldn't speak Russian.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Almost exclusively used in the partitive and illative singular.
  • Viisi is often used with a determiner in the allative. In this case, the noun's case doesn't match with the determiner's:
    yhel / samal viittäthe same way
    toiseel viisiianother way
    mil viittä?in what way?
    monel viisiiin many ways
    sil viisiias such; in this way
  • When used with an adjective, however, the adjective does take over the case of the noun:
    vanhaa viittäthe old way

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 674

Karelian[edit]

Karelian cardinal numbers
 <  4 5 6  > 
    Cardinal : viisi
    Ordinal : viijes
    Fractional : viijennes

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte. Cognates include Finnish viisi and Estonian viis.

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

viisi

  1. five

Declension[edit]

References[edit]

  • P. M. Zaykov (1999) Грамматика Карельского языка (фонетика и морфология) [Grammar of the Karelian language (phonetics and morphology)], →ISBN, page 52

Votic[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From the illative singular of a noun *viis, from Estonian viis. Cognate with Ingrian viisii.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈviːsiː/, [ˈvʲiːsʲi]
  • Rhymes: -iːsiː
  • Hyphenation: vii‧si

Postposition[edit]

viisi

  1. (genitive + ~) in the way or manner of, like

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “viisii”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈviːsi/, [ˈvʲiːsʲi]
  • Rhymes: -iːsi
  • Hyphenation: vii‧si

Numeral[edit]

viisi

  1. Alternative form of viis