viisi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Finnish cardinal numbers
 <  4 5 6  > 
    Cardinal : viisi
    Ordinal : viides
    Adverbial : viidesti
    Multiplier : viisinkertainen
    Colloquial counting form : vii
    Colloquial ordinal : viikki
Finnish Wikipedia article on viisi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte. Cognates include Estonian viis, Khanty вет (wet), Mansi ат (at), Hungarian öt, and Nganasan бииʔ (bīʔ, ten).

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

viisi

  1. (cardinal) five

Usage notes[edit]

Declension[edit]

Inflection of viisi (Kotus type 27/käsi, t-d gradation)
nominative viisi viidet
genitive viiden viisien
partitive viittä viisiä
illative viiteen viisiin
singular plural
nominative viisi viidet
accusative nom. viisi viidet
gen. viiden
genitive viiden viisien
viittenrare
partitive viittä viisiä
inessive viidessä viisissä
elative viidestä viisistä
illative viiteen viisiin
adessive viidellä viisillä
ablative viideltä viisiltä
allative viidelle viisille
essive viitenä viisinä
translative viideksi viisiksi
instructive viisin
abessive viidettä viisittä
comitative viisine

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]


Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte.

Numeral[edit]

viisi

  1. (cardinal) five

Votic[edit]

Votic cardinal numbers
 <  4 5 6  > 
    Cardinal : viisi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte.

Numeral[edit]

viisi (genitive viijjee, partitive [please provide])

  1. five

Inflection[edit]

This numeral needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "viisi" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat