viis

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: viis'

Estonian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Estonian numbers (edit)
50
 ←  4 5 6  → 
    Cardinal: viis
    Ordinal: viies
    Multiplier: viiekordne
    Distributive: viiekesi, viiekaupa
    Collective: viisik
    Fractional: viiendik

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte (five). Cognate with Finnish viisi and Hungarian öt.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈviːs/, [ˈviːs]
  • Rhymes: -iːs
  • Hyphenation: viis

Numeral[edit]

viis (genitive viie, partitive viit)

  1. five
Declension[edit]
Declension of viis (ÕS type 14/uus, d/t-ø-s gradation)
singular plural
nominative viis viied
accusative nom.
gen. viie
genitive viite
partitive viit viisi
illative viide
viiesse
viitesse
viisisse
inessive viies viites
viisis
elative viiest viitest
viisist
allative viiele viitele
viisile
adessive viiel viitel
viisil
ablative viielt viitelt
viisilt
translative viieks viiteks
viisiks
terminative viieni viiteni
essive viiena viitena
abessive viieta viiteta
comitative viiega viitega

Etymology 2[edit]

From Middle Low German wīs, wīse, ultimately from Proto-Germanic *wīsō. Cognate with Old English wise, Dutch wijze, German Weise, Swedish vis, Italian guisa, Spanish guisa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈviːsʲ/, [ˈviːsʲ]
  • Rhymes: -iːsʲ
  • Hyphenation: viis

Noun[edit]

viis (genitive viisi, partitive viisi)

  1. way, manner
  2. mode
  3. melody, tune
Declension[edit]
Declension of viis (ÕS type 22e/riik, length gradation)
singular plural
nominative viis viisid
accusative nom.
gen. viisi
genitive viiside
partitive viisi viise
viisisid
illative viisi
viisisse
viisidesse
viisesse
inessive viisis viisides
viises
elative viisist viisidest
viisest
allative viisile viisidele
viisele
adessive viisil viisidel
viisel
ablative viisilt viisidelt
viiselt
translative viisiks viisideks
viiseks
terminative viisini viisideni
essive viisina viisidena
abessive viisita viisideta
comitative viisiga viisidega
Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋiːs/, [ˈʋiːs̠]
  • Rhymes: -iːs
  • Syllabification(key): viis

Etymology 1[edit]

Numeral[edit]

viis (colloquial)

  1. Alternative form of viisi (five)
    Se maksaa viis euroo.It costs five euros.

Etymology 2[edit]

Possibly from the numeral viisi (five), but it is not known why exactly this numeral. A somehow similar use is found in Swedish sju (seven), in the expression jag bryr mig sju (I don't care at all, literally I care seven).

Interjection[edit]

viis (informal)

  1. Said to ignore something
    Viis siitä!Screw it!
    Sataa. Siitä viis! Menen silti ulos.It's raining. I don't care! I'll go out anyway.
  2. Only used in viis veisata (to not give a damn)

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Ingrian cardinal numbers
 <  4 5 6  > 
    Cardinal : viis
    Ordinal : viijes

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte. Cognates include Finnish viisi and Estonian viis.

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

viis

  1. five
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 28:
      Esim.: määrällisiä cislasanoja ollaa: yks, kaks, kolt, neljä, viis.
      E.g.: The cardinal numbers are: one, two, three, four, five.

Declension[edit]

Declension of viis (type 5/vesi, it-ij gradation)
singular plural
nominative viis viijet
genitive viijen viisiin, viisilöin
partitive viittä viisiä, viisilöjä
illative viitee viisii, viisilöihe
inessive viijees viisiis, viisilöis
elative viijest viisist, viisilöist
allative viijelle viisille, viisilöille
adessive viijeel viisiil, viisilöil
ablative viijelt viisilt, viisilöilt
translative viijeks viisiks, viisilöiks
essive viitennä, viiteen viisinnä, viisilöinnä, viisiin, viisilöin
exessive1) viitent viisint, viisilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[3], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 92
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 674
  • Olga I. Konkova, Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[4], →ISBN, page 18

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

viīs

  1. dative/ablative plural of via

Votic[edit]

Votic numbers (edit)
50
 ←  4 5 6  → 
    Cardinal: viis
    Ordinal: viijez

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈviːs/, [ˈvʲiːs], /ˈviːsʲ/, [ˈvʲiːsʲ], /ˈviːz/, [ˈvʲiːz̥]
  • Rhymes: -iːs, -iːsʲ, -iːz̥
  • Hyphenation: viis

Numeral[edit]

viis

  1. five

Inflection[edit]

Declension of viis (type X/tuli, t-jj gradation)
singular plural
nominative viis, viisi viijjed
genitive viijje viisije, viisii
partitive viitte viisiite, viisii
illative viite, viitese viisiise
inessive viijjez viisiiz
elative viijjesse viisiisse
allative viijjele viisiile
adessive viijjelle viisiille
ablative viijjelte viisiilte
translative viijjessi viisiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “viisi”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn