Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To cock (to be prepared to be triggered).
  2. (intransitive, physics, of electrons) To become excited.
  3. To get tuned
Inflection of virittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virityn en virity 1st sing. olen virittynyt en ole virittynyt
2nd sing. virityt et virity 2nd sing. olet virittynyt et ole virittynyt
3rd sing. virittyy ei virity 3rd sing. on virittynyt ei ole virittynyt
1st plur. viritymme emme virity 1st plur. olemme virittyneet emme ole virittyneet
2nd plur. viritytte ette virity 2nd plur. olette virittyneet ette ole virittyneet
3rd plur. virittyvät eivät virity 3rd plur. ovat virittyneet eivät ole virittyneet
passive viritytään ei viritytä passive on viritytty ei ole viritytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virityin en virittynyt 1st sing. olin virittynyt en ollut virittynyt
2nd sing. virityit et virittynyt 2nd sing. olit virittynyt et ollut virittynyt
3rd sing. virittyi ei virittynyt 3rd sing. oli virittynyt ei ollut virittynyt
1st plur. virityimme emme virittyneet 1st plur. olimme virittyneet emme olleet virittyneet
2nd plur. virityitte ette virittyneet 2nd plur. olitte virittyneet ette olleet virittyneet
3rd plur. virittyivät eivät virittyneet 3rd plur. olivat virittyneet eivät olleet virittyneet
passive virityttiin ei viritytty passive oli viritytty ei ollut viritytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virittyisin en virittyisi 1st sing. olisin virittynyt en olisi virittynyt
2nd sing. virittyisit et virittyisi 2nd sing. olisit virittynyt et olisi virittynyt
3rd sing. virittyisi ei virittyisi 3rd sing. olisi virittynyt ei olisi virittynyt
1st plur. virittyisimme emme virittyisi 1st plur. olisimme virittyneet emme olisi virittyneet
2nd plur. virittyisitte ette virittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte virittyneet ette olisi virittyneet
3rd plur. virittyisivät eivät virittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat virittyneet eivät olisi virittyneet
passive virityttäisiin ei virityttäisi passive olisi viritytty ei olisi viritytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. virity älä virity 2nd sing. ole virittynyt älä ole virittynyt
3rd sing. virittyköön älköön virittykö 3rd sing. olkoon virittynyt älköön olko virittynyt
1st plur. virittykäämme älkäämme virittykö 1st plur. olkaamme virittyneet älkäämme olko virittyneet
2nd plur. virittykää älkää virittykö 2nd plur. olkaa virittyneet älkää olko virittyneet
3rd plur. virittykööt älkööt virittykö 3rd plur. olkoot virittyneet älkööt olko virittyneet
passive virityttäköön älköön virityttäkö passive olkoon viritytty älköön olko viritytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virittynen en virittyne 1st sing. lienen virittynyt en liene virittynyt
2nd sing. virittynet et virittyne 2nd sing. lienet virittynyt et liene virittynyt
3rd sing. virittynee ei virittyne 3rd sing. lienee virittynyt ei liene virittynyt
1st plur. virittynemme emme virittyne 1st plur. lienemme virittyneet emme liene virittyneet
2nd plur. virittynette ette virittyne 2nd plur. lienette virittyneet ette liene virittyneet
3rd plur. virittynevät eivät virittyne 3rd plur. lienevät virittyneet eivät liene virittyneet
passive virityttäneen ei virityttäne passive lienee viritytty ei liene viritytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virittyä present virittyvä virityttävä
long 1st2 virittyäkseen past virittynyt viritytty
2nd inessive1 virittyessä virityttäessä agent1, 3 virittymä
instructive virittyen negative virittymätön
3rd inessive virittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative virittymästä
illative virittymään
adessive virittymällä
abessive virittymättä
instructive virittymän virityttämän
4th nominative virittyminen
partitive virittymistä
5th2 virittymäisillään

Related terms[edit]