áru

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: aru, Aru, arú, āru, and árú

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ár (price, the value of product) +‎ -u (noun-forming suffix)[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈaːru]
  • Hyphenation: áru

Noun[edit]

áru (plural áruk)

  1. goods, merchandise, product
    Synonyms: árucikk, termék, javak
  2. (as an affix) -ware (items made from a particular substance)
    üvegáruglassware
  3. (as an affix) -ery (a class, group, or collection of things)
    kötöttáruhosiery

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative áru áruk
accusative árut árukat
dative árunak áruknak
instrumental áruval árukkal
causal-final áruért árukért
translative áruvá árukká
terminative áruig árukig
essive-formal áruként árukként
essive-modal
inessive áruban árukban
superessive árun árukon
adessive árunál áruknál
illative áruba árukba
sublative árura árukra
allative áruhoz árukhoz
elative áruból árukból
delative áruról árukról
ablative árutól áruktól
Possessive forms of áru
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. árum áruim
2nd person sing. árud áruid
3rd person sing. áruja árui
1st person plural árunk áruink
2nd person plural árutok áruitok
3rd person plural árujuk áruik

Derived terms[edit]

Compound words

References[edit]

  1. ^ Zaicz, Gábor. Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete (’Dictionary of Etymology: The origin of Hungarian words and affixes’). Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006, →ISBN

Icelandic[edit]

Noun[edit]

áru

  1. indefinite accusative singular of ára
  2. indefinite dative singular of ára
  3. indefinite genitive singular of ára

Old Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Celtic *ārū. Cognate with Welsh aren and perhaps more distantly with Hittite [script needed] (ḫaḫri-), Latin rēn, and Tocharian A āriñc (heart).[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

áru f or n (genitive árann, nominative plural árainn)

  1. kidney

Declension[edit]

Feminine n-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative áruL árainnL árainn
Vocative áruL árainnL áirneH
Accusative árainnN árainnL áirneH
Genitive árann árannL árannN
Dative árainnL árnib árnib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
áru unchanged n-áru
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Matasović, Ranko (2009), “*āron-”, in Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Celtic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 9), Leiden: Brill, →ISBN, page 42