Jump to content

лам

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: ла̄м

Bulgarian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Uncertain. Either a long grade of Bulgarian лом (lom, “fracture, cleft”) or from Proto-Balto-Slavic *lṓˀmas, cognate with Lithuanian lúomas (“fraction, caste, estate”).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

лам • (lam) m

  1. (dialectal, colloquial) hole, chasm, fault (geological formation)
    Synonyms: я́ма (jáma), трап (trap), ду́па (dúpa), разло́м (razlóm)

Declension

[edit]
Declension of лам
singular plural
indefinite лам
lam
ла́мове, ла́мища
lámove, lámišta
definite
(subject form)
ла́мът
lámăt
ла́мовете, ла́мищата
lámovete, lámištata
definite
(object form)
ла́ма
láma
count form — ла́ма
láma
[edit]
  • ло́мя (lómja, “to fracture, to spall”) (possibly)

References

[edit]
  • “лам”, in Речник на българския език [Dictionary of the Bulgarian Language] (in Bulgarian), Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, 2014
  • Racheva, M., Todorov, T. A., editors (2002), “лам”, in Български етимологичен речник [Bulgarian Etymological Dictionary] (in Bulgarian), volume 6 (пỳскам – словàр²), Sofia: Prof. Marin Drinov Pubg. House, →ISBN, page 287

Chechen

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Nakh *laam. Cognates include Bats ლამ (lam) and Ingush лоам (loam).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

ла̄м • (laam) class bd

  1. mountain

Declension

[edit]
Declension of лам
singular plural
nominative ла̄м (laam) лаьмнаш (lämnaš)
genitive ла̄манан (laamanan) лаьмнийн (lämniı̇n)
dative ла̄манна (laamanna) лаьмнашна (lämnašna)
ergative ла̄мано̄ (laamanoo) лаьмнаша (lämnaša)
allative ла̄мане̄ (laamanee) лаьмнашка (lämnaška)
instrumental ла̄манца (laamanca) лаьмнашца (lämnašca)
lative ла̄манах (laamanax) лаьмнех (lämnex)
comparative ла̄манал (laamanal) лаьмнел (lämnel)
Declension of лам
singular plural
nominative ла̄м (laam) лаьмнаш (lämnaš)
genitive ло̄ман (looman) лаьмнийн (lämniı̇n)
dative ло̄мана (loomana) лаьмнашна (lämnašna)
ergative ло̄мо̄ (loomoo) лаьмнаша (lämnaša)
allative ло̄ме̄ (loomee) лаьмнашка (lämnaška)
instrumental ло̄маца (loomaca) лаьмнашца (lämnašca)
lative ло̄мах (loomax) лаьмнех (lämnex)
comparative ло̄мал (loomal) лаьмнел (lämnel)

References

[edit]

Kalmyk

[edit]
Cyrillic Clear Script
лам (lam) ᡋᠯᠠᡏᠠ (blama)

Etymology

[edit]

From Tibetan བླ་མ (bla ma).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

лам • (lam) (plural ламнр)

  1. lama

Lezgi

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Akin to Budukh лем (lem).

Noun

[edit]

лам • (lam)

  1. donkey, ass

Mongolian

[edit]
MongolianCyrillic
ᠯᠠᠮ᠎ᠠ
lam-a
лам
lam


Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Classical Mongolian ᠯᠠᠮ᠎ᠠ (lam-a), ᠪᠯᠠᠮ᠎ᠠ (blam-a), from Classical Tibetan བླ་མ (bla ma).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ɮäm]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Hyphenation: лам

Noun

[edit]

лам • (lam) (regular declension, definite plural лам нар)

  1. lama
    Далай лам ― Dalai lam ― the Dalai Lama

Declension

[edit]
Declension of лам (а-harmonic regular ууд-pl)
attributive лам
lam
singular / indefinite definite plural
nominative лам
lam
ламууд
lamuud
genitive ламын
lamyn
ламуудын
lamuudyn
accusative ламыг
lamyg
ламуудыг
lamuudyg
dative-locative ламд
lamd
ламуудад
lamuudad
ablative ламаас
lamaas
ламуудаас
lamuudaas
instrumental ламаар
lamaar
ламуудаар
lamuudaar
comitative ламтай
lamtai
ламуудтай
lamuudtai
privative ламгүй
lamgüi
ламуудгүй
lamuudgüi
directive лам руу
lam ruu
ламууд руу
lamuud ruu
Reflexive possessive forms 
singular / indefinite definite plural
nominative ламаа
lamaa
ламуудаа
lamuudaa
genitive ламынхаа
lamynxaa
ламуудынхаа
lamuudynxaa
accusative ламыгаа
lamygaa
ламуудыгаа
lamuudygaa
dative-locative ламдаа
lamdaa
ламууддаа
lamuuddaa
ablative ламаасаа
lamaasaa
ламуудаасаа
lamuudaasaa
instrumental ламаараа
lamaaraa
ламуудаараа
lamuudaaraa
comitative ламтайгаа
lamtaigaa
ламуудтайгаа
lamuudtaigaa
privative ламгүйгээ
lamgüigee
ламуудгүйгээ
lamuudgüigee
directive лам руугаа
lam ruugaa
ламууд руугаа
lamuud ruugaa
independent
genitive
singular / indefinite definite plural
singular
possession
ламынх
lamynx
ламуудынх
lamuudynx
collective
possession
ламынхан
lamynxan
ламуудынхан
lamuudynxan

Derived terms

[edit]

Russian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

лам • (lam) f anim pl or m anim pl

  1. genitive/accusative plural of ла́ма (láma)