таз

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Bulgarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

таз (tazf (demonstrative)

  1. (regional, nonstandard or poetic) Alternative form of тази (tazi) (the feminine singular of този (tozi)); this, this one, that, that one, the one, she
    Каква е таз книга?
    Kakva e taz kniga?
    What is this book?

Usage notes[edit]

Таз (Taz) and the other shortened demonstrative pronouns (тоз (toz), туй (tuj), тез (tez), оназ (onaz), онуй (onuj), онез (onez)) are used in the Eastern Bulgarian dialects and are not considered standard. They can also be found in poetry (see quotations) where the number of syllables is important and these pronouns are one syllable shorter than their corresponding standard forms.

Quotations[edit]

  • 1873, Hristo Botev, “Hadzhi Dimitar”, Nezavisimost (newspaper):
    Грей и ти, слънце,
    в таз робска земя!
    Grej i ti, slǎnce,
    v taz robska zemja!
    And you, sun,
    Shine on that slavish land!
  • 1867, Hristo Botev, “To My Mother”, Gayda (newspaper):
    [] та туй сърце младо, таз душа страдна
    да се оплачат тебе горкана []
    [] ta tuj sǎrce mlado, taz duša stradna
    da se oplačat tebe gorkana []
    So this young heart, this suffering soul
    Might seek your solace, poor wretch...

Related terms[edit]


Komi-Zyrian[edit]

Таз.

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Russian таз (taz).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑz/
  • Hyphenation: таз

Noun[edit]

таз (taz)

  1. basin, tub

Declension[edit]

Declension of таз
singular plural
nominative таз (taz) тазъяс (tazʺjas)
accusative таз (taz) тазъяс (tazʺjas)
instrumental тазйӧн (tazjön) тазъясӧн (tazʺjasön)
comitative тазкӧд (tazköd) тазъяскӧд (tazʺjasköd)
caritive тазтӧг (taztög) тазъястӧг (tazʺjastög)
consecutive тазла (tazla) тазъясла (tazʺjasla)
genitive тазлӧн (tazlön) тазъяслӧн (tazʺjaslön)
ablative тазлысь (tazlysʹ) тазъяслысь (tazʺjaslysʹ)
dative тазлы (tazly) тазъяслы (tazʺjasly)
inessive тазйын (tazjyn) тазъясын (tazʺjasyn)
elative тазйысь (tazjysʹ) тазъясысь (tazʺjasysʹ)
illative тазйӧ (tazjö) тазъясӧ (tazʺjasö)
egressive тазсянь (tazsjanʹ) тазъяссянь (tazʺjassjanʹ)
approximative тазлань (tazlanʹ) тазъяслань (tazʺjaslanʹ)
terminative тазйӧдз (tazjödz) тазъясӧдз (tazʺjasödz)
prolative тазйӧд (tazjöd) тазъясӧд (tazʺjasöd)
тазті (taztï) тазъясті (tazʺjastï)
Possessive declension of таз
First person singular
singular plural
nominative тазйӧй (tazjöj) тазъясӧй (tazʺjasöj)
accusative тазйӧй (tazjöj) тазъясӧй (tazʺjasöj)
instrumental тазнам (taznam) тазъяснам (tazʺjasnam)
comitative тазйӧйкӧд (tazjöjköd) тазъясӧйкӧд (tazʺjasöjköd)
caritive тазтӧгым (taztögym) тазъястӧгым (tazʺjastögym)
consecutive тазйӧйла (tazjöjla) тазъясӧйла (tazʺjasöjla)
genitive тазйӧйлӧн (tazjöjlön) тазъясӧйлӧн (tazʺjasöjlön)
ablative тазйӧйлысь (tazjöjlysʹ) тазъясӧйлысь (tazʺjasöjlysʹ)
dative тазйӧйлы (tazjöjly) тазъясӧйлы (tazʺjasöjly)
inessive тазйам (tazjam) тазъясам (tazʺjasam)
elative тазсьым (tazsʹym) тазъяссьым (tazʺjassʹym)
illative тазйам (tazjam) тазъясам (tazʺjasam)
egressive тазсяньым (tazsjanʹym) тазъяссяньым (tazʺjassjanʹym)
approximative тазланьым (tazlanʹym) тазъясланьым (tazʺjaslanʹym)
terminative тазйӧдзым (tazjödzym) тазъясӧдзым (tazʺjasödzym)
prolative тазйӧдым (tazjödym) тазъясӧдым (tazʺjasödym)
тазтіым (taztïym) тазъястіым (tazʺjastïym)
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative тазйыд (tazjyd) тазъясыд (tazʺjasyd)
accusative тазйыд (tazjyd) тазъясыд (tazʺjasyd)
instrumental тазнад (taznad) тазъяснад (tazʺjasnad)
comitative тазйыдкӧд (tazjydköd) тазъясыдкӧд (tazʺjasydköd)
caritive тазтӧгыд (taztögyd) тазъястӧгыд (tazʺjastögyd)
consecutive тазйыдла (tazjydla) тазъясыдла (tazʺjasydla)
genitive тазйыдлӧн (tazjydlön) тазъясыдлӧн (tazʺjasydlön)
ablative тазйыдлысь (tazjydlysʹ) тазъясыдлысь (tazʺjasydlysʹ)
dative тазйыдлы (tazjydly) тазъясыдлы (tazʺjasydly)
inessive тазйад (tazjad) тазъясад (tazʺjasad)
elative тазсьыд (tazsʹyd) тазъяссьыд (tazʺjassʹyd)
illative тазйад (tazjad) тазъясад (tazʺjasad)
egressive тазсяньыд (tazsjanʹyd) тазъяссяньыд (tazʺjassjanʹyd)
approximative тазланьыд (tazlanʹyd) тазъясланьыд (tazʺjaslanʹyd)
terminative тазйӧдзыд (tazjödzyd) тазъясӧдзыд (tazʺjasödzyd)
prolative тазйӧдыд (tazjödyd) тазъясӧдыд (tazʺjasödyd)
тазтіыд (taztïyd) тазъястіыд (tazʺjastïyd)
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative тазйыс (tazjys) тазъясыс (tazʺjasys)
accusative тазйыс (tazjys) тазъясыс (tazʺjasys)
instrumental тазнас (taznas) тазъяснас (tazʺjasnas)
comitative тазйыскӧд (tazjysköd) тазъясыскӧд (tazʺjasysköd)
caritive тазтӧгыс (taztögys) тазъястӧгыс (tazʺjastögys)
consecutive тазйысла (tazjysla) тазъясысла (tazʺjasysla)
genitive тазйыслӧн (tazjyslön) тазъясыслӧн (tazʺjasyslön)
ablative тазйыслысь (tazjyslysʹ) тазъясыслысь (tazʺjasyslysʹ)
dative тазйыслы (tazjysly) тазъясыслы (tazʺjasysly)
inessive тазйас (tazjas) тазъясас (tazʺjasas)
elative тазсьыс (tazsʹys) тазъяссьыс (tazʺjassʹys)
illative тазйас (tazjas) тазъясас (tazʺjasas)
egressive тазсяньыс (tazsjanʹys) тазъяссяньыс (tazʺjassjanʹys)
approximative тазланьыс (tazlanʹys) тазъясланьыс (tazʺjaslanʹys)
terminative тазйӧдзыс (tazjödzys) тазъясӧдзыс (tazʺjasödzys)
prolative тазйӧдыс (tazjödys) тазъясӧдыс (tazʺjasödys)
тазтіыс (taztïys) тазъястіыс (tazʺjastïys)
First person plural
singular plural
nominative тазным (taznym) тазъясным (tazʺjasnym)
accusative тазным (taznym) тазъясным (tazʺjasnym)
instrumental тазнаным (taznanym) тазъяснаным (tazʺjasnanym)
comitative тазйныдкӧд (tazjnydköd) тазъясныдкӧд (tazʺjasnydköd)
caritive тазтӧгным (taztögnym) тазъястӧгным (tazʺjastögnym)
consecutive тазйнымла (tazjnymla) тазъяснымла (tazʺjasnymla)
genitive тазйнымлӧн (tazjnymlön) тазъяснымлӧн (tazʺjasnymlön)
ablative тазйнымлысь (tazjnymlysʹ) тазъяснымлысь (tazʺjasnymlysʹ)
dative тазйнымлы (tazjnymly) тазъяснымлы (tazʺjasnymly)
inessive тазйаным (tazjanym) тазъясаным (tazʺjasanym)
elative тазсьыным (tazsʹynym) тазъяссьыным (tazʺjassʹynym)
illative тазйаным (tazjanym) тазъясаным (tazʺjasanym)
egressive тазйӧдзыным (tazjödzynym) тазъясӧдзыным (tazʺjasödzynym)
approximative тазйӧдыным (tazjödynym) тазъясланьыным (tazʺjaslanʹynym)
terminative тазйӧдзыным (tazjödzynym) тазъясӧдзыным (tazʺjasödzynym)
prolative тазйӧдыным (tazjödynym) тазъясӧдыным (tazʺjasödynym)
тазтіыным (taztïynym) тазъястіыным (tazʺjastïynym)
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative тазныд (taznyd) тазъясныд (tazʺjasnyd)
accusative тазныд (taznyd) тазъясныд (tazʺjasnyd)
instrumental тазнаныд (taznanyd) тазъяснадныд (tazʺjasnadnyd)
comitative тазныдкӧд (taznydköd) тазъясныдкӧд (tazʺjasnydköd)
caritive тазтӧгныд (taztögnyd) тазъястӧгныд (tazʺjastögnyd)
consecutive тазныдла (taznydla) тазъясныдла (tazʺjasnydla)
genitive тазныдлӧн (taznydlön) тазъясныдлӧн (tazʺjasnydlön)
ablative тазныдлысь (taznydlysʹ) тазъясныдлысь (tazʺjasnydlysʹ)
dative тазныдлы (taznydly) тазъясныдлы (tazʺjasnydly)
inessive тазйаныд (tazjanyd) тазъясаныд (tazʺjasanyd)
elative тазсьыныд (tazsʹynyd) тазъяссьыныд (tazʺjassʹynyd)
illative тазйаныд (tazjanyd) тазъясаныд (tazʺjasanyd)
egressive тазсяньыныд (tazsjanʹynyd) тазъяссяньыныд (tazʺjassjanʹynyd)
approximative тазланьыныд (tazlanʹynyd) тазъясланьыныд (tazʺjaslanʹynyd)
terminative тазйӧдзныд (tazjödznyd) тазъясӧдзныд (tazʺjasödznyd)
prolative тазйӧдныд (tazjödnyd) тазъясӧдныд (tazʺjasödnyd)
тазйӧдныд (tazjödnyd) тазъястіныд (tazʺjastïnyd)
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative тазйныс (tazjnys) тазъясныс (tazʺjasnys)
accusative тазныс (taznys) тазъясныс (tazʺjasnys)
instrumental тазнаныс (taznanys) тазъяснаныс (tazʺjasnanys)
comitative тазйныскӧд (tazjnysköd) тазъясныскӧд (tazʺjasnysköd)
caritive тазтӧгныс (taztögnys) тазъястӧгныс (tazʺjastögnys)
consecutive тазйнысла (tazjnysla) тазъясныссла (tazʺjasnyssla)
genitive тазйныслӧн (tazjnyslön) тазъяснысслӧн (tazʺjasnysslön)
ablative тазйныслысь (tazjnyslysʹ) тазъяснысслысь (tazʺjasnysslysʹ)
dative тазйныслы (tazjnysly) тазъяснысслы (tazʺjasnyssly)
inessive тазйаныс (tazjanys) тазъясаныс (tazʺjasanys)
elative тазсьыныс (tazsʹynys) тазъяссьыныс (tazʺjassʹynys)
illative тазйаныс (tazjanys) тазъясаныс (tazʺjasanys)
egressive тазсяньныс (tazsjanʹnys) тазъяссяньныс (tazʺjassjanʹnys)
approximative тазланьныс (tazlanʹnys) тазъясланьныс (tazʺjaslanʹnys)
terminative тазйӧдзныс (tazjödznys) тазъясӧдзныс (tazʺjasödznys)
prolative тазйӧдныс (tazjödnys) тазъясӧдныс (tazʺjasödnys)
тазтіныс (taztïnys) тазъястіныс (tazʺjastïnys)

References[edit]

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного Коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 31
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-Русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 630

Russian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old East Slavic тазъ (tazŭ), a Turkic borrowing. Compare Crimean Tatar tas, Turkish tas, Tatar тас (tas), etc. Ultimately from Persian تاس(tâs).

Noun[edit]

таз (tazm inan (genitive та́за, nominative plural тазы́, genitive plural тазо́в, related adjective та́зовый, diminutive та́зик)

  1. basin
  2. (anatomy) pelvis
Declension[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Ingrian: taasi
  • Komi-Zyrian: таз (taz)

Etymology 2[edit]

English Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia
Russian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia ru

Noun[edit]

таз (tazm anim (genitive та́за, nominative plural та́зы, genitive plural та́зов, related adjective та́зский)

  1. member of the Taz ethnicity
Declension[edit]

References[edit]

  • Vasmer, Max (1964–1973) , “таз”, in Etimologičeskij slovarʹ russkovo jazyka [Etymological Dictionary of the Russian Language] (in Russian), translated from German and supplemented by Oleg Trubačóv, Moscow: Progress
  • Černyx, P. Ja. (1999) , “таз”, in Istoriko-etimologičeskij slovarʹ russkovo jazyka [Historical-Etymological Dictionary of the Russian Language] (in Russian), 3rd reprint edition, Moscow: Russkij jazyk