Template:lv-decl-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage[edit]

This template takes up to six parameters, of which the first three are obligatory and the rest are optional (though some of them are obligatory if others are present).

{{lv-decl-noun | noun stem | nom. sg. ending | declension type | special cases switch | non-palatalized final consonant | palatalized final consonant }}
  1. The first parameter is the noun stem, i.e., the basic stem without the nominative singular ending. This is basically the stem to which all declensional suffixes are added. For some declension types, there are also changes in the stem-final consonants; as the making of this template evolves, further parameters will be included to deal with them.
  2. The second parameter is the nominative singular ending, i.e., basically -s, , -is, -us, -a, or -e.
  3. The third parameter is the declension type, as an abbreviated English ordinal number: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th.
  4. The fourth parameter involves incomplete paradigms. If this parameter is 'no-sg', then the noun in question is only has plural forms: the singular column in its declension table is left empty (and the noun is automatically made a member of the Category:Latvian pluralia tantum). If this parameter is set to 'no-pl', then the noun in question only has singular forms: the plural column in its declension table is left empty.
  5. The fifth and sixth parameters are the consonant alternations found in those declensions (2nd and 4th, and also in a few irregular nouns) in which the final consonant of the stem has one non-palatalized and one palatalized variant that occur in different declension forms. For example, brālis ('brother') has as the stem-final consonant the non-palatalized l in some forms (e.g., dative singular brālim) and the palatalized ļ in the other forms (e.g., genitive singular brāļa).
  6. The seventh parameter is used to mark irregular gender: if, e.g., it is equal to 'm' for fourth declension nouns, it gets the right (masculine) dative singular ending; if it is equal to 'mi', it gets both the masculine and the feminine dative singular endings.
  7. The eighth parameter is used to categorize proper nouns: if it is set to 'proper', the word falls into the corresponding proper noun (not simply noun) categories.