Wiktionary:Requested entries (Mongolian)

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Have an entry request? Add it to the list. - But please:

  • Think twice before adding long lists of words as they may be ignored.
  • If possible provide context, usage, field of relevance, etc.

Please remove entries from this list once they have been written (i.e. the link is “live”, shown in blue, and has a section for the correct language)

There are a few things you can do to help:

  • Add glosses or brief definitions.
  • Add the part of speech, preferably using a standardized template.
  • If you know what a word means, consider creating the entry yourself instead of using this request page.
  • Please indicate the gender(s) of nouns in languages that have them.
  • For inflected languages, if you see inflected forms (plurals, past tenses, superlatives, etc) indicate the base form (singular, infinitive, absolute, etc) of the requested term and the type of inflection used in the request.
  • For words which are listed here only in their romanized form, please add the correct form in Cyrillic script.
  • Don’t delete words just because you don’t know them — it may be that they are used only in certain contexts or are archaic or obsolete.
  • Don’t simply replace words with what you believe is the correct form. The form here may be rare or regional. Instead add the standard form and comment that the requested form seems to be an error in your experience.

Requested-entry pages for other languages: Category:Requested entries. See also: Category:Mongolian terms needing attention.

Neither Cyrillic script nor Mongolian script spellings known[edit]

Cyrillic script requests[edit]

а, А[edit]

б, Б[edit]

в, В[edit]

г, Г[edit]

д, Д[edit]

е, Е[edit]

  • е - has other languages but not Mongolian

ё, Ё[edit]

ж, Ж[edit]

  • жав ‎(žav) - is this a word or suffix?

з, З[edit]

и, И[edit]

й, Й[edit]

к, К[edit]

л, Л[edit]

м, М[edit]

н, Н[edit]

о, О[edit]

ө, Ө[edit]

  • өөд ‎(ööd)
  • өөрчлөлт ‎(öörčlölt) - my pocket dictionary lists this as a noun in the en-mn side under English "switch" but in the mn-en side lists it as a verb meaning "to change, alter, reform"

п, П[edit]

р, Р[edit]

с, С[edit]

т, Т[edit]

  • таван хошуу мал ‎(tavan hošuu mal)
  • тойруу ‎(tojruu) -- roundabout, but which sense?
  • томох ‎(tomoh) -- to spin?
  • түүнээ ‎(tüünee)
    Хүмүүс зан авираа засаж сайжруулахгүй, сургаж хэлээд байгаа юмыг ойлгохгүй, бас үүргээ мэдэж буй атлаа түүнээ биелүүлж гэм согогоо хаяж гээх чадваргүйг хараад би гасалж гунихрах юм даа.
  • түүнээс ‎(tüünees)
    Түүнээс хойш үйлдвэрлэгдсэн компьютерууд нийтлэг хэрэглэгддэг чипсетүүдийг ашигладаг болсон.
  • тэнгэрийн ‎(tengerijn)
  • тэрс ‎(ters)
    Гэтэл халз тулалдахын урьд шөнө мань эр тэрс үзлийнхээ улмаас баривчлагдан шоронд орсон гэдэг.
  • тэс ‎(tes)
  • тэсэн ‎(tesen)

у, У[edit]

ү, Ү[edit]

  • үеэс ‎(üees)
    Алтан үеэс хойш Унгарын шигшээ баг тун сул тоглолт үзүүлэх болсон ч сүүлийн үед бүх талаараа шинэчлэгдэж буй.

ф, Ф[edit]

х, Х[edit]

  • хаг ‎(hag) - thin? coating?
  • хага ‎(haga)
    Та нарыг хаана ч илгээвэл, Хүр гэсэн газар хүрч Хүр чулууг хэмх цохиж Халд гэсэн газар халдаж Хад чулууг хага цохиж Цэгээн чулууг бутартал Цээлийн улсыг цалгитал Ниргэж нядалж явав.
  • хагас ‎(hagas)
    Учир нь үүнээс бараг хагас зууны өмнө буюу 63 жилийн өмнө 1723 онд Ойрадын зүүнгарын хаант улсад цагаан сарын өмнөхөн цам тоглогдсон тухай баримт байна.
  • хамгийн ‎(hamgijn)
  • хийх ‎(hijh) - from transl. table of do
  • хил ‎(hil)
  • хижээл ‎(hižeel)
  • холбоо ‎(holboo)
    Малайн Холбоо гэсэн нэртэй байсан үедээ Малай (MAL) гэсэн нэрээр 1956, 1960 оны олимпод оролцсон бөгөөд 1956 оны зуны олимпод Хойд Борнео тусдаа баг илгээжээ.
  • хотоос ‎(hotoos)
  • хошуу ‎(hošuu)
  • хүзүүний ‎(hüzüünij)
  • хүртэл ‎(hürtel)

ц, Ц[edit]

ч, Ч[edit]

  • Ч. ‎(Č.) - is this a common abbreviation in Mongolian?

ш, Ш[edit]

  • шалгалт өгөх ‎(šalgalt ögöh) - to pass?
  • шанд ‎(šand) - well but which sense? It's currently in the translation table under the "hole in the ground sense" but I think it might be the adverb sense.

щ, Щ[edit]

ы, Ы[edit]

э, Э[edit]

ю, Ю[edit]

я, Я[edit]

Mongolian script requests[edit]

  • ᠰᠤᠮᠤ - occurs on mn.wikipedia. arrow? (сум ‎(sum) = district ... ᠪᠤᠭᠤᠲᠤ ᠰᠤᠮᠤ (bugutu sumu) = Бугат сум = Bugat district. —Stephen (Talk) 13:44, 29 December 2013 (UTC))