gaf

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: ȝaf

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Derived from the last part of IDGAF, or "I don't give a fuck"

Verb[edit]

gaf

  1. (Internet slang, initialism, abbreviation) Abbreviation of give a fuck.

Anagrams[edit]


Dutch[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -ɑf
  • IPA(key): /ɣɑf/, /xɑf/

Verb[edit]

gaf

  1. singular past indicative of geven

Gothic[edit]

Romanization[edit]

gaf

  1. Romanization of 𐌲𐌰𐍆

Middle English[edit]

Verb[edit]

gaf

  1. past tense of given

Descendants[edit]

  • English: gave
  • Yola: gae

Swedish[edit]

Verb[edit]

gaf

  1. past tense of gifva.

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from French gaffe.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ɡaf]
  • Hyphenation: gaf

Noun[edit]

gaf (definite accusative gafı, plural gaflar)

  1. blunder, break
  2. contretemps
  3. faux pas

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative gaf
Definite accusative gafı
Singular Plural
Nominative gaf gaflar
Definite accusative gafı gafları
Dative gafa gaflara
Locative gafta gaflarda
Ablative gaftan gaflardan
Genitive gafın gafların
Possessive forms
Nominative Singular Plural
1st singular gafım gaflarım
2nd singular gafın gafların
3rd singular gafı gafları
1st plural gafımız gaflarımız
2nd plural gafınız gaflarınız
3rd plural gafları gafları
Definite accusative Singular Plural
1st singular gafımı gaflarımı
2nd singular gafını gaflarını
3rd singular gafını gaflarını
1st plural gafımızı gaflarımızı
2nd plural gafınızı gaflarınızı
3rd plural gaflarını gaflarını
Dative Singular Plural
1st singular gafıma gaflarıma
2nd singular gafına gaflarına
3rd singular gafına gaflarına
1st plural gafımıza gaflarımıza
2nd plural gafınıza gaflarınıza
3rd plural gaflarına gaflarına
Locative Singular Plural
1st singular gafımda gaflarımda
2nd singular gafında gaflarında
3rd singular gafında gaflarında
1st plural gafımızda gaflarımızda
2nd plural gafınızda gaflarınızda
3rd plural gaflarında gaflarında
Ablative Singular Plural
1st singular gafımdan gaflarımdan
2nd singular gafından gaflarından
3rd singular gafından gaflarından
1st plural gafımızdan gaflarımızdan
2nd plural gafınızdan gaflarınızdan
3rd plural gaflarından gaflarından
Genitive Singular Plural
1st singular gafımın gaflarımın
2nd singular gafının gaflarının
3rd singular gafının gaflarının
1st plural gafımızın gaflarımızın
2nd plural gafınızın gaflarınızın
3rd plural gaflarının gaflarının

Welsh[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

gaf

  1. Soft mutation of caf.

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
caf gaf nghaf chaf
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.